Who says VSO the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase VSO, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
14 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2009 – Jun 2011
13 Lord Judd (Labour) Jan 2004 – Mar 2021
9 Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Dec 1989 – Apr 2021
8 Wendy Morton MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee May 2020 – Apr 2021
7 Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (Conservative) Mar 2021 – Apr 2021
5 Baroness Coussins (Crossbench) Jun 2010 – Apr 2021
5 Headings, procedural text, etc. Feb 1967 – Mar 2021
4 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Public Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Dec 2010 – May 2011
4 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2010 – May 2016
3 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Feb 2002 – Dec 2006
3 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Mar 2021 – Apr 2021
3 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2015 – Feb 2018
3 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) Jul 2000 – May 2008
3 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee May 2006 – Apr 2016
3 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Chair, Public Services Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Apr 2008 – Mar 2021
3 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jul 2010 – May 2012
3 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee May 2012 – Dec 2017
3 Lord Goodlad (Conservative) Jun 1994 – Mar 2006
2 Laura Moffatt MP (Labour) Oct 2008
2 Mr Albert Oram MP Feb 1965 – May 1965
2 Mr George Thomson MP Dec 1962
2 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2012 – Jul 2012
2 Mr Graham Page MP Nov 1965 – Nov 1968
2 Mr Guy Barnett MP Dec 1980 – Nov 1983
2 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Defence Committee Nov 2017 – May 2018
2 Nadine Dorries MP (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Apr 2007
2 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Mar 2021 – Apr 2021
2 Baroness Hollins (Crossbench) - Member, International Agreements Committee; Chair, Defence Committee Dec 2010 – Mar 2021
2 Mr Reginald Prentice MP - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Dec 1962 – May 1963
2 Mr William Shelton MP - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 1980 – Dec 1980
2 Lord Shutt of Greetland (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jun 2004
2 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Public Services Committee; Chair, Public Services Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2000 – Nov 2001
2 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Mar 2011
2 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Agreements Committee Nov 2010
2 Justine Greening MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2014 – May 2016
2 Mr Timothy Raison MP Dec 1983 – Feb 1984
2 Mr William Hamling MP Mar 1968 – Nov 1968
2 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Jun 2005 – Dec 2005
2 Dennis Canavan (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Oct 1983 – Feb 1984
2 Clare Short MP (Independent Labour) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Affairs Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Jan 2002 – Mar 2003
2 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Nov 2010
2 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Dec 2007 – Jul 2008
2 Pamela Nash MP (Labour) Apr 2012 – Dec 2012
2 Mr Robert Carr MP Feb 1964
2 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Mar 2008 – Nov 2008
2 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2010
2 Viscount Eccles (Conservative) Jan 2007 – Mar 2015
2 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) Jul 1998 – Nov 1998
2 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Mar 2011 – Mar 2014
2 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) Dec 1990 – Feb 1991
2 Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Mar 2012 – Jun 2015
2 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2007 – Nov 2007
2 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Nov 2010 – Mar 2021
2 Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe (Labour) Jan 2000 – Jul 2000
1 Sir Nicholas Bonsor MP - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Public Services Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee May 1983
1 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Mr Andrew Rowe MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Jul 1997
1 Mr David Alton MP - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Public Services Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Public Services Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 1983
1 Mr Timothy Renton MP - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Feb 1977
1 Mr Robert Rhodes James MP - Chair, Public Services Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Dec 1980
1 Mr John Farr MP - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 1982
1 Mr Denis Howell MP - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jun 1968
1 Mr Bernie Grant MP (Labour) Jul 1997
1 Ms Sue Doughty MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003
1 Mr Nick St Aubyn MP (Conservative) Jul 1998
1 Mrs Valerie Davey MP (Labour) - Member, European Affairs Committee; Chair, Public Services Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Public Services Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2003
1 Mr Tony Colman MP (Labour) Feb 2002
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) Jul 2014
1 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) - Member, International Agreements Committee Apr 2008
1 Robert Key MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2003
1 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Jul 1998
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2018
1 Tom Levitt MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Mar 2010
1 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jul 1998
1 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Mar 2012
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Agreements Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, International Development Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2015
