Who says alan brown the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase alan brown, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2573 Headings, procedural text, etc. Feb 1998 – Jan 2019
1727 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jun 2015 – Jan 2019
27 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Oct 1998 – Oct 2018
24 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Oct 2002 – Jan 2019
22 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Apr 1998 – Mar 2015
15 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) Nov 1998 – Mar 2010
15 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Jan 2000 – Feb 2017
11 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Jun 1999 – Feb 2014
11 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Nov 1998 – Nov 2008
8 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Mar 2016 – Jul 2018
8 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jan 1999 – Mar 2015
7 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Mar 2002 – Sep 2013
6 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Oct 2015 – Mar 2018
6 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) Oct 2017 – Oct 2018
6 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008 – Jun 2009
6 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Justice Committee Jan 2016 – Jan 2019
6 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) Dec 2001 – Feb 2004
6 Mr Alan Hurst MP (Labour) Feb 1999 – Oct 2003
6 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Sep 1999 – Dec 2007
5 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Dec 1999 – Mar 2007
4 Alan Campbell MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee Jan 2009 – Jun 2014
4 Alan Milburn MP (Labour) Apr 1999 – Mar 2008
4 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) Nov 1999 – Jul 2004
4 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jan 2016 – Nov 2018
4 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Selection Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Apr 2016 – Feb 2017
4 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) Sep 2012 – Jun 2018
4 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Oct 2017
4 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jun 1999 – May 2011
4 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Backbench Business Committee Sep 2016 – Apr 2018
4 Alan Reid MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2002 – Jul 2013
3 David Gauke MP (Conservative) Nov 2009 – Oct 2015
3 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2016 – Apr 2018
3 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jun 2001 – May 2005
3 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Jun 2009 – Nov 2017
3 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) Feb 2003 – Mar 2008
3 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Dec 2004 – Jun 2011
3 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Apr 1998 – Jul 2003
3 Mike Pringle (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2008 – Oct 2010
3 Nusrat Ghani MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Apr 2018 – May 2018
3 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Feb 2004 – Mar 2005
3 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) Jul 2017 – May 2018
3 Colin Clark MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Nov 2017 – Jun 2018
3 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) May 2009 – Aug 2009
3 Patrick McLoughlin MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee Dec 2014 – Jun 2018
3 Jackie Baillie (Labour) Jun 2000 – Nov 2017
3 Lord Malloch-Brown (Crossbench) Oct 2007 – Nov 2007
3 Guy Opperman MP (Conservative) Dec 2012 – Jan 2018
3 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jul 2017
3 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Mar 2001 – Mar 2015
3 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Mar 2009 – May 2015
2 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Mar 2016 – Jan 2019
2 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) Oct 2015 – Jul 2017
2 Lord Myners (Non-affiliated) Apr 2010 – Jul 2010
2 David Hanson MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2010 – Jun 2018
2 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) Nov 2018
2 Chris Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) Nov 2015 – Dec 2015
2 Rebecca Long-Bailey MP (Labour) Oct 2015
2 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee Jul 2016 – Feb 2017
2 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Feb 2003 – Nov 2007
2 Lord Bach (Labour) May 2009 – Jun 2009
2 Lord Ryder of Wensum (Conservative) Dec 2009 – Jun 2010
2 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) - Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jan 2007 – Nov 2009
2 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Dec 2010 – Jun 2011
2 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Dec 2008
2 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Services Committee Dec 2010 – Jan 2011
2 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) May 2007
2 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) Jun 2009
2 Jamie Hepburn (Scottish National Party) Nov 2010 – Jan 2018
2 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Nov 2005 – Dec 2008
2 John Healey MP (Labour) Feb 2004 – May 2016
2 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) - Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee Sep 2017 – Oct 2017
2 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Nov 2017
2 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2017 – Jan 2019
2 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Mar 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Jane Kennedy MP (Labour) Apr 2008 – Oct 2008
2 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2002 – Mar 2008
2 Margaret Curran (Labour) Jan 2002 – Mar 2003
2 Alan McFarland (Independent) Feb 1999 – Jun 2008
2 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) May 2009 – Jun 2009
2 Kenneth Clarke MP (Conservative) Mar 2007 – Mar 2008
2 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) Apr 2009 – Jun 2009
2 Eileen Bell (Speaker) Mar 2007
2 Alan Williams MP (Labour) Feb 2002 – Apr 2004
2 Alan Simpson MP (Labour) Mar 2005 – Mar 2008
2 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Jun 2005 – Jul 2005
2 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Dec 2004
2 David Davis MP (Conservative) Nov 2016 – Dec 2016
2 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2016 – Jul 2018
2 Bill Grant MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Nov 2017 – Mar 2018
2 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) Feb 2016
2 Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jun 2015 – Mar 2016
2 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2016
2 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2000 – Sep 2015
2 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Jun 2009 – Apr 2016
2 Eric Joyce MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Dec 2008
2 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) Dec 2004 – Jan 2005
2 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2011 – May 2012
2 Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
2 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) Oct 2017 – May 2018
2 Neil Gray MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jan 2017 – Nov 2018
