Who says Section 28 repeat the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Section 28 repeat, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
10 Headings, procedural text, etc. Apr 1921 – Oct 2011
8 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Feb 1990 – Mar 2022
7 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 – May 2016
7 Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Dec 1999 – Sep 2015
6 Baroness Blatch (Conservative) Nov 1999 – Nov 2003
5 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Nov 1999 – Feb 2015
5 Ann Coffey MP (Independent) Mar 1996 – Jul 2016
4 Lord Prescott (Labour) Jul 1981 – Mar 2003
4 Baroness Neville-Jones (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2009 – Jan 2011
4 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Adult Social Care Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Feb 2003 – Feb 2021
4 Mr Gerry Fitt MP Jun 1974 – Mar 1983
4 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Jul 2002 – Feb 2016
4 Lord Crickhowell (Conservative) Mar 2006 – Jun 2006
3 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) Dec 2013 – Jun 2018
3 Lord Alli (Labour) Apr 2003 – Jun 2013
3 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Apr 2000 – Jun 2013
3 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) - Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jul 2003 – Mar 2021
3 Mr Jack Diamond MP Jul 1960 – Jul 1969
3 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Nov 2016 – Apr 2022
3 Baroness Andrews (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee Feb 2003 – Mar 2007
3 Charles Kennedy MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 1995 – Jun 2001
3 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) Apr 2000 – Mar 2021
3 Patrick Harvie (Green) Jun 2009 – Apr 2018
3 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Services Committee Mar 2015 – Jan 2022
3 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2016 – Jun 2022
3 Lord Wolfson of Tredegar (Conservative) Jun 2021 – Mar 2022
3 Mr Robert Hughes MP May 1982 – Feb 1992
3 Mr Roy Hattersley MP Mar 1981 – Mar 1991
3 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) Oct 2007 – Jun 2015
3 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) May 1985 – Jul 1994
3 Lord Davies of Coity (Labour) Feb 2000 – Jul 2000
3 David Ford (Alliance) Nov 2010 – Feb 2016
3 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) Jul 2000 – Feb 2004
3 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) Apr 2000 – Jul 2000
3 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Jul 1990 – Nov 1997
3 Mr Patrick Jenkin MP Jun 1966 – Jul 1968
3 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2000 – Jun 2008
3 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Nov 2005 – Oct 2022
2 Lord Dholakia (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jun 2001 – Jan 2008
2 Lord Bates (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Mar 2016
2 Lord Garnier (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Conduct Committee Nov 2007 – Sep 2011
2 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Apr 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Mar 2000 – Jul 2000
2 Baroness Young (Conservative) Feb 2000 – Jan 2001
2 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Dec 1982 – Apr 1984
2 Lord Peston (Labour) Feb 2000
2 Lord Trimble (Conservative) Apr 1993 – Jul 1998
2 Lord Sassoon (Conservative) Feb 2012 – Oct 2012
2 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jun 2013 – Sep 2019
2 Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 1999 – Mar 2010
2 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Oct 2003 – Oct 2005
2 Lord Henley (Conservative) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2006 – Nov 2011
2 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2004 – Jan 2012
2 Mr Ernest Marples MP Nov 1952 – Nov 1953
2 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Nov 1990 – Jul 2013
2 Mr Robin Turton MP Mar 1933 – Oct 1945
2 Baroness D'Souza (Crossbench) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Feb 2005 – Mar 2010
2 Mr Norman Wylie MP May 1971 – Oct 1972
2 Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton (Labour) Feb 2000 – Mar 2000
2 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2002 – Apr 2014
2 Baroness Blackstone (Independent Labour) - Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Feb 2000 – Mar 2000
2 Lord Elton (Conservative) Mar 2002 – Mar 2013
2 Mr John Evans MP Apr 1980 – Mar 1984
2 Bernard Braine MP Mar 1982
2 Mr Peter Hardy MP May 1985 – Nov 1988
2 Mr Dave Nellist MP Jul 1983 – Dec 1990
2 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 2015
2 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) Dec 2005 – Sep 2015
2 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Nov 2015 – Dec 2015
2 Mr James Molyneaux MP Jul 1974 – Nov 1980
2 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) Nov 2017 – Jan 2020
