Who says Richard Thomson the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Richard Thomson, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
4372 Headings, procedural text, etc. Feb 1959 – May 2022
349 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jan 2020 – May 2022
16 Elaine Thomson (Labour) Oct 1999 – Mar 2003
13 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill Dec 2001 – Apr 2022
7 Richard Simpson (Labour) Dec 2001 – Jun 2015
6 Stephen Flynn MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Feb 2020 – May 2021
5 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2019 – May 2022
5 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) Feb 2021 – Sep 2021
4 Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Dec 2021 – Mar 2022
4 Mr George Thomson MP Feb 1963 – Jun 1968
4 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) Mar 2020 – Sep 2021
4 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Jul 2017 – Nov 2021
3 Gillian Martin (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2017 – Nov 2021
3 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Jun 1999 – Mar 2006
3 Richard Baker (Labour) May 2003 – Jun 2014
3 Neil Gray (Scottish National Party) Oct 2020 – Nov 2020
3 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) May 2021 – Mar 2022
3 Abena Oppong-Asare MP (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Jun 2021 – Mar 2022
3 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Sep 2020 – Nov 2021
2 George Reid (None) Nov 2002
2 Douglas Ross (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee Feb 2017 – Dec 2019
2 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1999 – Jan 2002
2 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Mar 2016 – Jun 2021
2 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Oct 2020 – Jan 2021
2 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Dec 2020 – Feb 2022
2 Tom McCabe (Labour) Jun 1999 – Apr 2001
2 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Feb 2017
2 Christine Jardine MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2020 – Dec 2021
2 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee May 2020 – May 2021
2 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) Jun 2017 – Dec 2020
2 Michelle Thomson (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016 – Feb 2016
2 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015 – Jun 2017
2 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Mr Richard Brooman-White MP Dec 1960 – Jul 1962
2 Dr Horace King MP Apr 1966
2 Neale Hanvey MP (Alba) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2020 – Apr 2022
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Nov 2021 – Dec 2021
2 Mr Richard Hornby MP Nov 1960 – Nov 1962
2 Mr Richard Thompson MP Dec 1959 – Mar 1971
2 Andrew Wilson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2000 – Jan 2002
2 James Daly MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee Mar 2021 – Mar 2022
2 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007 – Nov 2007
2 Hon. Richard Wood MP Jun 1971 – Jun 1975
2 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Feb 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Sep 2021 – Mar 2022
2 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) Jan 2022
2 Kenneth Macintosh (Labour) Jun 2016
2 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) May 2002 – Jun 2002
2 Richard Lyle (Scottish National Party) Apr 2013 – Jun 2013
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee May 2011
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Oct 2020
1 Alex Johnstone (Conservative) Sep 2015
1 Richard Arkless MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Dec 2016
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Apr 2019
1 Callum McCaig MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Feb 2017
1 Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jan 2016
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Nov 2009
1 David Anderson MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jan 2011
1 Roger Mullin MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2016
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Apr 2019
1 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Jan 2010
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Mar 2009
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Feb 2017
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Ross Thomson MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Oct 1990
1 Jamie Stone MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2020
1 Nigel Don (Scottish National Party) Apr 2010
1 Mr Richard Luce MP Dec 1980
1 Sylvia Jackson (Labour) Jul 2004
1 Keith Raffan (Liberal Democrat) May 2002
1 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2020
1 Angus MacKay (Labour) Aug 2001
1 Dr Winnie Ewing (Scottish National Party) May 1999
1 Mr Richard Body MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 1973
1 Mr Peter Thomas MP Nov 1971
1 John Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jul 2003
1 Mr Richard Wainwright MP Jul 1976
1 Mr Harold Wilson MP Oct 1973
1 Mr Alex Lyon MP Feb 1979
1 Sir Alec Douglas-Home MP Jun 1973
1 Mr James Dance MP Jul 1969
1 Mr Iain Macleod MP May 1961
1 David Davidson (Conservative) Nov 2001
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Mar 2004
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Dec 2000
1 Lord Gilbert (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004
1 Lord Joffe (Labour) Oct 2005
1 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee Dec 2013
1 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 Patrick Mercer MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2008
1 Brian Adam (Scottish National Party) May 2002
1 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2008
1 Margaret Curran (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Des McNulty (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Rhona Brankin (Labour) Jun 2001
1 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Jan 2005
1 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee Feb 2008
1 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee Apr 2009
1 Lord Moonie (Non-affiliated) Jan 2003
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2020
1 George Adam (Scottish National Party) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jun 2021
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Nov 2020
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Mar 2021
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2022
1 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2021
1 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Alex Davies-Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jan 2019
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2020
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Procedure Committee Jul 2021
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee Jan 2021
1 Conor McGinn MP (Labour) Oct 2020
1 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee Mar 2020
1 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Mar 2022
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Mar 2022
1 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Apr 2011
1 Damien Moore MP (Conservative) Nov 2020
1 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2000
1 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2012
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2020
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) Feb 2013
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Mar 2020
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Feb 2020
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Mar 2020
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee Dec 2021
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2016
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Dec 2021
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) May 2021
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2020
1 Ben Lake MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Mar 2022
1 Lord Drayson (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2020
1 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Mar 2022
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2017
1 Anthony Browne MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Dec 2021
1 Lord Winston (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Public Accounts Committee May 2007
1 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Margaret Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission Jan 2020
1 Gagan Mohindra MP (Conservative) Sep 2021
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Jan 2016
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2021
1 Aaron Bell MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Oct 2020
1 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2020
1 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Apr 2022
1 Peter Dowd MP (Labour) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Dec 2016
1 Kate Forbes (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2021
1 Sarah Olney MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Sep 2021
1 Richard Leonard (Labour) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee May 2019
1 Colin Smyth (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2018
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Mar 2020
1 Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Mar 2022
1 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2014
1 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Oct 2020
1 Amanda Solloway MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Mar 2020
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2021
1 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) Nov 2021
1 Jacob Young MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Mar 2022
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Mar 2020
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs May 2021
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Services Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) Dec 2021
1 Maria Caulfield MP (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 Simon Hart MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Mar 2022
1 Natalie Elphicke MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2020
1 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Members Estimate Committee Oct 2020

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.