Who says geoffrey co the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase geoffrey co, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
1610 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jan 1924 – Jul 2021
246 Sir Geoffrey Mander MP Nov 1929 – Jun 1945
222 Mr Geoffrey Howe MP Feb 1965 – Nov 1991
151 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 1992 – May 2022
149 Mr Geoffrey Rippon MP Apr 1956 – Nov 1986
126 Mr Geoffrey Lloyd MP Feb 1933 – Jul 1968
92 Mr Geoffrey De Freitas MP Nov 1946 – Jun 1978
73 Mr Geoffrey Finsberg MP Dec 1970 – Mar 1992
70 Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith MP (Conservative) Dec 1959 – Dec 2000
57 Mr Geoffrey Pattie MP Dec 1974 – Oct 1993
56 Geoffrey Robinson MP (Labour) Apr 1976 – Oct 2017
53 Mr Geoffrey Shakespeare MP Mar 1931 – May 1944
38 Mr Geoffrey Lofthouse MP Nov 1981 – Mar 1997
28 Major Geoffrey Bing MP Dec 1947 – May 1955
20 Geoffrey Cox MP (Conservative) Dec 2005 – Oct 2019
20 Wing Commander Geoffrey Cooper MP May 1947 – Feb 1951
18 Mr Geoffrey Hirst MP Mar 1952 – Jun 1966
17 Mr Geoffrey Rhodes MP Jan 1965 – Jan 1973
15 Sir Geoffrey Hutchinson MP Nov 1937 – Jul 1952
11 Sir Geoffrey Ellis MP Mar 1923 – Feb 1941
10 Mr Geoffrey Stevens MP Jul 1952 – Nov 1961
9 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2018 – Jan 2022
9 Mr Geoffrey Peto MP Mar 1925 – Jul 1933
7 Mr Geoffrey Dickens MP Nov 1979 – Jun 1991
7 Mr Geoffrey Dodsworth MP Feb 1975 – Jul 1979
6 Mr Geoffrey Stewart-Smith MP Jan 1972 – Dec 1972
5 Mr Geoffrey Lawler MP Jul 1983 – Mar 1987
5 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Sep 2020 – Jun 2021
4 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) May 1999 – Apr 2021
3 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Mar 2015 – Jan 2019
3 Mr Peter Bessell MP Nov 1965 – May 1968
3 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) Nov 1995 – Oct 2009
3 Sir Keith Joseph MP Feb 1964 – Jul 1973
3 Mr Laurie Pavitt MP May 1973 – Jun 1985
2 Mr Sydney Bidwell MP Jul 1971 – Nov 1972
2 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Jan 1976 – Jun 1984
2 Yasmin Qureshi MP (Labour) - Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee; Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee Mar 2020 – Apr 2021
2 Sir Gerald Nabarro MP Dec 1950 – Apr 1957
2 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Mar 1995 – Oct 2001
2 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) Jun 2021
2 Mr Peter Walker MP May 1966 – Jun 1967
2 Marie Rimmer MP (Labour) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Jun 2020 – Jan 2021
2 Mr Geoffrey Edge MP Jul 1975 – Feb 1976
2 Mr Richard Leonard MP Dec 1971 – Nov 1973
2 Karin Smyth MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee Apr 2016 – Jul 2019
2 Hon. John Silkin MP Apr 1974 – Nov 1982
2 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011 – Mar 2015
2 Mr George Strauss MP Feb 1964
2 Neil Parish MP (Conservative) Feb 2022
2 Mr Norman St John-Stevas MP Mar 1965 – Nov 1979
2 Mr Alf Morris MP Jun 1972 – May 1993
2 Sir Isaac Pitman MP Feb 1948 – May 1954
2 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) Mar 2007 – May 2008
2 Mr Colin Thornton-Kemsley MP Jun 1956 – Feb 1964
2 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges May 2005 – Jun 2005
2 Lord Cunningham of Felling (Labour) - Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 1996 – May 1999
2 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Apr 2012 – Dec 2014
1 Mr Herbert Morrison MP Jun 1940
1 Sir Ronald Cross MP Feb 1939
1 Lieut-Colonel Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP Aug 1947
1 Hon. Nicholas Ridley MP Dec 1964
1 Mr Alfred Edwards MP Dec 1942
1 Mr Antony Buck MP Feb 1970
1 Mrs Shirley Williams MP Oct 1966
1 Sir Henry Morris-Jones MP Jul 1944
1 Mr Frank Allaun MP Apr 1972
1 Mr Michael Meadowcroft MP Feb 1986
1 Mr Reginald Prentice MP Nov 1972
1 Captain Albert Blackburn MP Apr 1951
1 Mr William Cove MP Mar 1927
1 Mr Michael Latham MP Apr 1990
1 Mr Thomas Dugdale MP Jul 1954
1 Mr Enoch Powell MP Dec 1982
1 Mr Reginald Eyre MP Jul 1972
1 Mr Charles Hobson MP Dec 1956
1 Mr Stephen Ross MP Jul 1980
1 Mr Walter Elliot MP Jul 1934
1 Mr Philip Noel-Baker MP Dec 1950
1 Mr Denis Howell MP Jan 1974
1 Mr Bob Cryer MP Mar 1983
1 Mr Kenneth Baker MP Oct 1991
1 Mr Nicholas Scott MP Mar 1994
1 Sir Philip Sassoon MP Mar 1934
1 Mr Peter Hardy MP Mar 1994
1 Mr George Lansbury MP Nov 1932
1 Mr Patrick Thompson MP Mar 1988
