Who says department:houseofcommonscommission the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase department:houseofcommonscommission, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
1658 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 2006 – Jul 2019
819 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006 – Apr 2010
433 Viscount Thurso (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010 – Mar 2015
275 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Dec 2007 – Jul 2019
117 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee Jun 2006 – Apr 2018
97 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006 – Mar 2010
87 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) Jun 2010 – Nov 2010
42 Greg Knight MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Jan 2019
41 Chris Ruane MP (Labour) Oct 2006 – Jun 2018
41 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2006 – Feb 2019
38 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Jan 2008 – Mar 2018
36 John Mann MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee Jun 2006 – May 2018
35 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) - Chair, Education Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Dec 2010 – Mar 2019
33 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2006 – Jul 2019
32 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards Jan 2007 – May 2018
32 Frank Field MP (Independent) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Dec 2007 – Jul 2019
29 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Mar 2010
28 ERROR (Labour) Jun 2006 – Oct 2006
28 David Winnick MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Feb 2017
27 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Nov 2010 – Jul 2014
26 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Oct 2006 – Dec 2018
26 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Oct 2013 – Jul 2018
24 Frank Doran MP (Labour) Oct 2006 – Nov 2013
22 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Jan 2007 – Mar 2019
21 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2010 – Jul 2015
18 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – Sep 2014
18 Andrew Turner MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Jun 2015
16 Justin Madders MP (Labour) Jun 2015 – Jun 2019
15 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Nov 2015
14 Jon Trickett MP (Labour) Jan 2011 – Apr 2019
13 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Oct 2006 – Jun 2009
13 Kate Hoey MP (Labour) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Dec 2006 – Feb 2013
13 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Feb 2009 – Mar 2010
13 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Nov 2008 – May 2018
13 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Feb 2010
12 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee Jul 2010 – Apr 2016
12 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2014
12 Andrew MacKinlay MP (Labour) May 2007 – Jan 2010
11 Richard Younger-Ross MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2006 – Feb 2008
11 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Selection Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jul 2015 – Jun 2018
10 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – Mar 2010
10 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2009
10 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Jul 2010 – Jan 2018
9 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Feb 2008 – Nov 2012
9 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2017 – Oct 2018
9 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) Apr 2009 – Mar 2012
8 Lynne Jones MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Oct 2008
8 Karl McCartney MP (Conservative) Nov 2011 – Feb 2012
8 Christopher Huhne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006 – May 2009
8 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2007 – Jan 2015
8 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Feb 2010
7 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jan 2007 – Mar 2011
7 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) - Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee Feb 2007 – Jun 2009
7 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Jul 2011 – Mar 2012
7 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – Mar 2010
7 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Apr 2007 – Oct 2009
7 Martyn Jones MP (Labour) Mar 2007 – Feb 2008
7 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2008 – Jun 2013
6 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Jul 2015 – Dec 2016
6 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2007 – Jan 2010
6 Stephanie Peacock MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Jun 2018 – Jul 2018
6 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2010 – Mar 2014
6 Dai Davies MP (Independent) Jun 2007 – Mar 2010
6 David Taylor MP (Labour) Jul 2006 – Nov 2009
6 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Apr 2008 – Feb 2011
6 Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007 – Oct 2012
6 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) Mar 2008 – Apr 2014
5 Geraldine Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2009 – Apr 2009
5 David Davies MP (Conservative) - Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2007 – Oct 2013
5 Neil Gray MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jun 2015 – Nov 2015
5 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Nov 2009
5 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2010 – Oct 2013
5 Simon Hart MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation Oct 2010 – Dec 2016
5 Helen Jones MP (Labour) - Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Jul 2008 – May 2011
5 Anne Main MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2007 – Mar 2012
5 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Mar 2007 – Jun 2010
5 Jim Cunningham MP (Labour) Jul 2018 – Jul 2019
5 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) Jul 2008 – May 2011
5 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2012 – Feb 2016
5 Rob Flello MP (Labour) Feb 2011 – Nov 2013
5 Layla Moran MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Jul 2017 – Dec 2018
5 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Dec 2008
5 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Oct 2006 – Mar 2014
5 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2013 – Jun 2019
5 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jul 2010 – Feb 2013
5 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2007 – Dec 2007
5 Sadiq Khan MP (Labour) Jun 2013 – Jul 2014
5 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Mar 2007 – Oct 2017
4 Peter Kilfoyle MP (Labour) Mar 2008
4 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Feb 2008
4 Mike Hancock MP (Independent) Jul 2006 – Oct 2006
4 Mark Oaten MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Mar 2009
4 Andrew Stephenson MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Jul 2016
4 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee May 2011 – May 2018
4 Royston Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Mar 2016 – Apr 2016
4 Gwyn Prosser MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Jul 2009
