Who says department:leaderofthehouse the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase department:leaderofthehouse, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
1699 Headings, procedural text, etc. Nov 2003 – May 2024
247 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2006 – Jun 2007
183 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) May 2006 – Mar 2019
177 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Dec 2003 – Jan 2024
160 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) Jul 2009 – Jul 2012
119 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2007 – Jun 2018
98 Lord Hain (Labour) Dec 2003 – Dec 2011
84 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) Jun 2009 – Jul 2010
83 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Sep 2019 – Jan 2022
80 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jun 2017 – May 2022
79 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission Sep 2022 – May 2024
75 Lord Lansley (Conservative) Oct 2006 – Jul 2014
73 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) May 2005 – May 2006
65 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Feb 2005 – Jun 2016
62 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Oct 2004 – Sep 2013
53 David Simpson MP (DUP) May 2006 – Jul 2014
52 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) Jun 2005 – Feb 2007
44 Phil Woolas MP (Labour) Dec 2003 – Mar 2005
37 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Nov 2006 – Apr 2009
33 Lord Mann (Non-affiliated) Jan 2005 – Dec 2017
29 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) Oct 2006 – Mar 2010
29 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2003 – Dec 2008
29 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Mar 2004 – Jun 2008
29 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) Dec 2015 – Jul 2023
27 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – Oct 2008
27 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Sep 2016 – Apr 2017
26 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Jul 2014 – Mar 2015
24 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) Dec 2004 – Jan 2009
24 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Dec 2003 – Jul 2010
24 Peter Bone MP (Independent) Mar 2006 – May 2020
21 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Nov 2009
21 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Dec 2003 – Apr 2016
20 Mark Spencer MP (Conservative) Feb 2022 – Sep 2022
18 Julian Knight MP (Independent) Sep 2023 – Apr 2024
16 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2015 – Jul 2015
16 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Feb 2010
14 Sylvia Hermon MP (Independent) Oct 2006 – Mar 2018
14 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2008 – Apr 2012
14 Greg Knight MP (Conservative) Jul 2004 – Nov 2023
13 David Winnick MP (Labour) Mar 2006 – Sep 2016
13 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) Jun 2006 – Sep 2021
12 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) May 2020 – Apr 2024
12 John Baron MP (Conservative) Dec 2007 – Dec 2009
12 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) Jun 2006 – Nov 2013
11 Ben Chapman MP (Labour) Jan 2004 – Jul 2006
11 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2005 – Jun 2009
11 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2015 – Apr 2023
11 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Jun 2012
11 Jon Trickett MP (Labour) Feb 2017 – Dec 2023
11 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) May 2004 – Jun 2019
10 Cat Smith MP (Labour) Sep 2017 – Nov 2017
10 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee Jul 2004 – Apr 2009
10 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) Feb 2004 – Jan 2013
10 Dai Davies MP (Independent) Mar 2007 – Feb 2010
9 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Jan 2006 – Nov 2020
9 Chris Ruane MP (Labour) Mar 2011 – Dec 2017
9 Lord Pickles (Conservative) Mar 2006 – Jan 2010
9 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2004 – Sep 2012
9 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) Mar 2011 – Jan 2021
9 Lord Watson of Wyre Forest (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Nov 2003 – Jul 2017
8 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) Dec 2003 – Jan 2020
8 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Nov 2010
8 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Mar 2004 – Nov 2009
8 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) Mar 2019 – Feb 2020
8 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Oct 2005 – Nov 2013
7 Lynne Jones MP (Labour) Jun 2008 – Apr 2010
7 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Jan 2005 – Dec 2006
7 Andrew Dismore (Labour) May 2004 – Jul 2006
7 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) May 2004 – Jan 2010
7 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Dec 2013 – Jul 2015
7 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Mar 2004 – Jul 2006
7 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2006 – Jul 2009
7 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2011 – Dec 2020
7 Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) Jul 2006 – Apr 2009
7 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2005 – Mar 2009