1 Miss Emma Nicholson MP Jan 1995
1 Mr John Smith MP Jun 1989
1 Mr Ron Leighton MP Mar 1989
1 Mr Albert Roberts MP Dec 1972
1 Mr Peter Archer MP Jul 1972
1 Mr Neville Chamberlain MP May 1932
1 Mr William Craven-Ellis MP Dec 1932
1 Mr Michael Foot MP Feb 1954
1 Mr Edward Leadbitter MP May 1968
1 Mr Richard Luce MP Nov 1982
1 Mr Keith Raffan MP Jan 1987
1 Mr Peter Rost MP Jan 1982
1 Mr Albert Alexander MP Feb 1939
1 Mr Julius Silverman MP May 1972
1 Mr Joel Barnett MP Jun 1979
1 Mr Chris Price MP May 1974
1 Mr Albert Cooper MP Apr 1957
1 Mr Ernest Marples MP Feb 1964
1 Mr Ellis Smith MP Jan 1956
1 Mr Charles Pannell MP Mar 1964
1 Mr Ernest Popplewell MP Feb 1964
1 Mr Elystan Morgan MP Dec 1971
1 Mr David Webster MP Nov 1967
1 Mr George Darling MP Feb 1965
1 Miss Joan Vickers MP Feb 1965
1 Mr Richard Crossman MP Jul 1965
1 Dr John Dunwoody MP Apr 1967
1 Mr Doug Hoyle MP Jan 1987
1 Mr Jack Diamond MP Jul 1960
1 Miss Jennie Lee MP Dec 1963
1 Mr Quintin Hogg MP Aug 1966
1 Mr Hugh Wilson MP Jul 1963
1 Mr Eric Lubbock MP Nov 1966
1 Sir Edward Boyle MP Jan 1964
1 Mr Anthony Greenwood MP Nov 1962
1 Mr Emanuel Shinwell MP Aug 1961
1 Mr John Hynd MP Jul 1966
1 Mr R.A. Butler MP Feb 1958
1 Mr Ronald Bray MP Aug 1972
1 Mr James Johnson MP Apr 1954
1 Mr John Cronin MP Nov 1962
1 Lieut-Colonel Stephen Maydon MP Mar 1967
1 Mr Frank Beswick MP Feb 1954
1 Mr Phillip Whitehead MP Mar 1972
1 Mr Edward Graham MP Apr 1981
1 Mr Tom Bradley MP Feb 1967
1 Mr William Morgan MP Nov 1976
1 Mr Robert Mellish MP Mar 1965
1 Mr Graham Page MP Dec 1970
1 Mr Alfred Robens MP Dec 1950
1 Mr Hugh Gaitskell MP Jul 1962
1 Mr Anthony Barber MP Jul 1965
1 Dr Charles Hill MP Apr 1962
1 Mr Ernest Perry MP Dec 1972
1 Mr John Rodgers MP Jul 1967
1 Mr Arthur Jones MP Jun 1944
1 Mr Frank Tomney MP Jul 1950
1 Mr Hugh Jenkins MP Oct 1971
1 Mr Richard Buchanan MP Feb 1967
1 Mr Simon Mahon MP Nov 1965
1 Mr Airey Neave MP Mar 1963
1 Sir Austen Albu MP Feb 1954
1 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2007
1 Mr Dudley Smith MP Feb 1965
1 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2014
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Jan 2015
1 Lord Triesman (Labour) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Mar 2007
1 Lord Warner (Crossbench) Feb 2018
1 Baroness Masham of Ilton (Crossbench) Nov 2012
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Nov 2007
1 Lord Elder (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Baroness Crawley (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2005
1 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) - Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Mar 2022
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Jun 2020
1 Lord Norton of Louth (Conservative) Jul 2012
1 Baroness Cox (Crossbench) Jun 2020
1 Lord Stone of Blackheath (Non-affiliated) Jan 2010
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jan 2019
1 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jul 2012
1 Baroness Campbell of Surbiton (Crossbench) - Member, Adult Social Care Committee Nov 2012
1 Lord Malloch-Brown (Crossbench) Jul 2007
1 Nadhim Zahawi MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Jan 2019
1 Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment Jun 2012
1 Richard Drax MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Feb 2022
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Oct 2013
1 Rushanara Ali MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Apr 2011
1 Guy Opperman MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee Jan 2014
1 Lord True (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Dec 2022
1 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2016
1 Alex Chalk MP (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Oct 2022
1 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Oct 2012
1 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Jan 2022
1 Lord Lilley (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee May 2022
1 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) Jun 1985
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) Dec 1985
1 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Jul 1980
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
1 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Jun 1997
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Jul 2019
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 1998
1 Lord Grocott (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Built Environment Committee May 1990
