Who says Simon clarke the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Simon clarke, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3475 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1997 – Jan 2022
1155 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2017 – Jan 2022
40 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1997 – Mar 2015
18 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee Dec 2007 – Oct 2017
15 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jul 1997 – Nov 2013
15 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Oct 2009 – Jan 2017
7 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2010 – Oct 2018
5 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Services Committee Apr 1999 – Jan 2015
4 Charles Clarke MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs May 2004 – Mar 2010
4 Sadiq Khan (Labour) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Aug 2020 – Feb 2021
4 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2019 – Jan 2020
4 Paul Clark MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Oct 2004 – Jun 2009
4 Willie Clarke (Sinn Féin) Nov 2008 – Jan 2012
4 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Mar 2009 – May 2015
3 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jun 2001 – May 2005
3 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Nov 2006 – Sep 2012
3 Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee Mar 2012 – Oct 2018
3 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee May 2007 – Sep 2009
3 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2014 – Mar 2015
3 Eileen Bell (Speaker) Mar 2007
2 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) - Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee May 2016 – Jun 2020
2 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Feb 2009 – May 2009
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee May 2007 – Nov 2009
2 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) Dec 2004 – Dec 2005
2 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Feb 2013 – Sep 2018
2 Arlene Foster (DUP) Oct 2010 – Nov 2015
2 Greg Mulholland MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Feb 2015 – Apr 2016
2 Lord Bach (Labour) Jun 2009 – Jan 2011
2 Trevor Lunn (Alliance) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Feb 2009 – Oct 2015
2 Trevor Clarke (DUP) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Dec 2009 – Oct 2020
2 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008 – Oct 2019
2 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Apr 2007 – Nov 2012
2 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Jan 2003 – Oct 2012
2 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Nov 2012 – Nov 2017
2 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Mar 2005 – Oct 2010
2 Michelle O'Neill (Sinn Féin) - Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Nov 2009 – Nov 2011
2 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Jan 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Mar 2007 – Feb 2011
2 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Feb 2003 – Jul 2010
2 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jun 2010 – Dec 2013
2 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee Feb 2015 – Apr 2016
2 Keith Hill MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 2003 – Mar 2004
2 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Apr 2007 – Apr 2009
2 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Jan 2018
2 Mr Simon Thomas MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jan 2002 – Mar 2002
2 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2012 – Jun 2015
2 Lord Bates (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Feb 2019
2 Lord Greenhalgh (Conservative) May 2020 – Jul 2020
2 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Apr 2007 – Dec 2011
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, International Development Committee Mar 2012
1 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Sep 2013
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Jan 2017
1 Danny Kinahan MP (UUP) Feb 2015
1 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Dec 2008
1 Steve Rotheram MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee Oct 2011
1 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jan 2003
1 Michael Foster MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jan 2002
1 Carmel Hanna (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2007
1 Lord Boston of Faversham (Crossbench) Dec 1999
1 Lord Simon of Glaisdale (Crossbench) Feb 2003
1 Charlie Elphicke MP (Independent) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, International Trade Committee May 2019
1 Gareth Snell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Feb 2018
1 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jan 2010
1 Andrew Griffiths MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Transport Committee Oct 2014
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) - Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Services Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2003
1 Mr Chris Pond MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Oct 2002
1 Mr Harry Barnes MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Mar 2001
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Jan 2011
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Dec 2015
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2005
1 Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish (Crossbench) Dec 2000
1 Jim Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2000
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Apr 2014
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Nov 2007
1 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Sep 2003
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Jan 2003
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) May 2007
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jul 2009
1 David Miliband MP (Labour) May 2012
1 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Nov 2013
1 Mark Reckless MP (UKIP) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2012
1 Simon Wright MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2010
1 David Ruffley MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Feb 2011
1 John Leech MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Nov 2009
1 Dawn Purvis (Independent) Mar 2011
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2008
1 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004
1 Richard Shepherd MP (Conservative) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Services Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Jul 2007
1 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 2007
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) Oct 2001
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee Feb 2008
1 Jennifer McCann (Sinn Féin) Oct 2008
1 Phil Hope MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Mar 2007
1 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) Dec 2008
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Mar 2009
1 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) May 2001
1 Lord Howe of Aberavon (Conservative) Feb 2003
1 Lord Sewel (Non-affiliated) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jul 2014
1 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Maeve McLaughlin (Sinn Féin) Sep 2015
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2010
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) May 2007
1 Chris Mole MP (Labour) - Chair, International Trade Committee Mar 2010
1 Paul Butler (Sinn Féin) Oct 2009
1 Lord Tordoff (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2001
1 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2008
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2012
1 Lord Freeman (Conservative) Feb 2003
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Bim Afolami MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Apr 2018
1 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee May 2005
1 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) Jul 2020
1 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2020
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2009
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Feb 2013
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee Jul 2019
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Procedure Committee Apr 2019
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jul 2010
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jul 2010
1 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) Apr 2001
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Dec 2012
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2019
1 Baroness Hughes of Stretford (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Dec 2017
1 Jonathan Djanogly MP (Conservative) - Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Nov 2010
1 Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Nov 2011
1 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) Sep 2020
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Apr 2006
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2019
1 Lord Brabazon of Tara (Conservative) Nov 2002
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2001
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2013
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Apr 2007
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Jonathan Edwards MP (Independent) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Sep 2011
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Jan 2014
1 Baroness Katy Clark (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Nov 2008
1 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2018
1 Lord Drayson (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Mickey Brady MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Oct 2007
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2016
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2017
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Jan 2013
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Jun 2017
1 Lord Ribeiro (Conservative) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jun 2012
1 Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate (Conservative) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Procedure Committee Jul 2020
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee Nov 2020
1 Lord MacKenzie of Culkein (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2017
1 Flick Drummond MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee May 2016
1 Judith Cummins MP (Labour) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2020
1 Robin Newton (DUP) Oct 2019
1 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2020
1 Elizabeth Smith (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Oct 2018
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Mar 2010
1 Simon Jupp MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Communications and Digital Committee Dec 2021
1 Lord Bhatia (Non-affiliated) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jan 2021
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Sep 2016
1 Alex Easton (DUP) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2011
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Apr 2016
1 Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin) Sep 2011
1 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018
1 Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Apr 2012
1 Lord Smith of Finsbury (Non-affiliated) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee May 2021
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Mar 2011
1 Lord Prior of Brampton (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Justice Committee Feb 2016
1 Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2021
1 Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Jun 2014
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2009
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2005
1 Baroness Chapman of Darlington (Labour) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2011
1 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee May 2007
1 Alister Jack MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2021
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Agreements Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Dec 2010
1 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Oct 2006
1 Lord Saatchi (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Feb 2001
1 Lord Liddle (Labour) Jun 2015
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) - Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jul 2010
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) Nov 2011
1 Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint (Crossbench) Mar 2013
1 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2013
1 Karl McCartney MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2020

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.