Who says allergy the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase allergy, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
259 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1963 – Nov 2021
48 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007 – Nov 2018
37 Stephen Ladyman MP (Labour) Mar 2003 – Mar 2005
31 Ann Keen MP (Labour) Oct 2007 – Oct 2009
17 Baroness Finlay of Llandaff (Crossbench) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Apr 2007 – Jun 2021
16 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jul 2017 – Mar 2019
16 Jon Cruddas MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Oct 2003 – Oct 2021
15 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Sep 2003 – Dec 2018
15 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) May 2001 – May 2004
14 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011 – Jun 2012
14 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jun 1999 – Dec 2004
12 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Feb 2014 – Jul 2021
12 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Mar 1998 – Feb 2009
9 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) Jul 2003 – Jan 2005
9 Andrew Dismore (Labour) Nov 2001 – Jul 2005
9 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Jun 2005 – Jun 2007
9 Nadine Dorries MP (Conservative) Oct 2005 – Mar 2006
9 Brian Adam (Scottish National Party) Jul 2002 – Dec 2005
9 Lewis Macdonald (Labour) Nov 2005 – Feb 2007
8 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Jun 2005 – Mar 2006
8 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee Jul 2000 – Jan 2003
8 Jane Ellison MP (Conservative) Apr 2014 – Mar 2016
8 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Jan 2013 – Jan 2015
8 Lord Boswell of Aynho (Non-affiliated) Feb 2002 – Jan 2006
8 Susan Deacon (Labour) Jul 1999 – Oct 2001
8 Anne Milton MP (Independent) May 2008 – Jun 2012
7 Andy Kerr (Labour) Nov 2004 – Nov 2006
7 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Jan 2013 – Jan 2018
7 Nanette Milne (Conservative) Apr 2005 – Sep 2010
7 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012 – Dec 2018
7 Mr Frederick Willey MP Dec 1956 – Oct 1966
7 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1994 – Oct 2008
7 David Tredinnick MP (Conservative) Oct 1987 – Nov 2004
7 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Feb 2008 – May 2009
7 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Oct 2001 – Mar 2015
6 Nadhim Zahawi MP (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Feb 2021
6 Shona Robison (Scottish National Party) Sep 2000 – Jan 2017
6 Iris Robinson MP (DUP) Apr 2004 – May 2007
6 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Mar 2002 – Jun 2003
6 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2013 – Jun 2015
6 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2001 – Oct 2014
6 George Freeman MP (Conservative) Feb 2015 – Apr 2016
6 Dorothy-Grace Elder (Independent) Jul 1999 – Jun 2002
6 Margaret Ewing (Scottish National Party) Jan 2005 – Nov 2005
6 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) May 2006 – Jun 2007
5 George Eustice MP (Conservative) May 2016 – Nov 2018
5 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Nov 2009 – Dec 2020
5 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) Nov 2020 – Sep 2021
5 Viscount Simon (Labour) Jul 2000 – Oct 2011
5 Mrs Joyce Butler MP Feb 1968 – Aug 1978
5 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Oct 2008 – Apr 2010
5 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Sep 2003 – Jun 2007
5 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Jan 2013 – Mar 2019
5 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Jul 2005 – Jun 2007
4 Sir Barnett Stross MP Apr 1953 – Jun 1955
4 Lord Darzi of Denham (Non-affiliated) Feb 2008 – May 2009
4 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 1998 – Feb 2007
4 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee May 2008 – Nov 2021
4 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Oct 2018 – Mar 2019
4 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) May 2001 – Jul 2003
4 Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen (Conservative) May 2016
4 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Feb 2015 – Dec 2017
4 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) Mar 2020 – Jun 2021
4 Lord Garnier (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Mar 1994 – Jul 2005
4 Howard Stoate MP (Labour) Jul 2003 – Mar 2010
4 Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) Mar 2020 – Mar 2021
4 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Nov 2021
4 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2008 – May 2019
4 Annette Brooke MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2004 – Nov 2012
4 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Mar 2009
4 Mr Ivan Lawrence MP Nov 1978 – Mar 1985
4 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Oct 2010 – Jan 2012
4 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 – May 2002
4 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Jul 1963 – Apr 1972
4 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jul 2006 – Oct 2009
4 Rob Wilson MP (Conservative) Jun 2005 – May 2009
4 Phyllis Starkey MP (Labour) Mar 2008
4 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Sep 2003 – Oct 2003
4 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2003 – Nov 2018
3 Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) Jan 2000 – May 2016
