Who says Richard Thomson the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Richard Thomson, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
4456 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 1956 – Jan 2022
287 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2020 – Jan 2022
16 Elaine Thomson (Labour) Oct 1999 – Mar 2003
11 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Dec 2001 – Nov 2021
7 Richard Simpson (Labour) Dec 2001 – Jun 2015
6 Stephen Flynn MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2020 – May 2021
5 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) Feb 2021 – Sep 2021
4 Mr George Thomson MP Feb 1963 – Jun 1968
4 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee Jul 2017 – Nov 2021
4 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Mar 2020 – Sep 2021
3 Mr Richard Thompson MP Nov 1958 – Mar 1971
3 Richard Baker (Labour) May 2003 – Jun 2014
3 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Jun 1999 – Mar 2006
3 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, International Trade Committee Sep 2020 – Nov 2021
3 Neil Gray (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2020 – Nov 2020
3 Gillian Martin (Scottish National Party) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Mar 2017 – Nov 2021
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, House of Commons Commission Dec 2019 – May 2021
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 2021 – Dec 2021
2 Iain Wright MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Feb 2017
2 George Reid (None) Nov 2002
2 Douglas Ross MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Tom McCabe (Labour) Jun 1999 – Apr 2001
2 Kenneth Macintosh (Labour) Jun 2016
2 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Feb 2017 – Dec 2019
2 Michelle Thomson (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Jan 2016 – Feb 2016
2 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee May 2020 – May 2021
2 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1999 – Jan 2002
2 Andrew Wilson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2000 – Jan 2002
2 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Feb 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Abena Oppong-Asare MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jun 2021 – Nov 2021
2 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015 – Jun 2017
2 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee Nov 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) - Member, International Trade Committee May 2002 – Jun 2002
2 Richard Lyle (Scottish National Party) Apr 2013 – Jun 2013
2 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2016 – Jun 2021
2 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007 – Nov 2007
2 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2020 – Jan 2021
2 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2021 – Oct 2021
2 Mr Richard Hornby MP Nov 1960 – Nov 1962
2 Mr Richard Brooman-White MP Dec 1960 – Jul 1962
2 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jun 2017 – Dec 2020
2 Hon. Richard Wood MP Jun 1971 – Jun 1975
2 Dr Horace King MP Apr 1966
2 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee Jan 2022
2 Christine Jardine MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Sep 2020 – Dec 2021
1 Alex Johnstone (Conservative) Sep 2015
1 Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 David Anderson MP (Labour) Jan 2011
1 Roger Mullin MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2016
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Treasury Committee May 2011
1 Callum McCaig MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 Sarah Olney MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Sep 2021
1 Richard Arkless MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Dec 2016
1 Sir Alec Douglas-Home MP Jun 1973
1 Angus MacKay (Labour) Aug 2001
1 Ross Thomson MP (Conservative) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Dec 2016
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee Nov 2020
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Dec 2000
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2009
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Apr 2019
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Apr 2019
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Mr James Dance MP Jul 1969
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Oct 1990
1 Mr Iain Macleod MP May 1961
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Nov 2020
1 Nigel Don (Scottish National Party) Apr 2010
1 Mr Richard Body MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 1973
1 Margaret Curran (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Dr Winnie Ewing (Scottish National Party) May 1999
1 Keith Raffan (Liberal Democrat) May 2002
1 Sylvia Jackson (Labour) Jul 2004
1 David Davidson (Conservative) Nov 2001
1 Mr Richard Luce MP - Member, International Trade Committee Dec 1980
1 John Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jul 2003
1 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) Jan 2008
1 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee Apr 2009
1 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Mar 2004
1 Mr Peter Thomas MP Nov 1971
1 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Jan 2005
1 Des McNulty (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Margaret Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jan 2020
1 Rhona Brankin (Labour) Jun 2001
1 Mr Richard Wainwright MP Jul 1976
1 Brian Adam (Scottish National Party) May 2002
1 Mr Harold Wilson MP Oct 1973
1 Mr Alex Lyon MP Feb 1979
1 Lord Gilbert (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Patrick Mercer MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Jan 2008
1 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 Lord Joffe (Labour) Oct 2005
1 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Dec 2013
1 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004
1 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jan 2013
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Feb 2017
1 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2021
1 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Jan 2010
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Dec 2021
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2020
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee May 2021
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) Feb 2020
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Mar 2016
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee May 2021
1 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2000
1 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) Jun 2021
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee Feb 2020
1 Anthony Browne MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Dec 2021
1 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Mar 2020
1 Conor McGinn MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2020
1 Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Dec 2021
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) Dec 2021
1 Neale Hanvey MP (Alba) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Nov 2020
1 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee Nov 2012
1 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2020
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Mar 2020
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Committee Jun 2020
1 Lord Moonie (Non-affiliated) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2003
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
1 Alex Davies-Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Jun 2021
1 Damien Moore MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Nov 2020
1 Peter Dowd MP (Labour) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Dec 2016
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Sep 2021
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Dec 2021
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2020
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2021
1 Richard Leonard (Labour) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee May 2019
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2020
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jan 2016
1 Kate Forbes (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) Apr 2011
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Conduct Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jan 2017
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Nov 2021
1 Jamie Stone MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2020
1 George Adam (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Jun 2021
1 Natalie Elphicke MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2020
1 Lord Drayson (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2020
1 Maria Caulfield MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2021
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Mar 2020
1 Aaron Bell MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Oct 2020
1 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2021
1 Gagan Mohindra MP (Conservative) - Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Sep 2021
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee Feb 2013
1 Lord Winston (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) May 2007
1 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Committee Nov 2021
1 James Daly MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee Mar 2021
1 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Dec 2020
1 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jan 2020
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2021
1 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Jan 2014
1 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2018
1 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Oct 2020
1 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Oct 2020
1 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Feb 2020
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) - Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee Jul 2021
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Nov 2021
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jan 2021
1 Amanda Solloway MP (Conservative) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2020
1 Colin Smyth (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2016

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.