4 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Oct 2006 – Jun 2012
4 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Nov 2012 – Mar 2013
4 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) Feb 2008 – Nov 2008
4 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Nov 2016
4 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jul 2006 – May 2009
4 Lord Pickles (Conservative) Jun 2006 – Jan 2010
4 Gordon Birtwistle MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
4 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Oct 2011 – Oct 2017
4 Michael Dugher MP (Labour) Jun 2013
4 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Feb 2010
4 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Sep 2010
4 Duncan Hames MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2010 – Jun 2011
4 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jan 2012 – Apr 2017
4 Jim Dowd MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Feb 2012
4 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Feb 2014 – Jan 2019
4 Peter Ainsworth MP (Conservative) Jun 2008 – Jul 2008
4 Gloria De Piero MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2011 – Jul 2014
4 Sarah Teather MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2006 – Mar 2008
4 Ben Chapman MP (Labour) May 2007 – Oct 2008
4 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation Nov 2010 – Jul 2013
3 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2014
3 Lisa Nandy MP (Labour) Jan 2013 – Jul 2014
3 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Mar 2007 – Jan 2014
3 Jo Stevens MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation Nov 2018 – May 2019
3 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2015 – Sep 2015
3 Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) Mar 2007 – Dec 2009
3 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee Feb 2018
3 Robert Key MP (Conservative) Jan 2008 – Feb 2008
3 John Battle MP (Labour) Oct 2007 – Mar 2008
3 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006 – Oct 2016
3 David Anderson MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Jun 2015
3 Douglas Carswell MP (UKIP) Feb 2007 – Nov 2009
3 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) Jul 2014
3 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Oct 2009
3 Stephen Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006 – Nov 2008
3 Joan Walley MP (Labour) Dec 2010 – Oct 2013
3 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2014 – Sep 2014
3 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Jan 2008 – Dec 2018
3 Jessica Morden MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Selection Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2011 – Jun 2013
3 Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, International Trade Committee Jun 2014 – Mar 2018
3 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) Oct 2006 – Mar 2010
3 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Nov 2010
3 Daniel Kawczynski MP (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Jul 2019
3 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jul 2010 – Mar 2014
3 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) Apr 2009 – Mar 2010
3 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Jul 2017 – Nov 2018
3 Justine Greening MP (Conservative) May 2008
3 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) Jun 2007 – Mar 2010
3 Rosie Cooper MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee Feb 2009 – Mar 2019
3 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jul 2014
3 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Mar 2008 – Mar 2010
2 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006 – Oct 2007
2 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2006 – Apr 2007
2 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) Mar 2015
2 Jamie Stone MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2018
2 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2007 – Jan 2019
2 Harry Harpham MP (Labour) Jul 2015
2 Richard Arkless MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015 – Dec 2015
2 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2007 – Apr 2013
2 James Wharton MP (Conservative) Nov 2013 – Feb 2014
2 Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jul 2014
2 Ian Austin MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2014
2 Tom Blenkinsop MP (Labour) Jul 2010 – Feb 2013
2 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Mar 2012
2 Mark Tami MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Feb 2007 – Sep 2015
2 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Committee Jun 2007 – Nov 2013
2 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2006 – Mar 2007
2 Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2008 – Jul 2010
2 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Jul 2010 – Jul 2017
2 Annette Brooke MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2007
2 Lord Maples (Conservative) Apr 2007 – Jun 2007
2 Ian Gibson MP (Labour) Mar 2009
2 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Mar 2011 – Apr 2011
2 John Cryer MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee Feb 2014
2 Tony Wright MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Feb 2010
2 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2011 – Jul 2014
2 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2009 – Dec 2009
2 Lembit Öpik MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2009 – Nov 2009
2 Philip Hammond MP (Conservative) Jun 2007 – Mar 2010
2 Paul Keetch MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2007 – Nov 2007
2 Roger Berry MP (Labour) Feb 2009 – Jun 2009
2 Edward Leigh MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jul 2011 – Apr 2019
2 Louise Mensch MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
2 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Mar 2008 – Oct 2009
2 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee May 2009 – Jan 2016
2 Jim Dobbin MP (Labour) May 2011
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jan 2007
2 John Leech MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
2 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Transport Committee Feb 2009 – Jul 2012
2 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006 – Feb 2011
2 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2017 – May 2018
2 Robert Syms MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Mar 2010
2 Jim Sheridan MP (Labour) Jan 2013 – Mar 2013
2 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, International Trade Committee Jun 2013 – Nov 2015
2 Gareth Snell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Feb 2018
2 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Jan 2017 – Mar 2017
2 Jamie Reed MP (Labour) Nov 2016
2 Jim McMahon MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2017 – Oct 2017
2 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Justice Committee Oct 2015 – Nov 2016
2 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) - Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Feb 2013
2 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Apr 2010
2 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jun 2015 – Feb 2019
2 Damian Collins MP (Conservative) - Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation Jul 2010