2 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee Oct 2015 – May 2018
2 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) May 2009 – Mar 2010
2 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Feb 2016 – Jan 2017
2 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Nov 2015
2 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) Oct 2017 – Jun 2018
2 Angela Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2011 – May 2012
2 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee Dec 2004 – Feb 2007
2 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Committee Apr 2016 – Feb 2017
2 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2005 – Nov 2012
2 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Feb 2018 – Jun 2018
2 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Sep 2012 – Nov 2017
2 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Feb 1999 – May 2018
2 Henry Bellingham MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2015 – Jan 2018
2 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2002 – Feb 2016
2 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Feb 2004 – Apr 2004
1 Ben Howlett MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Phil Boswell MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015
1 Callum McCaig MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2017
1 Corri Wilson MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2016
1 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2007
1 Calum Kerr MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Steven Paterson MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2016
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2015
1 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2015
1 Rob Flello MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Mr Matthew Green MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2001
1 Margaret Ferrier MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2017
1 Steve Rotheram MP (Labour) Oct 2011
1 Dominic Bradley (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2012
1 Kieran McCarthy (Alliance) Nov 2013
1 Lord Howe of Aberavon (Conservative) Jan 2002
1 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) Jun 2013
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Russell Brown MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Kevin Barron MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Committee on Privileges May 2005
1 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Oct 2001
1 Christian Allard (Scottish National Party) Mar 2016
1 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) Jan 2003
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Kenny MacAskill (Scottish National Party) Jan 2010
1 Tricia Marwick (None) Dec 2010
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Oct 2015
1 Oliver Letwin MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Mark Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2016
1 Darren Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, European Scrutiny Committee Nov 2018
1 Luke Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2017
1 Paul Sweeney MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 Dr Norman Godman MP (Labour) Jul 1998
1 Alex Burghart MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2018
1 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee Oct 2017
1 Trudy Harrison MP (Conservative) - Member, Education Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jul 2018
1 Alan Chambers (UUP) Sep 2016
1 Craig Mackinlay MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Mar 2016
1 David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee Mar 2017
1 Ross Greer (Green) Oct 2018
1 Douglas Ross MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2018
1 Alexander Stewart (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Alister Jack MP (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 John Young (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 Earl Russell (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1999
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Jul 2005
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2017
1 Pat Doherty MP (Sinn Féin) Apr 2008
1 David Anderson MP (Labour) Dec 2014
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Jul 1998
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) May 2016
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Oct 2017
1 Ben Bradley MP (Conservative) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2017
1 Matt Rodda MP (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Stephen Kerr MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Jul 2018
1 Mike Amesbury MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 James Clappison MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Jan 2011
1 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Nora Radcliffe (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2004
1 Margaret Jamieson (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Ann Keen MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) Feb 2002
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Jul 2007
1 Mike Watson (Independent) May 2000
1 Hugh O'Donnell (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007
1 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) Apr 2004
1 Ian Cawsey MP (Labour) Mar 2008
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Feb 2006
1 Joan Ryan MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Feb 2016
1 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) Jan 2007
1 Helen Southworth MP (Labour) Jan 2008
1 Lord Moonie (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Parmjit Dhanda MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Julia Goldsworthy MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2006
1 Lord Mandelson (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Oct 2003
1 Dennis Canavan (Independent) Oct 2000
1 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2018
1 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Sep 2003
1 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Nov 2004
1 Frank McAveety (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Christopher Harvie (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010
1 William McCrea MP (DUP) Jul 2010
1 Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Dec 2013
1 Meg Munn MP (Labour) Sep 2004
1 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2003
1 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) May 2006
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2008
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 Jimmy Hood MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 George Mudie MP (Labour) May 2006
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) Feb 2009
1 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012
1 Baroness Browning (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House May 2005
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Gerry McHugh (Independent) Mar 2001
1 Mr Gerry Steinberg MP (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 1998
1 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2002
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Dec 2014
1 David Cairns MP (Labour) Oct 2009
1 Lord Wedderburn of Charlton (Labour) Jun 2002
1 Jim Dobbin MP (Labour) Jan 2006
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee Jul 2010