6 Paul Rowen MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2006 – Nov 2008
6 Lucy Powell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, House of Commons Commission Sep 2014 – Apr 2024
6 Lord Field of Birkenhead (Crossbench) Jan 2008 – Jul 2011
6 Michael Weir MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2005 – Jan 2006
6 Paul Holmes MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2004 – Apr 2009
6 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Feb 2008
6 Anne Main MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Dec 2009
6 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2020 – Sep 2021
6 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Jun 2010
6 Andrew MacKinlay MP (Labour) Oct 2005 – Jul 2009
6 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) Jan 2005 – Oct 2007
6 David Davies MP (Conservative) Nov 2005 – Oct 2008
6 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2007 – Jan 2019
6 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Jul 2004 – Jan 2014
6 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Feb 2004 – Mar 2016
6 David Taylor MP (Labour) Oct 2006 – Nov 2008
6 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) Oct 2004 – Nov 2013
5 Paul Williams MP (Labour) Nov 2018 – Feb 2019
5 Graham Brady MP (Conservative) Feb 2004 – Jul 2020
5 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2007 – Feb 2022
5 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2005 – Sep 2019
5 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) Oct 2005 – Nov 2007
5 Nicholas Fletcher MP (Conservative) Jun 2023 – Apr 2024
5 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Mar 2009
5 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection Oct 2005 – Nov 2019
5 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission Nov 2007 – Sep 2016
5 Iain Wright MP (Labour) May 2006 – Nov 2011
5 Paul Blomfield MP (Labour) - Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee Sep 2011
5 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – Jan 2009
5 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – May 2019
5 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) Mar 2007 – Feb 2014
5 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Sep 2019 – Apr 2022
5 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee Sep 2010 – Nov 2017
5 Angus MacNeil MP (Independent) - Chair, International Trade Committee May 2009 – Feb 2011
5 Christopher Huhne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2005 – Jun 2009
5 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Mar 2008
5 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2005 – Mar 2010
5 Sarah Teather MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2005 – Dec 2013
5 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) May 2011 – Jul 2017
5 David Hamilton MP (Labour) Mar 2010 – May 2013
5 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Jul 2015 – May 2024
5 Elfyn Llwyd MP (Plaid Cymru) Mar 2004 – Jun 2009
5 Mike Hancock MP (Independent) Dec 2006 – Dec 2007
4 Daniel Poulter MP (Labour) Mar 2020 – May 2020
4 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) May 2020 – Jun 2020
4 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) Mar 2016 – Mar 2022
4 Julie Morgan (Labour) May 2004 – Oct 2006
4 Jon Ashworth MP (Labour) Jan 2012 – Dec 2023
4 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Mar 2007 – Apr 2014
4 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) Jul 2010 – Nov 2011
4 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) Oct 2006 – Sep 2023
4 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) Nov 2017 – Feb 2019
4 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2006 – Nov 2011
4 John Robertson MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Mar 2009
4 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee Jun 2019 – Jul 2019
4 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Jan 2004 – Jul 2005
4 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) Jan 2004 – Sep 2011
4 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Jul 2009
4 Phil Boswell MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2015 – Jul 2015
4 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Oct 2011 – Jun 2015
4 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2006 – Apr 2013
4 John Mason MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2009 – Apr 2010
4 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Dec 2008
3 Daniel Kawczynski MP (Conservative) Apr 2013 – Apr 2024
3 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) Apr 2011 – Jun 2013
3 Roger Berry MP (Labour) Jun 2009
3 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Dec 2011 – Jun 2012
3 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Sep 2011 – Mar 2012
3 William Bain MP (Labour) Jul 2010 – Dec 2014
3 Greg Pope MP (Labour) Jun 2005 – Nov 2007
3 Alan Williams MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Mar 2007
3 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) Feb 2020 – Sep 2022
3 Mr Llew Smith MP (Labour) Feb 2004 – Oct 2004
3 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Dec 2003 – Nov 2006
3 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) Oct 2004 – Mar 2007
3 Jim Cunningham MP (Labour) Nov 2013 – Oct 2018
