We need your support to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can continue to hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says department:ChurchCommissioners the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase department:ChurchCommissioners, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
702 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 2001 – Nov 2019
370 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jul 2001 – Jun 2010
171 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Feb 2009 – Nov 2019
164 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Apr 2006 – Mar 2015
65 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) Jul 2001 – Mar 2015
54 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Mar 2006 – Nov 2009
27 Ben Chapman MP (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Feb 2002 – Feb 2009
22 Frank Field MP (Independent) Feb 2002 – Jul 2019
22 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Nov 2005 – Sep 2014
19 Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) Sep 2015 – Mar 2018
16 Tessa Munt MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2014 – Mar 2014
15 Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Nov 2001 – Jul 2008
13 Kate Hoey MP (Labour) Nov 2003 – Jan 2006
12 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jun 2015 – Apr 2017
12 Robert Key MP (Conservative) Feb 2003 – May 2009
12 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2001 – May 2009
12 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) Jul 2016 – Jul 2019
11 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Apr 2019 – Sep 2019
11 Jon Trickett MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Mar 2017
11 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) Jun 2006 – Apr 2012
10 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2016 – Jun 2019
10 John Mann MP (Labour) Jan 2005 – Jan 2018
10 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jun 2003 – Mar 2015
8 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2001 – Oct 2009
7 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Apr 2011 – Jun 2018
7 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2002 – Nov 2012
7 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Nov 2008 – Jan 2009
6 David Taylor MP (Labour) Dec 2001 – Mar 2008
6 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jul 2005 – Oct 2017
6 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) Jun 2011 – Mar 2013
6 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jun 2002 – Nov 2016
6 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jan 2003 – Jan 2009
6 Chris Ruane MP (Labour) Mar 2011 – Dec 2017
5 Rehman Chishti MP (Conservative) Jun 2013 – May 2019
5 Tom Blenkinsop MP (Labour) Feb 2012 – Oct 2013
5 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – Jan 2009
5 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection Jan 2011 – Sep 2017
5 Sadiq Khan (Labour) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jun 2013 – Jul 2014
5 Pamela Nash MP (Labour) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Mar 2014
5 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) Dec 2018 – Nov 2019
5 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Dec 2014 – Nov 2016
5 Karl McCartney MP (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Mar 2017
4 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Jan 2002 – Oct 2007
4 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) Oct 2005 – Jun 2015
4 Mr Tom Cox MP (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2001 – Jun 2002
4 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Nov 2002 – Dec 2006
4 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) Jul 2008 – Oct 2009
4 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) Dec 2001 – Feb 2019
4 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008 – Jan 2010
4 John Howell MP (Conservative) Nov 2018 – Dec 2018
4 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015 – Feb 2015
4 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Jul 2019
3 Brian Binley MP (Conservative) Oct 2010 – Nov 2011
3 Michael Jack MP (Conservative) May 2002 – Mar 2003
3 Roger Godsiff MP (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Constitution Committee Dec 2004 – Jun 2012
3 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) Jan 2012 – Mar 2018
3 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Jul 2001 – Feb 2005
3 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Sep 2003 – Feb 2013
3 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2002 – Oct 2015
3 Lord Pickles (Conservative) Jun 2007 – Jan 2009
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) Jan 2002 – Jan 2007
3 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) Feb 2006 – Mar 2007
3 Lord Robathan (Conservative) May 2002 – Oct 2008
3 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) Mar 2003 – Oct 2018
3 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) Mar 2012 – Nov 2016
2 George Freeman MP (Conservative) Sep 2010
2 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Nov 2002 – Jul 2013
2 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Jan 2012 – Feb 2013
2 David Morris MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
2 Ranil Jayawardena MP (Conservative) Dec 2017 – Feb 2019
2 Vicky Foxcroft MP (Labour) Jul 2019
2 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) Apr 2012 – Mar 2018
2 Charlie Elphicke MP (Independent) Oct 2013 – Mar 2014
2 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2006 – Mar 2009
2 Michael Dugher MP (Labour) May 2012 – Oct 2014
2 Joan Walley MP (Labour) Dec 2001 – Jan 2002
2 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2006 – Dec 2007
2 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Jun 2003 – Mar 2004
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jan 2007
2 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) May 2012 – Oct 2012
2 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Nov 2009
2 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2006 – Apr 2006
2 John Robertson MP (Labour) May 2009 – May 2011
2 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) Jun 2015
2 Christopher Huhne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006
2 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Nov 2001 – Sep 2007
2 Ann Winterton MP (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Jun 2009
2 Adam Holloway MP (Conservative) Jan 2019
2 Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
2 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) Dec 2014 – May 2016
2 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) Apr 2011 – Oct 2012
2 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2018
2 Henry Smith MP (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Nov 2018
2 Gloria De Piero MP (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Mar 2012 – Dec 2013
2 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) Nov 2012 – Jun 2019
2 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Dec 2009 – Feb 2010
2 Karen Buck MP (Labour) Jul 2002 – Jun 2008
1 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) Jun 2009
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 Louise Ellman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2006
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008
1 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2012
1 Margaret Moran MP (Labour) Oct 2006
1 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) Nov 2002
1 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2001
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Rosie Cooper MP (Labour) Jan 2018
1 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Chair, Committee of Selection Mar 2002
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Nov 2001
1 Ms Jane Griffiths MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2001
1 Mr Huw Edwards MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Mr Simon Thomas MP (Plaid Cymru) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jan 2002
1 Sir Sydney Chapman MP (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Jul 2001
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Oct 2009
1 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008
1 Christopher Fraser MP (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jan 2007
1 Claire Ward MP (Labour) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee May 2004
1 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Apr 2014
1 Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2001
1 John Barrett MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2009
1 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Jul 2008
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Dec 2001
1 John Butterfill MP (Conservative) Dec 2001
1 Edward Leigh MP (Conservative) Dec 2012
1 Laura Moffatt MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Michael Jabez Foster MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2002
1 Henry Bellingham MP (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2009
1 Mike Hancock MP (Independent) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jul 2005
1 John Hemming MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2011
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Tonia Antoniazzi MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee of Selection Jul 2019
1 Jonathan Lord MP (Conservative) Apr 2012
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Nov 2013
1 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) Nov 2003
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2018
1 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2017
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Daniel Kawczynski MP (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Dec 2013
1 John Cryer MP (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Feb 2002
1 Richard Benyon MP (Independent) Feb 2008
1 Gordon Henderson MP (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Apr 2011
1 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) Apr 2017
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Nov 2013
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2018
1 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2018
1 Phillip Lee MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2012
1 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Karen Lumley MP (Conservative) May 2012
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Mar 2006
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) Apr 2006
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) Mar 2007
1 David Nuttall MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Mike Wood MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Geoffrey Cox MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2007
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Dec 2005
1 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Apr 2017
1 David Evennett MP (Conservative) Jul 2012
1 Hugh Gaffney MP (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Alex Burghart MP (Conservative) Apr 2019
1 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) Jul 2001

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.