3 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee May 2020 – Mar 2021
3 Peter Peacock (Labour) May 2004 – Apr 2006
3 Lord Colwyn (Conservative) Feb 2003 – Jun 2012
3 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) Feb 2000 – Nov 2015
3 Tom McCabe (Labour) May 2004
3 Maggie Throup MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee Nov 2021
3 David Rutley MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Oct 2018
3 Euan Robson (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2005 – Apr 2005
3 Eleanor Scott (Green) Sep 2004 – May 2005
3 Martyn Day MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Petitions Committee Nov 2016 – Nov 2021
3 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Mar 2004 – Dec 2012
3 Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative) Mar 2020
3 Munira Wilson MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2021 – Jun 2021
3 Mr Michael Forsyth MP Feb 1990
3 Elaine Smith (Labour) Sep 2000 – Dec 2020
3 Mr David Atkinson MP (Conservative) Mar 1982 – Feb 1994
3 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Mar 2004
3 Tommy Sheridan (SG) May 2004
3 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Apr 2003 – Jun 2003
3 Baroness Tonge (Non-affiliated) Jan 2005 – Oct 2018
3 Lord Warner (Crossbench) Jul 2003 – May 2004
3 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2001 – Jan 2005
3 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2004 – Dec 2018
3 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Nov 2004
3 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Feb 1981 – May 1982
3 The Earl of Dundee (Conservative) Aug 2012 – Sep 2012
3 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jun 2007 – Jul 2011
3 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jun 2009 – Jan 2012
3 John Healey MP (Labour) Sep 2004 – Jul 2006
3 Lord Taverne (Liberal Democrat) May 2008 – Mar 2009
2 Lord Fox (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Oct 2020 – Apr 2021
2 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2013 – Jan 2021
2 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jan 2003 – Oct 2004
2 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2018 – Sep 2021
2 Eric Illsley MP (Labour) Jun 2007 – Apr 2008
2 Cathy Peattie (Labour) Jun 2001 – May 2008
2 Claire Curtis-Thomas MP (Labour) Jul 2004
2 Mr Llew Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2004
2 Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) Apr 2021 – Oct 2021
2 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Sep 2020
2 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) Oct 2018
2 Irene Oldfather (Labour) Apr 2005
2 Mr Simon Thomas MP (Plaid Cymru) Jul 2003
2 Catherine West MP (Labour) Nov 2021
2 Seema Kennedy MP (Conservative) May 2019 – Jun 2019
2 Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2017 – Apr 2020
2 Mary Mulligan (Labour) Aug 2002
2 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Mar 1982 – Mar 1985
2 Lloyd Quinan (Scottish National Party) Jan 2000 – Feb 2002
2 Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Sep 2017 – Dec 2017
2 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Feb 2012
2 Kirstene Hair MP (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Feb 2019
2 Lord Rea (Labour) Mar 2001 – May 2008
2 Steve Barclay MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2018 – Mar 2018
2 Mr Harold Best MP (Labour) Jul 2004
2 Maria Caulfield MP (Conservative) Oct 2021
2 Neil Gerrard MP (Labour) Jun 2002 – Jul 2002
2 Ian Gibson MP (Labour) Nov 2008
2 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Sep 2015 – Jun 2021
2 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Mar 2014 – Jul 2014
2 Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) May 2002
2 Andrew MacKinlay MP (Labour) Apr 2004
2 Shona McIsaac MP (Labour) Nov 2001
2 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Mar 2008 – Apr 2009
2 Sandra Gidley MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2002 – Jun 2008
2 Ashok Kumar MP (Labour) Jan 2002 – Jun 2003
2 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Jun 2007
2 Bob Laxton MP (Labour) May 2004
2 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Apr 2021 – Nov 2021
2 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Jun 2007 – Apr 2008
2 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Dec 2005
2 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jun 2018 – Mar 2019
2 Shiona Baird (Green) May 2004
2 Jane Kennedy MP (Labour) Dec 2005 – Jan 2006
2 David Davidson (Conservative) Sep 2004 – Feb 2007
2 Paul Keetch MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2002 – Mar 2010
2 Cat Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Elections Bill Committee Sep 2021
2 Nicholas Soames MP (Independent) Mar 1994
2 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee Jun 2021 – Oct 2021
2 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Nov 2011 – Feb 2012
2 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) Nov 2009 – Dec 2009
2 Robin Harper (Green) Oct 2006 – Mar 2009
2 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Oct 2005 – Apr 2008
2 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 1991 – Jul 1999
2 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Sep 2009
2 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Jan 2000 – Jan 2001
2 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jan 2005
2 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2015
2 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Jan 2008 – May 2009