2 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Apr 2003 – Jun 2006
2 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Oct 2009 – Mar 2013
2 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2015 – Feb 2021
2 Baroness Byford (Conservative) Nov 2002 – Apr 2003
2 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2021 – Nov 2021
2 Mr Enoch Powell MP May 1951 – May 1987
2 Mr Willie Hamilton MP Feb 1980 – Feb 1983
2 Charles Wardle MP (Independent) May 1986 – Jun 1997
2 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 1998 – Feb 2012
2 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) Mar 1982 – Mar 1985
2 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Mar 2011 – Jun 2022
2 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Jan 2000 – Jul 2008
2 Lord Williams of Mostyn (Labour) Apr 2000 – Feb 2003
2 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee May 2007 – Jun 2020
2 Lord Hope of Craighead (Judge) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Mar 2019 – Jan 2020
2 Jonathan Djanogly MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Feb 2009 – Jun 2012
2 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Jan 2003 – Apr 2006
2 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jun 2004 – Nov 2020
2 Robert Key MP (Conservative) Dec 1997 – Apr 2000
2 Lord Rowlands (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) May 2006 – Jun 2006
2 Mr Rhys Davies MP Jul 1925 – Jun 1927
2 Mr R.A. Butler MP Mar 1936 – Feb 1948
2 Lord Triesman (Labour) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Dec 2010 – Feb 2021
2 Lord Tunnicliffe (Labour) - Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Apr 2009 – May 2009
2 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Apr 2004 – Jul 2006
2 Mr James Dance MP Jan 1964 – Feb 1968
2 Lord Kinnock (Labour) Mar 1982 – Nov 1985
2 Lord Palmer (Crossbench) Apr 2002 – Jul 2003
2 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Sep 2004 – Jan 2008
2 Lord Kingsland (Conservative) Nov 2005 – Jun 2006
2 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Apr 2016 – Jul 2021
2 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jan 2008 – Oct 2012
1 Kali Mountford MP (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Mr Benjamin Riley MP Jul 1923
1 Sir Sydney Chapman MP (Conservative) Dec 2002
1 Mr Roger Freeman MP Jun 1988
1 Mr Timothy Eggar MP Jan 1989
1 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Mar 2006
1 Lord James Douglas-Hamilton MP Dec 1990
1 Mr Timothy Devlin MP Oct 1989
1 Mr George Lansbury MP Jan 1929
1 Mr John Biffen MP Jul 1972
1 Mr Thomas Cassells MP Jul 1936
1 Andrew MacKinlay MP (Labour) May 2009
1 Robert Marshall-Andrews MP (Labour) Nov 2007
1 Mr Harold Walker MP Dec 1980
1 Mr David Mellor MP May 1983
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) Dec 1993
1 Lynne Jones MP (Labour) Nov 2003
1 Sir Geoffrey Mander MP Dec 1937
1 Ann Keen MP (Labour) Jul 2000
1 Mr Tim Rathbone MP Dec 1989
1 Mr Anthony Grant MP Jan 1967
1 David Kidney MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Mr Max Madden MP Nov 1987
1 Stephen Ladyman MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Mr Cranley Onslow MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Alf Morris MP Jun 1984
1 Mr Nigel Spearing MP Jan 1982
1 Mr Roger Sims MP Dec 1974
1 Mr Tony Newton MP Apr 1985
1 Mr Jonathan Aitken MP Nov 1988
1 Mr Michael Alison MP May 1980
1 David Wilshire MP (Conservative) Mar 2003
1 Mrs Peggy Fenner MP Jul 1986
1 Mr Andrew Hunter MP (DUP) Feb 1992
1 The Bishop of Blackburn (Bishop) Mar 2000
1 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2002
1 Mr Tony Worthington MP (Labour) Jan 2001
1 Martin Smyth MP (UUP) Jan 1996
1 Mr Ernie Ross MP (Labour) Mar 1991
1 Mr Bill O'Brien MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Phil Gallie (Conservative) Jun 2000
1 Lord Carter (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Mr John Hume MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 1983
1 Lord Stratford (Labour) Jun 1987
1 Mrs Margaret Wintringham MP Feb 1924
1 Mr Nick Hawkins MP (Conservative) Apr 1996
1 Mr Win Griffiths MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Mr Thomas Keens MP Jul 1924
1 Mr David Atkinson MP (Conservative) Jul 1992
1 Mr Patrick Roche (NIUP) Jan 2000
1 John McAllion (Labour) Jan 1997
1 Mr Cyril Atkinson MP Oct 1929
1 Derek Wyatt MP (Labour) Mar 2006
1 Gavin Strang MP (Labour) Oct 1971
1 Alan Williams MP (Labour) Nov 1971
1 Dr Mo Mowlam MP (Labour) Nov 1992
1 Sir Douglas Hogg MP Mar 1925
1 Ken Livingstone MP (Independent) Jan 1995
1 Anthony D Wright MP (Labour) Oct 2003
1 Dr Norman Godman MP (Labour) Apr 1986
1 Mr John Baker MP Apr 1929
1 The Earl of Northesk (Conservative) Dec 2001
1 Vera Baird MP (Labour) Mar 2005
1 Sam Galbraith MP (Labour) Jun 1991
1 Mr David Faber MP (Conservative) Apr 1998
1 Mr Worthington Evans MP Mar 1928
