Who says john ayes the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase john ayes, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
4510 Headings, procedural text, etc. Apr 1994 – May 2024
92 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Feb 2001 – Oct 2019
66 Lord Alderdice (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jul 1998 – May 2002
48 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2000 – Mar 2016
10 Mr Donovan McClelland (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2001 – Sep 2002
9 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee Mar 2001 – Dec 2009
9 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) - Member, Media Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee; Member, Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill Committee Dec 2002 – May 2023
9 Viscount Thurso (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Audit and Risk Assurance Committee (Lords); Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Jan 2004 – Jan 2005
7 John Healey MP (Labour) Jan 2002 – Jul 2003
6 Peter Robinson (DUP) Mar 1999 – Jan 2000
6 David Ford (Alliance) Oct 2000 – Feb 2016
5 Eileen Bell (Speaker) May 2006 – Mar 2007
5 John Denham MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Jun 2002
5 John McCallister (UUP) Jan 2009 – Feb 2016
4 Conor Murphy (Sinn Féin) Jun 2000 – Jun 2002
4 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill Committee; Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee; Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee Feb 2003 – Nov 2020
4 John Butterfill MP (Conservative) Dec 2002 – Jan 2007
4 Mr John Burnett MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2001 – Jan 2003
4 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) Apr 2008 – Dec 2014
4 John Baron MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Dec 2002 – Feb 2016
4 Ms Jane Morrice (NIWC) Jan 2001 – Oct 2002
3 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee Oct 2000 – Nov 2001
3 John Finnie (Green) Sep 2011 – Nov 2019
3 Lord Morrow (DUP) Oct 2000 – Feb 2002
3 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) Nov 2000 – May 2011
3 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2004 – Nov 2016
3 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2001 – Dec 2001
3 Mr John Wilkinson MP (Conservative) Feb 1998 – Nov 2004
3 Mr John McWilliam MP (Labour) Dec 2001 – Jun 2003
2 Dr Joe Hendron (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2001 – Sep 2002
2 Prof Monica McWilliams (NIWC) Nov 2001 – Oct 2002
2 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) Jun 2000
2 Mr David Jamieson MP (Labour) Jan 2004 – Feb 2005
2 Lord Norton of Louth (Conservative) - Chair, Statutory Inquiries Committee; Chair, Statutory Inquiries Committee Dec 1999 – Nov 2009
2 John Penrose MP (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Jul 2016
2 John Nicolson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2016 – Mar 2021
2 Esmond Birnie (UUP) Nov 2000 – Feb 2002
2 John Glen MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
2 Dermot Nesbitt (UUP) Mar 2001 – Dec 2001
2 John Swinburne (SSCUP) Nov 2006 – Mar 2007
2 John Greenway MP (Conservative) Dec 2002 – Jan 2003
2 Séan Neeson (Alliance) Dec 1998 – Nov 1999
2 Jim Wells (DUP) Jun 2000 – Apr 2001
2 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Feb 2007 – Feb 2015
2 Peter Chapman (Conservative) Jun 2016 – Nov 2019
2 Lord Bannside (DUP) Feb 1999 – Jun 2000
2 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Jan 2005 – Oct 2005
2 John Hemming MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007 – Oct 2012
2 Barry McElduff MP (Sinn Féin) Oct 2009 – Oct 2013
2 Trevor Lunn (Alliance) Oct 2015 – Nov 2015
2 Michelle O'Neill (Sinn Féin) Mar 2008 – Nov 2009
2 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Tobacco and Vapes Bill Committee Feb 2013 – Mar 2020
2 John O'Dowd (Sinn Féin) Jan 2007 – Oct 2012
2 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee Jan 2000 – Jan 2001
2 Lord Mann (Non-affiliated) Feb 2004 – Oct 2018
2 Lord Deben (Conservative) Jan 2001 – Feb 2001
2 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2019 – Sep 2020
1 John Horam MP (Conservative) Dec 1998
1 Gerry Adams MP (Sinn Féin) Jul 1998
1 Andy Kerr (Labour) Sep 2008
1 Ken Robinson (UUP) Dec 2006
1 P J Bradley (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2000
1 Lord Maples (Conservative) Jun 2004
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Jan 1997
1 David McLetchie (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Edwin Poots (DUP) Feb 2024
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee Feb 2001
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Feb 2014
1 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) May 2007
1 John Stanley MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Cathy Jamieson MP (Labour) Sep 2007
1 Stewart Maxwell (Scottish National Party) Mar 2004
1 John Pentland (Labour) Sep 2013