2 Lord Haskel (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Audit Committee (Lords); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Mar 2001 – May 2008
2 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2000 – Mar 2002
2 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee May 2008 – Dec 2014
2 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Transport Committee Jan 2014 – Dec 2018
2 Mr Robin Maxwell-Hyslop MP Feb 1972
2 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Oct 2000 – May 2008
2 Michael Weir MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2015
2 Stephen McPartland MP (Conservative) Feb 2015 – Mar 2016
2 Lord May of Oxford (Crossbench) Apr 2008 – May 2008
2 Lord Pickles (Conservative) - Member, COVID-19 Committee Nov 2001 – May 2008
2 Mr Willie Hamilton MP Jan 1983 – Jan 1985
2 Mr Keith Best MP Feb 1985
2 Eric Joyce MP (Labour) Jun 2002 – Nov 2007
2 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Nov 2001 – Apr 2008
2 Lord James of Blackheath (Conservative) Jun 2008 – Oct 2016
2 Mr Barry Field MP Apr 1996 – Oct 1996
2 Mary Scanlon (Conservative) Feb 2000 – Aug 2000
2 Lord Hylton (Crossbench) Jul 2003 – Apr 2006
2 Alan Meale MP (Labour) Jun 2004
2 Esther McVey MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2021
2 Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen (Labour) Mar 2002
2 Lord Addington (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Jul 2002 – Feb 2003
2 Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Dec 2018 – Jun 2019
2 Helen Eadie (Labour) Dec 2000 – May 2001
2 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Mar 2017
2 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee Mar 2021
2 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jul 2010 – Feb 2018
2 Baroness Browning (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Mar 1997 – May 2007
2 Andrew Smith MP (Labour) Feb 2012
2 Baroness Masham of Ilton (Crossbench) May 2004 – Oct 2020
2 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jun 1999 – May 2016
2 Mr Michael Morris MP Jan 1983 – Mar 1985
2 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) Jan 1990
1 Baroness Hughes of Stretford (Labour) Sep 2002
1 Michael Mates MP (Conservative) Dec 2004
1 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) Oct 2009
1 Jimmy Hood MP (Labour) May 1999
1 David Kidney MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2015
1 John Denham MP (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Michael Connarty MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Jun 1993
1 Robert Key MP (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) Jun 1990
1 Lynne Jones MP (Labour) Mar 1994
1 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Ian Cawsey MP (Labour) May 2001
1 Wendy Alexander (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Andrew Welsh (Scottish National Party) Feb 1990
1 Lord Wedderburn of Charlton (Labour) Jan 2006
1 Lord Moonie (Non-affiliated) Dec 2002
1 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Patrick Mercer MP (Conservative) Jul 2005
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee May 2006
1 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Jul 2007
1 Jim Tolson (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2008
1 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2014
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) May 2004
1 Michael Clapham MP (Labour) Mar 2002
1 William Bain MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 David Curry MP (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Gordon Banks MP (Labour) Feb 2007
1 John Leech MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2006
1 Brian Iddon MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Meg Munn MP (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Martyn Jones MP (Labour) Mar 1994
1 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2013
1 John Stanley MP (Conservative) Mar 1987
1 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jan 2001
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2002
1 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Mr Ralph Howell MP Feb 1989
1 Mr Michael McNair-Wilson MP Nov 1984
1 Mr Alan Amos MP Jan 1990
1 Mr Bryan Gould MP Jun 1991
1 Mr Derek Enright MP Apr 1995
1 Mrs Mildred Gordon MP Feb 1989
1 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jan 1990
1 Mr James Spicer MP Jan 1990
1 Mr Clement Freud MP Dec 1985
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Mar 1985
1 Mr Cranley Onslow MP Mar 1997
1 Mr Alf Morris MP Feb 1991
1 Mr Jacques Arnold MP Apr 1989
1 Mr Roger Sims MP Jan 1993
1 Mr Michael Neubert MP Mar 1982
1 Sir Patrick Mayhew MP Jun 1974
1 Mr Lewis Carter-Jones MP Feb 1973
1 Mrs Sally Oppenheim MP Feb 1986
1 Mr Jimmy Dunnachie MP Jan 1992
1 Miss Patricia Hornsby-Smith MP Jun 1955
1 Dr Hyacinth Morgan MP Jun 1953
1 Sir Ian Fraser MP Feb 1958
1 Mr William Aitken MP Dec 1960
1 Mr James Ede MP Jul 1954
1 Dr Horace King MP May 1964
1 Dr Thomas Stuttaford MP May 1973
1 Mr William Hamling MP Feb 1975
1 Mr Philip Holland MP Feb 1972
1 Sir Ronald Bell MP Jun 1976
1 Mr Harold Wilson MP Jun 1974
1 Mr Derek Walker-Smith MP Jul 1959
1 Dr Shirley Summerskill MP Jun 1974
1 Mr Roland Moyle MP Jan 1972
1 Dr Dickson Mabon MP Feb 1958
1 Mr John Page MP Apr 1972
1 Mr Keith Mans MP Jun 1990
1 Ms Audrey Wise MP (Labour) Jun 1993
1 Kali Mountford MP (Labour) Jan 2004
1 Lord Beaumont of Whitley (Green) Nov 2002