1 Mr Harry Gosling MP Jan 1930
1 Mr Gerry Bermingham MP (Labour) Oct 1996
1 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) Feb 1983
1 Mrs Edwina Currie MP Nov 1987
1 Mr David Grenfell MP Jul 1935
1 Mr George Garro-Jones MP May 1936
1 Sir Elwyn Jones MP Jul 1966
1 Mr Dingle Foot MP Nov 1937
1 Mr Richard Thompson MP Jun 1959
1 Sir Ronald Cross MP Jul 1938
1 Mr Gwilym Davies MP Aug 1962
1 Mr Geoffrey Lloyd MP Jul 1959
1 Sir Stafford Cripps MP Mar 1947
1 Mr Mark Woodnutt MP Dec 1962
1 Miss Bernadette Devlin MP Nov 1972
1 Mr Gilbert Longden MP Jun 1968
1 Mr Lewis Silkin MP Jan 1947
1 Mr Arthur Greenwood MP May 1929
1 Mr David Gibson-Watt MP May 1967
1 Sir Douglas Dodds-Parker MP May 1951
1 Mr Selwyn Lloyd MP May 1961
1 Mr Thomas Peart MP Mar 1962
1 Sir Peter Kirk MP Jan 1971
1 Mr Peter Rawlinson MP Aug 1972
1 Mr Joseph Harper MP Nov 1973
1 Mr Airey Neave MP Mar 1979
1 Mr Jasper More MP Mar 1963
1 Mr Philip Noel-Baker MP Mar 1953
1 Mr David Maxwell Fyfe MP Feb 1953
1 Mr Thomas Swain MP Jul 1967
1 Vice-Admiral John Hughes-Hallett MP Mar 1964
1 Sir William Steward MP Jul 1950
1 Mr William Mainwaring MP Jan 1953
1 Hon. Patrick Maitland MP Oct 1953
1 Mr Hugh Dalton MP Apr 1956
1 Mr Frank Beswick MP Jun 1959
1 Mr Alan Lennox-Boyd MP Jul 1953
1 Sir Toby Low MP Dec 1945
1 Mr Charles Royle MP Jul 1957
1 Mr Gilbert Mitchison MP Dec 1958
1 Mr James Ede MP Dec 1945
1 Mr Ian Orr-Ewing MP Feb 1961
1 Sir Frank Soskice MP Nov 1961
1 Sir Kenneth Pickthorn MP May 1947
1 Mr Thomas Fraser MP Jan 1954
1 Mr Gerald Reynolds MP Feb 1959
1 Mr Emrys Hughes MP Mar 1951
1 Sir Knox Cunningham MP Nov 1965
1 Mr Thomas Williams MP Jul 1925
1 Mr William Spens MP Jul 1954
1 Mr Fred Blackburn MP Jan 1953
1 Mr Eric Lubbock MP Jun 1965
1 Mr Adam Hunter MP Feb 1966
1 Mr Campbell Stephen MP Jul 1927
1 Mr Michael Forsyth MP Jun 1996
1 Mr William Clark MP Mar 1977
1 Mr Albert McQuarrie MP Apr 1986
1 Mr Clement Freud MP Jan 1979
1 Mr Alfred Dubs MP Mar 1987
1 Reverend James Barr MP Dec 1928
1 Mr David Jones MP Jul 1953
1 Mr Brynmor John MP Jul 1986
1 Mr Leon Brittan MP Aug 1980
1 Mr Pat Wall MP May 1988
1 Mr Eldon Griffiths MP Jul 1971
1 Mr George Younger MP Jan 1980
1 Mr Alexander Fletcher MP Oct 1981
1 Mr David Trippier MP Oct 1983
1 Mr Merlyn Rees MP Apr 1973
1 Mr John Clynes MP Jun 1927
1 Mr Edward Leadbitter MP Apr 1991
1 Mr Barney Hayhoe MP Jan 1976
1 Mr Geoffrey Finsberg MP May 1980
1 Mrs Lynda Chalker MP Jun 1984
1 Mr Ron Leighton MP Mar 1986
1 Mr Peter Butler MP Jun 1996
1 Mrs Sally Oppenheim MP Oct 1975
1 Mr Nicholas Edwards MP Feb 1980
1 Mr Edmund Dell MP Apr 1973
1 Mr John Tilley MP Jul 1982
1 Miss Ellen Wilkinson MP Jul 1925
1 Mr Graham Page MP Apr 1969
1 Mr Ifor Davies MP Aug 1962
1 Mr George Cunningham MP Jul 1979
1 Mr Edward Graham MP Oct 1982
1 Mr Phillip Whitehead MP Jun 1981
1 Mr Albert Booth MP Nov 1976
1 Mr James Wellbeloved MP Dec 1975
1 Mr Derek Walker-Smith MP Mar 1982
1 Hon. Sam Silkin MP Nov 1971
1 Mr Stephen Ross MP Feb 1977
1 Mr Arthur Newens MP May 1979
1 Mr Marcus Kimball MP May 1962
1 Mrs Shirley Williams MP Oct 1975
1 Mr Robert Kilroy-Silk MP Oct 1981
1 Mr Guy Barnett MP Dec 1982
1 John Horam MP (Conservative) Mar 1979
1 Mr John Mackay MP Nov 1985
1 Mr Peter Fraser MP Apr 1982
1 Mr Patrick Wall MP Oct 1981
1 Lieut-Colonel Sir Assheton Pownall MP Mar 1922
1 Mr Michael Cocks MP Nov 1985
1 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2011
1 David Heathcoat-Amory MP (Conservative) Dec 1998
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2019
1 Baroness Butler-Sloss (Crossbench) - Chair, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2012
1 Edwin Poots (DUP) Feb 2022
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee Nov 2013
1 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2010
1 Viscount Bridgeman (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) May 2022
1 Lord Pearson of Rannoch (Non-affiliated) Apr 2008
1 Earl Peel (Crossbench) Nov 2003
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Jul 2014
1 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jan 2011
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Sep 2020
1 Baroness Meacher (Crossbench) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jan 2007
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) - Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Jul 2004
1 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Nov 2009
1 Lord Northbrook (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Apr 2005
1 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2018
1 The Earl of Erroll (Crossbench) Oct 2009
1 Lord Selkirk of Douglas (Conservative) Nov 1999
1 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) Jul 2006
1 Lord Hanningfield (Non-affiliated) Apr 2003
1 Lord Dear (Crossbench) Dec 2012
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Dec 2007