1 Phil Flanagan (Sinn Féin) Oct 2012
1 Alasdair Allan (Scottish National Party) Nov 2022
1 David McNarry (UKIP) Sep 2008
1 Seán Rogers (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Dec 2012
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Dec 2006
1 John Barrett MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2004
1 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) Jun 2003
1 Robert Key MP (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 Mr John Taylor MP (Conservative) Jan 2002
1 Craig Hoy (Conservative) Mar 2024
1 Lord Flight (Conservative) May 2003
1 Mr Denis Haughey (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 1999
1 Mr Tom Hamilton (UUP) Apr 2002
1 Mr James Leslie (UUP) Feb 2001
1 Steve Barclay MP (Conservative) Sep 2017
1 Trevor Clarke (DUP) Jun 2015
1 Baroness Strange (Crossbench) Nov 2004
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Mr Denzil Davies MP (Labour) May 2002
1 Basil McCrea (NI21) Feb 2011
1 Baroness Hollins (Crossbench) - Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Jan 2018
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee Jan 2007
1 Sean Farren (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2002
1 Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative) Oct 2021
1 Susan Deacon (Labour) Jan 2004
1 John Home Robertson (Labour) May 2006
1 Gerry Kelly (Sinn Féin) Sep 2001
1 Mike Nesbitt (UUP) Sep 2016
1 Lord Steinberg (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Lord Maxton (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Derek Conway MP (Independent) Jan 2005
1 Kieran McCarthy (Alliance) Jun 2002
1 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2007
1 Angela Constance (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Feb 2004
1 Neil Gray (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Mar 2024
1 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) Oct 2007
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research; Chair, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research; Member, Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill Committee Apr 2016
1 John Cryer MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee Oct 2004
1 Lord Walney (Non-affiliated) Jul 2016
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) - Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee Apr 2004
1 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Lord Coaker (Labour) Jan 2022
1 John Stevenson MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee Jun 2013
1 Mark Jenkinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee Jul 2020
1 Paula Bradley (DUP) Feb 2022
1 Michelle Gildernew MP (Sinn Féin) Jan 2007
1 Pam Gosal (Conservative) Jan 2024
1 Julian Knight MP (Independent) Dec 2018
1 Jim McMahon MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2021
1 Michael Tomlinson MP (Conservative) Apr 2024
1 Alan Chambers (UUP) Nov 2016
1 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government Oct 2017
1 Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) - Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee Jan 2019
1 John Blair (Alliance) Apr 2024
1 Derek Thomas MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee Jul 2015
1 Lord Trimble (Conservative) Oct 2001
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) Jun 2002
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) Jun 2002
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Jul 2003
1 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Feb 2009
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee; Member, Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill Committee; Member, Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill Committee; Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee Jan 2017
1 Pat Doherty MP (Sinn Féin) Jun 2012
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Jun 2004
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2016
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Independent) Oct 2016
1 John Grogan MP (Labour) Jan 2009
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government; Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill Apr 2016
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Oct 2015
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Apr 2009
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Raymond McCartney (Sinn Féin) Jun 2015
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee Oct 2001
1 Steven Baker MP (Conservative) Feb 2017
1 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jan 2009
1 Sandra White (Scottish National Party) Jan 2014
1 Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Elaine Smith (Labour) Oct 2018
1 John Scott (Conservative) Sep 2018
1 Mike Rumbles (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011
1 David Stewart (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee May 2011
1 Lord Swire (Conservative) Oct 2005

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.