1 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) Jun 2002
1 Baroness Rendell of Babergh (Labour) Mar 2006
1 Dave Petrie (Conservative) Jan 2007
1 Lord Deben (Conservative) May 2016
1 Ms Rosemary Byrne (SG) Apr 2006
1 Dennis Canavan (Independent) Apr 1975
1 John MacDougall MP (Labour) Apr 2008
1 Patsy Calton MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2003
1 The Bishop of Portsmouth (Bishop) May 2006
1 David Taylor MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 1989
1 Alan Williams MP (Labour) Jun 1984
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Feb 2004
1 Helen Southworth MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Mar 2004
1 Lord Chan (Crossbench) Oct 2005
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Oct 2002
1 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) May 1983
1 Mr John Taylor MP (Conservative) Oct 2004
1 Mr Christopher Gill MP (Conservative) Nov 1998
1 Mr Ron Davies MP (Labour) Apr 1991
1 Mr John Kelly (Sinn Féin) Apr 2002
1 Mr Terry Davis MP (Labour) May 1990
1 Ms Sue Doughty MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2004
1 Mr Jimmy Wray MP (Labour) May 2002
1 Mr Ernie Ross MP (Labour) May 2002
1 Mrs Anne Campbell MP (Labour) Jun 2002
1 Ms Joyce Quin MP (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Mr Chris Pond MP (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Ms Linda Perham MP (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 1999
1 Mr Andrew Hunter MP (DUP) Jul 2004
1 Ms Jane Griffiths MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Geraint Davies MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee May 2004
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Baroness Uddin (Non-affiliated) Dec 2021
1 Baroness Warnock (Crossbench) Mar 2011
1 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Oct 2019
1 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Jul 2021
1 Lord Storey (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Jul 2013
1 Lord Fink (Conservative) May 2016
1 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jan 2021
1 Baroness Stedman-Scott (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Mar 2011
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) Sep 2021
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Mar 2011
1 Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee Nov 2021
1 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Sep 2014
1 Jonathan Lord MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Dec 2012
1 Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Feb 2020
1 Sheryll Murray MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2015
1 Julian Sturdy MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2021
1 Mark Griffin (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Jon Ashworth MP (Labour) May 2018
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Oct 2013
1 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) Jan 2021
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) Nov 2008
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Will Quince MP (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee Oct 2018
1 Justin Madders MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Baroness Hayman of Ullock (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2015
1 Lord Nash (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Lord Lisvane (Crossbench) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jan 2017
1 Daniel Kawczynski MP (Conservative) Feb 2012
1 Baroness Kennedy of Cradley (Non-affiliated) Feb 2020
1 Lord Leigh of Hurley (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Viscount Ridley (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Sep 2013
1 Gordon Henderson MP (Conservative) Sep 2013
1 Linda Dillon (Sinn Féin) Nov 2020
1 Baroness Morris of Bolton (Conservative) - Member, Services Committee Nov 2005
1 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Lord Harris of Haringey (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Oct 2005
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord Hastings of Scarisbrick (Crossbench) Apr 2020
1 Lord Lipsey (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee May 2008
1 Baroness Massey of Darwen (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Feb 2003
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Nov 2005
1 Lord Krebs (Crossbench) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Chair, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Chair, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Jul 2010
1 Lord Swinfen (Conservative) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Jun 2002
1 Lord Henley (Conservative) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2010
1 Baroness Murphy (Crossbench) Feb 2006
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) May 2008
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) - Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Chair, Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2001
1 Lord Cameron of Dillington (Crossbench) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jul 2020
1 The Earl of Erroll (Crossbench) Mar 2005
1 Baroness Meacher (Crossbench) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Oct 2021
1 Baroness Andrews (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jul 2004
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Feb 2019
1 Chris Evans MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2014
1 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Nov 2003