1 Baroness Cumberlege (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) - Chair, Petitions Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Oct 2017
1 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Communications and Digital Committee Feb 2016
1 Lord True (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Mar 2013
1 Lord Blair of Boughton (Crossbench) - Member, Conduct Committee Feb 2017
1 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Feb 2013
1 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Chair, International Agreements Committee Jul 2018
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Mar 2017
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Oct 2014
1 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Education Committee; Chair, Education Committee Jan 2020
1 Lisa Nandy MP (Labour) Apr 2013
1 Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2018
1 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Sep 2015
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Sep 2022
1 Alex Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2016
1 Lord Freud (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Lord Pannick (Crossbench) Mar 2013
1 Lord Carter of Barnes (Non-affiliated) Apr 2009
1 Edward Timpson MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Justice Committee Jun 2013
1 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) Feb 2000
1 John Lamont MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Apr 2019
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) May 2012
1 Lord Harris of Haringey (Labour) Oct 2014
1 Lord Dykes (Crossbench) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Dec 2013
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jun 2022
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) May 1999
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Mar 2011
1 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Built Environment Committee; Member, Services Committee Mar 2010
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges Jul 2021
1 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Jun 2003
1 Lord Grocott (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Built Environment Committee Sep 2016
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation May 2007
1 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jul 2000
1 Lord Flight (Conservative) Feb 2000
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Sep 2013
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jun 2016
1 Lord Cotter (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2002
1 Baroness Corston (Labour) Jul 1993
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Dec 2012
1 Lord Coaker (Labour) May 2011
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) Mar 1987
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Feb 1992
1 Lord Bradley (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Adult Social Care Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Feb 1995
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Feb 1989
1 Lord Boswell of Aynho (Non-affiliated) Mar 1999
1 Baroness Boothroyd (Crossbench) Apr 2000
1 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Mar 1993
1 Edward Leigh MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2003
1 Lord Eatwell (Labour) - Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Dec 2015
1 Greg Knight MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Apr 1988
1 Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Sep 2021
1 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Feb 2013
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Jun 2014
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2012
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Feb 2013
1 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament May 2014
1 Stephen Crabb MP (Conservative) - Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2018
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Feb 2011
1 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2015
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee May 2013
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Mar 2005
1 Lord Wills (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Jun 2003
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Oct 2011
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 1981
1 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2005
1 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Oct 2010
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 Lord Maginnis of Drumglass (Independent Ulster Unionist) Dec 1984
1 Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2021
1 Baroness Worthington (Crossbench) Oct 2015
1 Sylvia Heal MP (Deputy Speaker) Jul 2004
1 Nigel Don (Scottish National Party) Dec 2015
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Joe Benton MP (Labour) Feb 2006
1 Lord Goodhart (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003
