Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says Priti Patel the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Priti Patel, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3402 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Apr 2013 – Jan 2020
1277 Headings, procedural text, etc. Apr 2013 – Jan 2020
13 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
8 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Feb 2016 – Mar 2016
7 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2014 – Oct 2019
5 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) Jun 2013 – Feb 2019
4 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) Nov 2016 – Nov 2017
4 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Dec 2015
4 Will Quince MP (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Dec 2015 – Mar 2019
4 Lord Bates (Conservative) Nov 2016 – Jan 2019
3 David Hanson MP (Labour) Jun 2013 – Oct 2013
3 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Jan 2017 – Jul 2017
3 David Gauke MP (Independent) Apr 2014 – Mar 2018
3 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) Oct 2016 – Oct 2018
3 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Jun 2013 – Apr 2019
3 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jan 2015 – Dec 2015
3 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Jun 2013 – Mar 2019
3 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2018 – Jul 2019
3 Baroness Tonge (Independent Liberal Democrat) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2017 – Oct 2017
3 James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Selection Committee Dec 2015 – Jun 2018
3 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Jun 2018 – Mar 2019
3 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Jul 2014 – Jun 2016
2 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Dec 2014 – Dec 2015
2 Mark Field MP (Conservative) Oct 2013 – Jan 2019
2 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Oct 2013 – Nov 2013
2 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2013 – Mar 2019
2 Anne Milton MP (Independent) Jan 2018 – Feb 2019
2 Nusrat Ghani MP (Conservative) Mar 2017 – Jun 2018
2 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2019 – Jan 2020
2 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) Feb 2017
2 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Mar 2015
2 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2018 – Jan 2019
2 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Sep 2014 – Mar 2019
2 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Feb 2018
2 Lord Polak (Conservative) - Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee Jul 2016 – Jun 2017
2 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) Oct 2013
2 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2014 – Jun 2014
2 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Jan 2017 – Jul 2017
2 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) May 2013 – Feb 2016
2 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Jun 2017 – Nov 2017
2 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Dec 2018
2 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Services Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jan 2014 – Feb 2014
2 Lord Oates (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2019 – Jan 2020
2 Brooks Newmark MP (Conservative) Dec 2013 – Dec 2014
2 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) Nov 2013 – May 2014
2 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) Oct 2013 – Dec 2017
2 Jamie Reed MP (Labour) Jun 2013 – Jul 2013
2 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) Jan 2018 – Oct 2018
2 Simon Danczuk MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee Oct 2013 – Dec 2013
2 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) Jul 2013 – Oct 2018
1 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2019
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) - Member, Selection Committee Jul 2019
1 Aileen Campbell (Scottish National Party) Dec 2019
1 Elfyn Llwyd MP (Plaid Cymru) Nov 2013
1 Liz McInnes MP (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Services Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Feb 2016
1 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Mike Wood MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2013
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Baroness Morgan of Ely (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2016
1 Holly Lynch MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Mar 2018
1 Jennifer Willott MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Tessa Munt MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2013
1 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Jan 2017
1 Craig Mackinlay MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2019
1 Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) - Member, Selection Committee Dec 2019
1 Maureen Watt (Scottish National Party) Nov 2019
1 Alasdair Allan (Scottish National Party) Nov 2017
1 Giles Watling MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Mar 2018
1 Lord Deighton (Conservative) Jul 2014
1 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jun 2016
1 Matthew Pennycook MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2017
1 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2017
1 Andrew Bridgen MP (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Oct 2016
1 Joan Walley MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Feb 2014
1 Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2017
1 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Angela Constance (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Conduct Committee Nov 2019
1 Justine Greening MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2018
1 Gavin Shuker MP (Independent) Jul 2014
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2017
1 Jo Johnson MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Nov 2017
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Angela Smith MP (Independent) Sep 2013
1 Charlie Elphicke MP (Independent) Jan 2014
1 Paul Masterton MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Selection Committee Oct 2018
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Jan 2018
1 Helen Jones MP (Labour) Nov 2013
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi MP (Labour) Feb 2019
1 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Henry Bellingham MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Gareth Snell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2019
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Sep 2016
1 Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2014
1 Hugh Henry (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Peter Heaton-Jones MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Patrick McLoughlin MP (Conservative) Sep 2013
1 Kenneth Clarke MP (Independent) Feb 2014
1 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2013
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2019
1 Neil Carmichael MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2014
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Nov 2013
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Owen Smith MP (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Richard Harrington MP (Independent) - Chair, Committee of Selection Oct 2018
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Services Committee Nov 2015
1 James Wharton MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Selection Committee Apr 2017
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2017
1 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Committee of Selection Nov 2013
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Nov 2018
1 Lord Lipsey (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2013
1 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) Dec 2015
1 Geraint Davies MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2018
1 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2019
1 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Apr 2019
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) Jul 2015
1 Gareth Johnson MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee Mar 2014
1 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) Jan 2018
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jul 2014
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2019
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) Jul 2019
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Oct 2016
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) Sep 2014
1 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2016
1 Lord Tunnicliffe (Labour) Sep 2018
1 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Selection Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2013
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Alex Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2018
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2014
1 Sadiq Khan (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2014
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2018
1 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2016
1 Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench) Feb 2016
1 Justin Tomlinson MP (Conservative) Sep 2015
1 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2019
1 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2019
1 Andrew Lewer MP (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) Dec 2019
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Stephen Hammond MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Baroness Hollis of Heigham (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) Jan 2019
1 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Nov 2015
1 James Cleverly MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Baroness Pitkeathley (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Committee of Selection Mar 2019
1 Baroness Prosser (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Jul 2019
1 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Nov 2019
1 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Sep 2018
1 Ash Denham (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2017
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Nov 2017
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) Dec 2017
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Nov 2013
1 Clare Adamson (Scottish National Party) Sep 2019
1 Gillian Martin (Scottish National Party) Sep 2019
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Rural Economy Committee Mar 2018
1 Tom Arthur (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Conduct Committee Feb 2017
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) Jul 2014
1 Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Preet Kaur Gill MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2019
1 Joe FitzPatrick (Scottish National Party) Jan 2020
1 Mike Kane MP (Labour) Apr 2014
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Pauline McNeill (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Sep 2019
1 Robert Jenrick MP (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Lord Tebbit (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Stephen Barclay MP (Conservative) Apr 2018
1 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Baroness Donaghy (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2018
1 Amanda Milling MP (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2015
1 Baroness Andrews (Labour) Jul 2017
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee Jul 2018
1 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2018
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Committee of Selection Nov 2017
1 Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) Jan 2019
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Oct 2018
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Selection Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2013
1 Lord Freud (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Sep 2013
1 Bim Afolami MP (Conservative) Apr 2018
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee Dec 2017
1 Adam Holloway MP (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2014
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2019
1 Stuart McMillan (Scottish National Party) Dec 2019
1 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jul 2018
1 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Feb 2014

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.