3 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) Mar 2009 – Jun 2010
3 Andrew Turner MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Nov 2006
3 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) Jan 2011
3 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006 – Dec 2006
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, House of Commons Commission Oct 2005 – Dec 2006
3 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Feb 2009 – Feb 2010
3 Martyn Day MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2020
3 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2017 – Nov 2020
3 Anne Milton MP (Independent) May 2006 – Nov 2006
3 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Oct 2009
3 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Oct 2006 – Mar 2007
3 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2017 – Oct 2019
3 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) Mar 2006 – Sep 2023
3 Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom (Conservative) Jul 2009 – Jul 2010
3 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) May 2006 – Nov 2006
3 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) Feb 2012 – Jun 2013
3 Ruth Jones MP (Labour) Sep 2019
3 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Jul 2014 – Sep 2014
3 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Nov 2011 – Jul 2014
3 David Mundell MP (Conservative) Oct 2005 – Jan 2006
2 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) Jul 2007 – Jun 2010
2 Julie Cooper MP (Labour) Feb 2016
2 Lisa Nandy MP (Labour) Jun 2010 – Dec 2010
2 Lloyd Russell-Moyle MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Jun 2020
2 David Kidney MP (Labour) Mar 2005 – Oct 2007
2 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) Oct 2008 – Feb 2009
2 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) Oct 2004 – Dec 2005
2 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2024
2 Brian Jenkins MP (Labour) Oct 2004 – Dec 2009
2 Lord Spicer (Conservative) May 2009 – Nov 2009
2 Kate Osamor MP (Labour/Co-operative) Dec 2020 – Mar 2021
2 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) Oct 2019
2 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) Jan 2009
2 Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (DUP) Nov 2010 – Dec 2014
2 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) Jan 2019 – Feb 2020
2 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) May 2007 – Jan 2008
2 Margaret Ferrier MP (Independent) Jun 2016 – May 2020
2 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) Feb 2005 – Apr 2023
2 Andrew Griffiths MP (Conservative) Jul 2010
2 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Jan 2012 – Apr 2013
2 Christine Jardine MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2022 – Feb 2023
2 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007 – Apr 2008
2 Jim McGovern MP (Labour) Mar 2006 – Apr 2007
2 Helen Jones MP (Labour) May 2011 – Feb 2016
2 Peter Ainsworth MP (Conservative) Jun 2008
2 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Dec 2005 – Feb 2012
2 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Oct 2006 – Jul 2008
2 Paddy Tipping MP (Labour) Apr 2007
2 Ann Coffey MP (Independent) Feb 2005 – Mar 2005
2 Vincent Cable MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2006
2 Graham Jones MP (Labour) Mar 2011 – Jun 2012
2 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2009 – Mar 2010
2 Charlotte Nichols MP (Labour) Sep 2023
2 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) Jul 2010 – Jul 2011
2 Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2005 – Nov 2006
2 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2017 – Jun 2021
2 George Galloway MP (Workers Party) Jan 2007
2 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Dec 2006 – Jan 2008
2 Lord Taylor of Goss Moor (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2004 – Apr 2004
2 Lord Deben (Conservative) Mar 2004 – Jan 2005
2 Lord Austin of Dudley (Non-affiliated) Oct 2019
2 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Ashok Kumar MP (Labour) Jan 2009 – Apr 2009
2 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2007
2 Tom Blenkinsop MP (Labour) Jun 2010 – Dec 2013
2 Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2014 – Feb 2021
2 Jimmy Hood MP (Labour) Mar 2006 – Apr 2008
2 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Feb 2014 – Apr 2023
2 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) May 2006 – Nov 2007
2 Mr Peter Bradley MP (Labour) Dec 2003 – Apr 2004
2 Frank Doran MP (Labour) Oct 2006 – Mar 2007
2 Peter Robinson (DUP) Jun 2005
2 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) May 2008 – Apr 2009
2 Michael Connarty MP (Labour) Apr 2004 – Nov 2012
2 David Evennett MP (Conservative) Mar 2006 – Jun 2009
2 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Jun 2013
2 Ms Sue Doughty MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2005
2 Rob Wilson MP (Conservative) May 2008 – Mar 2009
2 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Oct 2009
2 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Apr 2016
2 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jul 2007
2 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2010
