Who says have consented to place their prerogative and interest the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase have consented to place their prerogative and interest, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
9 Lord Grocott (Labour) Jul 2003 – May 2006
6 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Jul 2008 – Nov 2009
6 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Mar 1985 – Mar 2001
4 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Jan 2007
4 Mr George Thomson MP May 1953 – Jul 1968
4 Mr Reginald Maudling MP Nov 1961 – Jul 1962
4 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Jul 2003 – Apr 2005
3 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) Mar 2011 – Jul 2016
3 Lord Adonis (Labour) Jun 2005 – Jun 2014
3 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct May 2009 – Mar 2016
3 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Jul 2001 – Mar 2006
3 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) Mar 2006 – Feb 2010
3 Mr Frederick Lee MP Apr 1966 – Oct 1966
3 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Jan 2011 – Nov 2013
2 Mr Ian Gilmour MP Nov 1979 – Dec 1979
2 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Jan 2011 – Nov 2014
2 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2010 – May 2012
2 Mr William Whitelaw MP Mar 1972 – May 1973
2 Lord Irvine of Lairg (Labour) Jun 2000 – Nov 2001
2 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Built Environment Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jun 2009 – Jun 2021
2 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2013
2 Mr James Griffiths MP Mar 1952
2 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee May 2014 – Jun 2020
2 Headings, procedural text, etc. Mar 1947 – Mar 1997
2 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) Apr 2016 – Jan 2018
2 Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) May 2000 – Mar 2004
1 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) - Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Oct 2016
1 Mrs Judith Hart MP Feb 1979
1 Mr Thomas Peart MP Jul 1969
1 Mr Peter Rawlinson MP Jan 1971
1 Mr George Strauss MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Edmund Dell MP Dec 1973
1 Mrs Barbara Castle MP Mar 1969
1 Mr Ronald Murray MP Jan 1974
1 Mr Clinton Davis MP Feb 1982
1 Mr Fred Mulley MP Apr 1974
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Sep 2008
1 Mr Norman St John-Stevas MP - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 1975
1 Lord Balniel MP May 1973
1 Mr Enoch Powell MP - Member, Built Environment Committee Feb 1958
1 Sir Keith Joseph MP Jan 1964
1 Mr Geoffrey Rippon MP Feb 1972
1 Mr Eric Deakins MP Jun 1986
1 Mr Merlyn Rees MP Jul 1974
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) May 2014
1 Sir David Price MP - Member, Built Environment Committee Nov 1977
1 Bernard Braine MP Mar 1982
1 Mr John Fraser MP - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 1971
1 Mr Peter Shore MP Jan 1974
1 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Mr William Deedes MP Mar 1962
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, International Agreements Committee Feb 2021
1 Mr Ernest Marples MP Feb 1961
1 Mr Hugh Gaitskell MP Jul 1958
1 Sir Henry Craik MP Apr 1926
1 Mr Austen Chamberlain MP Dec 1929
1 Mr Ramsay Macdonald MP Jul 1927
1 Mr Robert Bourne MP Feb 1931
1 Captain William Benn MP Apr 1937
1 Mr Charles Ammon MP Jul 1937
1 Mr Frederick Pethick-Lawrence MP Jul 1927
1 Mr Oliver Lyttelton MP May 1953
1 Mr Clement Attlee MP Jul 1947
1 Mr Henry Hopkinson MP Jan 1955
1 Mr Alan Lennox-Boyd MP Jul 1957
1 Sir Kenneth Pickthorn MP Mar 1947
1 Lord Donaldson of Lymington (Crossbench) Jun 2003
1 Mr Richard Bingham MP May 1963
1 Sir Frank Soskice MP Dec 1965
1 Sir John Hobson MP Apr 1967
1 Sir Eric Fletcher MP Nov 1951
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jun 2009
1 Mr Anthony Greenwood MP Nov 1964
1 Mr Iain Macleod MP Mar 1961
1 Mr Richard Marsh MP May 1968
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Dec 1990
1 Miss Joan Vickers MP Feb 1963
1 Mr Duncan Sandys MP Jul 1964
1 Lord Williams of Mostyn (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Lord Carter (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2008
1 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) - Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Chair, Services Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jun 2010
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1999
1 Lord Shutt of Greetland (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Oct 2011
1 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Agreements Committee Dec 2017
1 Iain Gray (Labour) Jan 2001
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Dec 2020
1 Johann Lamont (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2020
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2016
1 Lord Bridges of Headley (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Sarah Boyack (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Jul 2000
1 Lord Bethell (Conservative) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jan 2021
1 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Feb 2016
1 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jul 1988
1 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Feb 2019
1 Lord Mackay of Clashfern (Conservative) - Chair, Services Committee Mar 2006
1 Ross Greer (Green) Dec 2020
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Sep 2020
1 Jackie Baillie (Labour) Jun 2001
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Member, Public Services Committee; Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee Jul 2016
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Sep 2020
1 Lord Dholakia (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2002
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) - Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Feb 2005
1 Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Built Environment Committee Feb 1992
1 George Lyon (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2005
1 Des McNulty (Labour) Feb 2003
1 John Home Robertson (Labour) Jul 1987
1 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Dec 1999
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Mar 1994
1 Lord Kingsland (Conservative) Mar 2008
1 Paul Truswell MP (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Services Committee Feb 2002
1 Andrew MacKinlay MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, International Agreements Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission May 2007
1 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) - Chair, Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jun 2007
1 Bruce George MP (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Mar 1982
1 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Rhona Brankin (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Lord Murphy of Torfaen (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jul 1998
1 Andy Kerr (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2015
1 Margaret Curran (Labour) Jun 2004
1 Lord Rees-Mogg (Crossbench) May 2000
1 Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jul 2004
1 Robert Walter MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee May 2007
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Built Environment Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Nov 2006
1 Lord Neill of Bladen (Crossbench) Mar 2007
1 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2016
1 Graham Allen MP (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee May 1995
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2013
1 Lord Crickhowell (Conservative) May 2000
1 Lord Temple-Morris (Labour) May 2006
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) Jul 2016

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.