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2015
1 Lilian Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee Jul 2010
1 Karl Turner MP (Labour) Feb 2021
1 Andrew Jones MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2011
1 Baroness Whitaker (Labour) - Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Nov 2011
1 Nick Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee Oct 2018
1 Jack Lopresti MP (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jun 2018
1 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) May 2014
1 Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee May 2018
1 Lord Dubs (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2002
1 Lord Dykes (Crossbench) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Dec 1996
1 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Jun 2002
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Apr 2006
1 Lord Geddes (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Jul 2000
1 Lord O'Shaughnessy (Conservative) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Apr 2017
1 Baroness Chakrabarti (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Nov 2021
1 Baroness Wilkins (Labour) Jan 2008
1 Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton (Labour) Jan 2000
1 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2009
1 Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative) Nov 2001
1 The Duke of Montrose (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jul 2002
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) May 2002
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Baroness Trumpington (Conservative) Jul 2004
1 Lord Crickhowell (Conservative) May 2008
1 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jul 2002
1 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Feb 2005
1 Earl Baldwin of Bewdley (Crossbench) Jul 2000
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) May 2004
1 Lord Bhattacharyya (Labour) May 2008
1 Jo Platt MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2018
1 Julie Cooper MP (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Liz McInnes MP (Labour) Jun 2019
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) Sep 2018
1 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Built Environment Committee Apr 2004
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2008
1 Baroness Shephard of Northwold (Conservative) Jun 2004
1 Lord Soulsby of Swaffham Prior (Conservative) May 2008
1 Margaret McDougall (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Roderick Campbell (Scottish National Party) Feb 2015
1 Richard Simpson (Labour) Sep 1999
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Hugh Henry (Labour) Feb 2002
1 John McCallister (UUP) Nov 2008
1 Pat Glass MP (Labour) Mar 2013
1 Jonathan Craig (DUP) Feb 2014
1 Michael McGimpsey (UUP) Jun 2008
1 Lord Walton of Detchant (Crossbench) Mar 2009
1 Baroness Perry of Southwark (Conservative) May 2008
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 Jamie Reed MP (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP) Nov 2016
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Feb 2001
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Jul 2010
1 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Dec 2018
1 Kim Leadbeater MP (Labour) Sep 2021
1 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Jenny Marra (Labour) Jan 2021
1 Maureen Watt (Scottish National Party) Feb 2007
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) May 2003
1 Lord Mann (Non-affiliated) Jan 2017
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Jun 2013
1 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection Jul 2019
1 Anum Qaisar MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee Nov 2021
1 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) May 2006
1 Lord Kamall (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2019
1 Lord Bethell (Conservative) Jan 2021
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Nov 2016
1 Emma Hardy MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Sep 2020
1 Robert Courts MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Mar 2021
1 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 Lord Darling of Roulanish (Labour) Mar 1998
1 The Countess of Mar (Crossbench) Jan 2015
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Mar 2019
1 John Baron MP (Conservative) Feb 2004
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) Jun 2002
1 Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Trade Committee Oct 2018
1 Paul Farrelly MP (Labour) Apr 2019
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Jun 2011
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2004
1 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) Dec 2003
1 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Jul 1999
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jun 1991
1 Lord Brookman (Labour) May 2004
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Sep 2004
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Oct 2018
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Feb 1992
1 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Nov 2004
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2000
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Jan 1998
1 The Earl of Selborne (Non-affiliated) May 2008
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Feb 2016

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.