1 The Bishop of Leicester (Bishop) Jul 2013
1 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) Oct 1993
1 Margaret McDougall (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Apr 1985
1 Hugh Henry (Labour) Nov 2004
1 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) Nov 1999
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Jun 2005
1 Lord Cameron of Lochbroom (Crossbench) Dec 2005
1 Lord Evans of Temple Guiting (Labour) May 2006
1 Jamie Reed MP (Labour) Jul 2014
1 Lord McCluskey (Crossbench) Feb 2012
1 Rob Wilson MP (Conservative) Feb 2010
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Jan 2008
1 David Winnick MP (Labour) Apr 1987
1 Lord Lloyd-Webber (Conservative) Apr 2009
1 Lord Imbert (Crossbench) Jan 2006
1 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Mar 2009
1 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 1995
1 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) Dec 1986
1 Baroness Gould of Potternewton (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Lord McCarthy (Labour) Jul 2004
1 Bruce George MP (Labour) Apr 1978
1 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Feb 1991
1 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Jun 2000
1 David Whitton (Labour) Jun 2009
1 The Bishop of Winchester (Bishop) Mar 2000
1 Lord Corbett of Castle Vale (Labour) May 1984
1 Lord Maples (Conservative) Apr 2004
1 Lord Archer of Sandwell (Labour) Oct 2000
1 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) Nov 1983
1 David McLetchie (Conservative) Mar 2001
1 Nick Raynsford MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Lord Roberts of Conwy (Conservative) Jun 2006
1 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Jul 2004
1 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013
1 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Gordon Banks MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Sarah Teather MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2014
1 Meg Munn MP (Labour) Mar 2008
1 Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Jan 2008
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Feb 1985
1 Lord Temple-Morris (Labour) May 2006
1 Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market (Conservative) Dec 1981
1 Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2014
1 Tom Pursglove MP (Conservative) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Dec 2021
1 Lord Duncan of Springbank (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Jun 2018
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2022
1 Lord Caine (Conservative) Jul 2022
1 Alexander Burnett (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Baroness Scott of Bybrook (Conservative) Nov 2022
1 Gordon Lyons (DUP) Feb 2022
1 Will Quince MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Jeff Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Jul 2021
1 Lord Harrison (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Alex Chalk MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2022
1 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Mar 2022
1 Martyn Day MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Gavin Robinson MP (DUP) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Oct 2019
1 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Nov 2015
1 Baroness Hodgson of Abinger (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2018
1 Sarah Champion MP (Labour) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 The Earl of Lytton (Crossbench) - Member, Built Environment Committee Sep 2017
1 Lord Anderson of Ipswich (Crossbench) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Feb 2021
1 Lord Brabazon of Tara (Conservative) Dec 1999
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Jun 2003
1 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2017
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) May 2019
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Sep 2015
1 Louise Ellman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2015
1 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Apr 1994
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1999
1 Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (Sinn Féin) Jun 2016
1 The Countess of Mar (Crossbench) Nov 2002
1 Andy Wightman (Independent) Nov 2020
1 Lord Lea of Crondall (Non-affiliated) Jul 2000
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018
1 Gil Paterson (Scottish National Party) Apr 2000
1 James Kelly (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Andrew Dismore (Labour) Dec 2007
1 Lord Beecham (Labour) Jun 2017
1 Lord McKenzie of Luton (Labour) Apr 2010
1 Paula Bradley (DUP) Mar 2021
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) Dec 2013
1 Mervyn Storey (DUP) Nov 2021
1 Dolores Kelly (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2009
1 Michael McMahon (Labour) Dec 2014

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.