2 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) May 2011 – Jun 2011
2 Andrew Bridgen MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2018
2 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
2 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) Oct 2015
2 David Simpson MP (DUP) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Apr 2007 – Nov 2008
2 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) Jul 2010 – Mar 2011
2 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jun 2007 – Jan 2008
2 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) Jul 2012
2 Glyn Davies MP (Conservative) Mar 2015 – Jul 2015
2 Clive Lewis MP (Labour) Jun 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2015 – Jan 2016
2 John Woodcock MP (Independent) Jul 2014
1 Janet Anderson MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Jul 2010
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee Nov 2010
1 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Oct 2006
1 Claire Curtis-Thomas MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Peter Soulsby MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Andrew Percy MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2017
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Mar 2008
1 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Feb 2007
1 Brian Jenkins MP (Labour) Oct 2009
1 Graham Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Sep 2010
1 Andy Sawford MP (Labour) Nov 2013
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Dec 2017
1 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Apr 2014
1 Nick de Bois MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jun 2007
1 Stephen Mosley MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2007
1 Nicholas Soames MP (Conservative) Apr 2011
1 Gordon Banks MP (Labour) Apr 2008
1 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007
1 David Lepper MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2014
1 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Jul 2009
1 Gwyneth Dunwoody MP (Labour) Jul 2006
1 David Marshall MP (Labour) Nov 2007
1 Ashok Kumar MP (Labour) Feb 2009
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Feb 2013
1 Julia Goldsworthy MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008
1 Kitty Ussher MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jan 2013
1 Paul Holmes MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006
1 Julie Elliott MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation Mar 2013
1 Paddy Tipping MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Howard Stoate MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Bridget Phillipson MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Committee on Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Sep 2011
1 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) Apr 2009
1 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee Oct 2008
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee May 2016
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee Apr 2012
1 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) Oct 2006
1 Margaret Moran MP (Labour) Oct 2006
1 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) Jun 2008
1 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) Dec 2013
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Jan 2007
1 David Kidney MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Apr 2013
1 Gareth Johnson MP (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Oct 2007
1 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Jake Berry MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Angus Robertson MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2014
1 Susan Elan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jul 2014
1 Phil Boswell MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2015
1 Stephen Kinnock MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Oct 2017
1 Graham Evans MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Andrew Bingham MP (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 Stephen Crabb MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Jan 2007
1 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee Feb 2016
1 David Evennett MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Apr 2009
1 Mark Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2006
1 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Dec 2006
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee Jun 2018
1 Sylvia Hermon MP (Independent) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Feb 2013
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Petitions Committee Mar 2017
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) Oct 2009
1 Karin Smyth MP (Labour) Sep 2017
1 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) Dec 2018
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jan 2016
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) Dec 2017
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Nov 2016
1 Jo Platt MP (Labour/Co-operative) May 2019
1 Craig Mackinlay MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Nov 2015
1 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation Oct 2007
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Mar 2016
1 Lee Scott MP (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Mar 2018
1 Kate Green MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Privileges; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Committee on Standards Sub-committee on ICGS Matters Nov 2012
1 Chris Elmore MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2016
1 Mark Spencer MP (Conservative) - Member, Selection Committee May 2011
1 The Marquess of Lothian (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2006
1 Rehman Chishti MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Oct 2013
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Sep 2014
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) Sep 2012
1 Mary Glindon MP (Labour) Jul 2014
1 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Jun 2008
1 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2008
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) Apr 2009
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) Dec 2011
1 Nigel Dodds MP (DUP) Nov 2013
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Seema Malhotra MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Jan 2014
1 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Lucy Powell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Education Committee Feb 2015
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House May 2013
1 Steve Reed MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2019
1 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2007
1 George Galloway MP (Respect) Oct 2013
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Sep 2013
1 Ian Davidson MP (Labour) May 2009
1 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Administration Committee Oct 2017
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2008
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Jul 2009
1 Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee Jul 2011

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.