1 Lord Filkin (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Public Services Committee Oct 2002
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Mar 2021
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Mar 2021
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Mar 2021
1 Mr Roderick MacFarquhar MP Jul 1977
1 Commander Sir John Maitland MP Dec 1962
1 Mr David Webster MP Feb 1967
1 Sir Spencer Summers MP May 1965
1 Sir Charles Mott-Radclyffe MP Feb 1964
1 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2016
1 Mr Maurice Foley MP Feb 1964
1 Miss Joan Hall MP Mar 1973
1 Miss Joan Vickers MP Dec 1962
1 Mr Tom Driberg MP Nov 1964
1 Mr John Tilney MP May 1965
1 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Baroness Cox (Crossbench) Dec 2010
1 Mrs Barbara Castle MP Nov 1964
1 Mr John Wells MP - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Feb 1967
1 Mr Geoffrey De Freitas MP Jun 1969
1 Sir George Sinclair MP - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 1965
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Mr Stephen Hastings MP - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Mar 1971
1 Mr Jo Grimond MP Dec 1962
1 Mr Spencer Le Marchant MP Mar 1978
1 Mr Nigel Fisher MP May 1966
1 Mr Matthew Parris MP May 1983
1 Mr Francis Pym MP - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 1984
1 Mr Tom Normanton MP May 1983
1 Mr Alfred Dubs MP Dec 1983
1 Mrs Judith Hart MP - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Affairs Committee Jun 1978
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Oct 2004
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Baroness Greengross (Crossbench) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2006
1 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee Oct 2008
1 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) Jan 2015
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Apr 2007
1 Pauline Latham MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Administration Committee Mar 2021
1 Baroness Whitaker (Labour) - Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee Feb 2001
1 The Bishop of Winchester (Bishop) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Mar 2021
1 Lord Griffiths of Burry Port (Labour) Feb 2018
1 Baroness Blackstone (Independent Labour) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) Apr 2021
1 Baroness Massey of Darwen (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Feb 2001
1 Jamie Halcro Johnston (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2010
1 Jackie Baillie (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee Feb 2000
1 Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2021
1 Lisa Nandy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Apr 2021
1 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Baroness Garden of Frognal (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Chalker of Wallasey (Conservative) Jan 2000
1 Lord Chidgey (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jan 2020
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2021
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Kate Green MP (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Dec 2014
1 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Defence Committee Apr 2021
1 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Crossbench) Feb 2005
1 Lord Hughes of Woodside (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) Feb 2002
1 Johnny Mercer MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee May 2020
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jul 2009
1 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Feb 2013
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2007
1 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Jun 2004
1 Viscount Montgomery of Alamein (Crossbench) Mar 2006
1 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2015
1 Richard Simpson (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Feb 2001
1 Mary Scanlon (Conservative) Apr 2005
1 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2010
1 Jane Ellison MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, International Trade Committee Mar 2011
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2012
1 Nicholas Soames MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Education Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jul 1997
1 Margot James MP (Independent) Dec 2016
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Nov 2013
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Petitions Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Education Committee; Chair, Public Services Committee Mar 2010
1 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) - Chair, Education Committee Nov 2010
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jun 2000
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2019
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Oct 2008
1 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) Mar 2021
1 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) Apr 2021
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) Apr 2007
1 Margaret Mitchell (Conservative) Aug 2014
1 Lord Hastings of Scarisbrick (Crossbench) - Chair, Public Services Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, European Union Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Dec 2010
1 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, European Affairs Committee Jun 2008
1 Rushanara Ali MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Education Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2011
1 Baroness Hodgson of Abinger (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Administration Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Rural Economy Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2014
1 Layla Moran MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Petitions Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Education Committee Apr 2021
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Jul 1998

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.