1 Geraint Davies MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jan 2002
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014
1 Lord Newton of Braintree (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Anne Snelgrove MP (Labour) Mar 2006
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Dec 2008
1 Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2007
1 Bruce Crawford (Scottish National Party) Nov 2007
1 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010
1 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Apr 2000
1 James Kelly (Labour) Oct 2010
1 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) Apr 2002
1 Lord Howard of Lympne (Conservative) Mar 2005
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) - Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Dec 2015
1 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) May 2007
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) Mar 2010
1 Michelle McIlveen (DUP) Sep 2012
1 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee Mar 2012
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2015
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jul 2007
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Apr 2009
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Neil Parish MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 Jul 2018
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Apr 2018
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Nov 2016
1 Andrew Jones MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2013
1 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Apr 2008
1 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) Dec 2015
1 Jenny Chapman MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Nick Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee Jan 2016
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) Mar 2007
1 Lord Stone of Blackheath (Labour) Feb 2011
1 Lord Morgan (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2008
1 Ed Vaizey MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Mar 2011
1 Lord Broers (Crossbench) May 2012
1 Earl Howe (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 Lord Sawyer (Labour) Jun 2013
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee Feb 2012
1 Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Apr 2002
1 Lord Patten (Conservative) Dec 2005
1 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2019
1 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2017
1 Stephen Hammond MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Sub-Committee May 2018
1 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Jul 2008
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Oct 2016
1 Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jul 2013
1 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 Lord Richard (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Lord Giddens (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Nov 2018
1 David Simpson MP (DUP) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jan 2016
1 Lord Baker of Dorking (Conservative) Feb 2006
1 Lord Tugendhat (Conservative) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Nov 2009
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Baroness Trumpington (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Baroness Flather (Crossbench) Jun 2018
1 Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay (Non-affiliated) Nov 2002
1 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014
1 Lord Drayson (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Lord Higgins (Conservative) Mar 2007
1 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2016
1 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012
1 Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 Margaret Greenwood MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Sue Hayman MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 William Wragg MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Education Committee Jun 2015
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Tommy Sheppard MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Oct 2018
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee Dec 2018
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) Nov 2007
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2004
1 Stewart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committee on Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards Apr 2017
1 Christina Rees MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2016
1 Stephen Gethins MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Feb 2016
1 Viscount Thurso (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2013
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Mar 2017
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) - Member, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee Apr 2011
1 Steve Double MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2017
1 David Mundell MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Oct 2017
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Dec 2015
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Mar 2009
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Jul 2018
1 Chris Philp MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) Feb 2017
1 Justin Madders MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 Julian Knight MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Nov 2017
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Petitions Committee Feb 2016
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2016
1 Ronnie Cowan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jul 2018
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) Apr 2011
1 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) Apr 2016
1 Rehman Chishti MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Apr 2018
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Jul 2018
1 Mary Glindon MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2018
1 Jonathan Lord MP (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission Mar 2018
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2005
1 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Justin Tomlinson MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Esther McVey MP (Conservative) Jan 2011
1 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2018
1 Philip Hammond MP (Conservative) Mar 2008
1 Mike Kane MP (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Sep 2017
1 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jun 2010
1 Mhairi Black MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2017
1 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Administration Committee Jan 2016
1 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Apr 2016
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Lord Sharkey (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A Mar 2012
1 Rory Stewart MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Lord Grade of Yarmouth (Conservative) - Member, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee Jun 2017
1 Neil Findlay (Labour) Jun 2017
1 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Oct 2018
1 Alison Johnstone (Green) Feb 2017
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Feb 2011

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.