1 Lord Heseltine (Non-affiliated) Jan 2023
1 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Nov 2001
1 Lord Howard of Lympne (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Dec 1986
1 Lord Jones (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jun 1994
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jul 2014
1 Lord Swire (Conservative) Oct 2014
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) Nov 1986
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Dec 1985
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Dec 2006
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jun 2001
1 Derek Twigg MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs May 2008
1 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Jan 2012
1 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Nov 1983
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee Jan 2010
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Dec 2022
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Feb 2013
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Oct 2005
1 Lord Mann (Non-affiliated) Nov 2015
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Nov 2001
1 Nusrat Ghani MP (Conservative) - Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Apr 2021
1 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Committee of Selection Mar 2022
1 Mr Robert Hughes MP Feb 1997
1 Mrs Marion Roe MP (Conservative) Mar 1994
1 Mike Hall MP (Labour) Jun 1996
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) Mar 2005
1 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) Apr 2002
1 Alan Williams MP (Labour) Oct 1989
1 The Earl of Northesk (Conservative) Mar 2000
1 Lord Beaumont of Whitley (Green) Oct 2000
1 Susan Deacon (Labour) Sep 2000
1 Lord Stratford (Labour) Mar 1994
1 Mr Kevin McNamara MP (Labour) Jan 1984
1 Mr Richard Page MP (Conservative) Nov 1981
1 Mr Brian Sedgemore MP (Labour) Jan 1992
1 Christopher Harvie (Scottish National Party) Jun 2009
1 Mr Llew Smith MP (Labour) May 1995
1 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) Nov 1967
1 Mr Edward Heath MP (Conservative) Jun 1966
1 Mr Bowen Wells MP (Conservative) Jul 1987
1 Mr Michael Shersby MP (Conservative) Jun 1991
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Jul 2006
1 Mr Jonathan Aitken MP Jul 1984
1 Mr David Alton MP Jul 1983
1 Mr John Carlisle MP Jul 1981
1 Mr Anthony Coombs MP May 1996
1 Dr John Gilbert MP Jul 1972
1 Mr Max Madden MP May 1977
1 Mr Timothy Renton MP Apr 1995
1 Peter Ainsworth MP (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Sarah Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Public Order Bill Committee Jul 2019
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Feb 2017
1 Layla Moran MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2022
1 Fleur Anderson MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee Apr 2021
1 Selaine Saxby MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee Jan 2023
1 Greg Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Mar 2022
1 Andrew Griffith MP (Conservative) - Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Dec 2022
1 Lord Harrison (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Lord Myners (Crossbench) Jun 2010
1 Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin) Sep 2020
1 Lord Sainsbury of Turville (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Lord Darling of Roulanish (Labour) Jun 2003
1 The Countess of Mar (Crossbench) Feb 2001
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1989
1 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Mar 1996
1 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) Mar 1989
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) Dec 2010
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Jul 1997
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) May 2011
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Jan 2013
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2006
1 Tania Mathias MP (Conservative) Apr 2016
1 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Feb 1988
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Feb 2006
1 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) Apr 2011
1 Stephen Gilbert MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011
1 Lord Grenfell (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Mr John Hannam MP Feb 1981

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.