2 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Oct 2015 – Oct 2021
2 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Jul 2014 – Jun 2020
2 Andrew Stephenson MP (Conservative) Jul 2010
2 Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative) Jan 2011 – Apr 2021
2 Rehman Chishti MP (Conservative) Sep 2010 – Mar 2015
1 Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Annette Brooke MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2011
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2024
1 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Lee Scott MP (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 John Stanley MP (Conservative) Sep 2008
1 Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Richard Shepherd MP (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) Oct 2012
1 Steve Reed MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2014
1 Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2005
1 Andrew Love MP (Labour) Jul 2005
1 Lord Garnier (Conservative) - Member, Conduct Committee Feb 2009
1 Jennifer Willott MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007
1 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) Jun 2020
1 John Hemming MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) Sep 2019
1 Bill Esterson MP (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) Jun 2015
1 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) Jul 2007
1 John Glen MP (Conservative) Nov 2014
1 Seema Malhotra MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2019
1 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) Dec 2015
1 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) Jan 2008
1 Graeme Morrice MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Julia Goldsworthy MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2005
1 Peter Viggers MP (Conservative) Jun 2004
1 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) Apr 2009
1 Ann Winterton MP (Conservative) Jun 2004
1 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2005
1 Sandra Gidley MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2009
1 Derek Conway MP (Independent) Jul 2006
1 Paul Goodman MP (Conservative) Apr 2009
1 Richard Younger-Ross MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008
1 Chris Mole MP (Labour) Apr 2004
1 Kitty Ussher MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Andrew Pelling MP (Independent) Oct 2006
1 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Mar 2006
1 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Feb 2010
1 Viscount Thurso (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Audit and Risk Assurance Committee (Lords); Member, Industry and Regulators Committee May 2004
1 Ian Gibson MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 David Burnside (UUP) Dec 2004
1 Gwyneth Dunwoody MP (Labour) Jan 2008
1 Piara S Khabra MP (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Peter Law MP (Independent) Jan 2006
1 Mr John Burnett MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2004
1 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Mar 2005
1 Mr Alan Hurst MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Mr Peter Pike MP (Labour) May 2004
1 Mark Tami MP (Labour) Sep 2015
1 Paul Truswell MP (Labour) Sep 2004
1 Phyllis Starkey MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Stephen Mosley MP (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Michael Foster MP (Labour) Mar 2006
1 Sheila Gilmore MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Ian Swales MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2013
1 Paul Uppal MP (Conservative) Jan 2011
1 Lord Bilston (Labour) Dec 2003
1 Baroness Morgan of Cotes (Conservative) Jan 2011
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Dec 2010
1 Nick Smith MP (Labour) May 2016
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) Dec 2016
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2020
1 Jeff Ennis MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) Mar 2022
1 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) Dec 2004
1 Helen Southworth MP (Labour) Nov 2007
1 David Heathcoat-Amory MP (Conservative) Jan 2009
1 Stephen Hesford MP (Labour) Oct 2006
1 Brian Iddon MP (Labour) Dec 2007
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) Jul 2004
1 Fraser Kemp MP (Labour) Jul 2007
1 Robert Key MP (Conservative) May 2008
1 Malcolm Moss MP (Conservative) Nov 2008
1 Mark Oaten MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2009
1 Lord Jackson of Peterborough (Conservative) - Member, European Affairs Committee Jul 2009
1 Ken Purchase MP (Labour) Oct 2005
1 Mohammad Sarwar MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Chris Law MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Jun 2016
1 Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative) Dec 2007
1 Peter Dowd MP (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2023
1 Jason McCartney MP (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) Jun 2012
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) Jan 2007
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) Feb 2004
1 David Morris MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2023
1 Lisa Cameron MP (Conservative) Jul 2020
1 Geraint Davies MP (Independent) Mar 2022
