Who says Richard thompson the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Richard thompson, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
4742 Headings, procedural text, etc. Oct 1990 – Jan 2022
16 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Nov 2008 – Mar 2016
12 Dave Thompson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2008 – Mar 2016
12 Richard Baker (Labour) Nov 2008 – Jan 2015
11 Richard Simpson (Labour) Jun 2007 – Jun 2014
5 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Dec 2000 – May 2007
5 David Kidney MP (Labour) - Chair, Constitution Committee Jul 2009 – Oct 2009
4 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2009 – May 2015
4 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jan 2009 – Jun 2015
4 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Oct 2002 – Feb 2009
4 Tricia Marwick (None) Nov 2007 – Nov 2014
4 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) Jun 2007 – Dec 2010
4 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Apr 2002 – Mar 2004
3 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 – Jan 2021
3 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission Oct 2010 – Nov 2014
3 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) May 2005 – Jun 2005
3 Richard Ottaway MP (Conservative) May 2000 – May 2011
3 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2010 – Dec 2012
2 Margaret Smith (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007 – Dec 2008
2 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2008 – May 2009
2 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jan 2005 – Mar 2005
2 David Hanson MP (Labour) Nov 2005
2 Steve McCabe MP (Labour) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2016 – Feb 2020
2 Richard Arkless MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Sep 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Richard Drax MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee Sep 2012 – Oct 2021
2 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Feb 2012 – Mar 2016
2 Richard Burgon MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Elections Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jan 2017 – Mar 2017
2 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Mar 2016
2 Mr Richard Page MP (Conservative) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee Dec 1992 – Dec 1995
2 Richard Holden MP (Conservative) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Dec 2020 – Jun 2021
2 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2012 – Jan 2018
2 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee Dec 2014 – Oct 2016
1 Jim Hume (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2009
1 Paul Martin (Labour) Dec 2008
1 Mary Scanlon (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Mr Llew Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Jul 1997
1 Angus MacKay (Labour) Aug 2001
1 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) - Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 1994
1 Nigel Don (Scottish National Party) Nov 2011
1 Mr Neil Hamilton MP - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee May 1994
1 Baroness Heyhoe Flint (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Nov 2014
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 2007
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) May 2007
1 Lord Macdonald of Tradeston (Labour) Apr 2007
1 Mr Alf Morris MP Jul 1993
1 Mr Iain Sproat MP - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Apr 1996
1 Steve Rotheram MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Oct 2011
1 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Mr Richard Alexander MP - Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Mar 1994
1 Mr Marcus Fox MP - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 1991
1 Mr John Browne MP - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 1992
1 Baroness Williams of Crosby (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2014
1 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs May 2006
1 Baroness Wilkins (Labour) Oct 2001
1 Karen Gillon (Labour) Nov 2007
1 Robin Harper (Green) Mar 2010
1 Bill Butler (Labour) Oct 2010
1 Martin Linton MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2009
1 Ian McKee (Scottish National Party) Jun 2007
1 Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007
1 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2003
1 Kim Howells MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2002
1 Peter Peacock (Labour) Jan 2009
1 Margaret Curran (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Feb 2004
1 Cathie Craigie (Labour) Oct 2010
1 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Oct 2009
1 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Oct 2006
1 Alun Michael MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Dec 2004
1 Michael Connarty MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2009
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jul 2009
1 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2001
1 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2007
1 Jimmy Hood MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2011
1 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Dec 2004
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2007
1 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2001
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Jul 2005
1 Lord Cunningham of Felling (Labour) Nov 1996
1 David Anderson MP (Labour) Jan 2011
1 Baroness Blackstone (Independent Labour) - Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee May 2000
1 George Adam (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2012
1 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) - Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jan 1992
1 Amanda Solloway MP (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2021
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) Apr 2016
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2015
1 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) - Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Apr 2021
1 Baroness Amos (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Nov 2010
1 Lord Mitchell (Labour) Nov 2012
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) - Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2021
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Mar 2021
1 Lord Benyon (Conservative) Oct 2009
1 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2021
1 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) Mar 2007
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jan 2010
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2017
1 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Apr 2012
1 Lord Naseby (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Feb 2020
1 Baroness Taylor of Bolton (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Mar 2010
1 Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat) Jun 1992
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee Dec 2019
1 Lord Harrison (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Lord Whitty (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2021
1 Jackie Baillie (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2008
1 Baroness Young of Hornsey (Crossbench) Nov 2011
1 Baroness Jowell (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Lord Puttnam (Labour) - Chair, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Chair, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Nov 2010
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Sep 2016
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015
1 Kevin Barron MP (Labour) - Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jul 2011
1 Sandra White (Scottish National Party) Nov 2014
1 Margaret Mitchell (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Kenneth Macintosh (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Mar 2016
1 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010
1 Richard Lyle (Scottish National Party) Jun 2013
1 John Finnie (Green) Mar 2021
1 David Stewart (Labour) Nov 2014
1 John Scott (Conservative) Apr 2014
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007
1 Rhoda Grant (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Oct 2008
1 Lord Nash (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee Jul 2013
1 Robin Swann (UUP) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee Dec 2021
1 Baroness Grey-Thompson (Crossbench) - Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Jan 2012
1 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2008
1 Sarah Boyack (Labour) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee May 2008
1 Alasdair Allan (Scottish National Party) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Dec 2008
1 Baroness Sherlock (Labour) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Feb 2013
1 John Mason (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2012
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Jun 2016
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Jul 2016
1 Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2011
1 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Jun 2007
1 The Earl of Liverpool (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Jan 2019
1 Lord Davies of Abersoch (Non-affiliated) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee Nov 2009
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2003

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.