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Feb 2004
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Oct 2007
1 Nick Brown MP (Independent) Jan 2007
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, House of Commons Commission Dec 2017
1 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2023
1 Tom Pursglove MP (Conservative) Nov 2015
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) Sep 2022
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Jun 2009
1 Andrew Western MP (Labour) Jun 2023
1 Anum Qaisar MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2023
1 Kim Leadbeater MP (Labour) Feb 2023
1 Lord McLoughlin (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Oct 2005
1 Rosie Cooper MP (Labour) Jun 2011
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Oct 2011
1 Jake Berry MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Andrew Percy MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2006
1 Adam Holloway MP (Conservative) May 2008
1 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) Jan 2009
1 Lord Randall of Uxbridge (Conservative) - Member, Modern Slavery Act 2015 Committee Nov 2007
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) Dec 2010
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) Nov 2008
1 Lord Wills (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Oct 2006
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Services Committee Mar 2008
1 Stephen Hammond MP (Conservative) Jul 2008
1 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Jan 2005
1 Wayne David MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee May 2012
1 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) Jul 2010
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) Jun 2007
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 John Howell MP (Conservative) Oct 2020
1 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) May 2011
1 Jonathan Edwards MP (Independent) Jun 2016
1 Stephen Metcalfe MP (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Robert Syms MP (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2013
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Karl McCartney MP (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Zarah Sultana MP (Labour) Jun 2022
1 Lord Swire (Conservative) Mar 2008
1 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) Sep 2022
1 Wendy Morton MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Teresa Pearce MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Paula Sherriff MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Imran Hussain MP (Labour) Feb 2024
1 Sandy Martin MP (Labour) Oct 2019
1 Lisa Forbes MP (Labour) Sep 2019
1 Baroness Jowell (Labour) Apr 2010
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) Dec 2015
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) Jul 2022
1 Catherine West MP (Labour) Jan 2023
1 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Dec 2011
1 Neil Coyle MP (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Alasdair McDonnell MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2013
1 Mark Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007
1 Douglas Carswell MP (UKIP) Mar 2016
1 Greg Mulholland MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2015
1 Pat Glass MP (Labour) Jul 2014
1 Steve Rotheram MP (Labour) Oct 2011
1 Adam Price (Plaid Cymru) Feb 2004
1 Tania Mathias MP (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 Paul Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2015
1 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Harry Harpham MP (Labour) Jul 2015
1 Chuka Umunna MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011
1 Margot James MP (Independent) May 2011
1 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2022
1 Tan Dhesi MP (Labour) Dec 2020
1 Navendu Mishra MP (Labour) Jun 2023
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Feb 2015
1 David Crausby MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Mary Foy MP (Labour) - Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee Dec 2023
1 Sarah Owen MP (Labour) Jan 2021
1 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) Jul 2009
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) Jun 2007
1 Stuart Anderson MP (Conservative) Feb 2022
1 Lord Lilley (Conservative) - Member, Financial Services Regulation Committee Feb 2008
1 Janet Daby MP (Labour) Dec 2022
1 David Tredinnick MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Chris Williamson MP (Independent) Mar 2011
1 Layla Moran MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2018
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2004
1 Preet Kaur Gill MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2019
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Jul 2012
1 Rosie Duffield MP (Labour) May 2023
1 Justine Greening MP (Independent) Dec 2007
1 Marsha de Cordova MP (Labour) Jul 2021
1 Sarah Olney MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2022
1 Angela Smith MP (Independent) Jul 2010
1 Jim McMahon MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2023
1 Matthew Pennycook MP (Labour) Sep 2023
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2004

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.