Who says Owen Paterson the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Owen Paterson, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3139 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) Dec 2005 – Aug 2021
1512 Headings, procedural text, etc. Mar 2006 – Apr 2022
62 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Oct 2012 – Feb 2015
19 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Sep 2012 – Jun 2014
11 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2021 – Apr 2022
9 Peter Robinson (DUP) May 2010 – Oct 2011
8 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) May 2008 – Apr 2013
7 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2021 – Feb 2022
7 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) Nov 2021 – Jun 2022
6 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Elections Bill Committee Nov 2015 – Nov 2021
6 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) Jan 2013 – Oct 2014
6 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015 – Sep 2019
5 Rob Gibson (Scottish National Party) Sep 2012 – Aug 2014
4 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2021 – Feb 2022
4 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Oct 2017 – Sep 2019
4 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Nov 2021 – Jun 2022
4 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Oct 2011 – Nov 2021
4 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Feb 2017 – Dec 2018
4 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission Nov 2021 – Apr 2022
4 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Oct 2012 – May 2014
3 Alex Maskey (Sinn Féin) Sep 2009 – Feb 2014
3 Keir Starmer MP (Labour) Nov 2021 – Mar 2022
3 Mike Nesbitt (UUP) Sep 2012 – Jun 2013
3 Arlene Foster (DUP) Jun 2011 – Mar 2013
3 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Jul 2014 – Feb 2018
3 Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2013 – Apr 2014
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2019 – Nov 2021
3 Roderick Campbell (Scottish National Party) Oct 2013 – Jan 2014
3 Angus MacDonald (Scottish National Party) Oct 2013 – Aug 2014
3 Lord Benyon (Conservative) Oct 2012 – Oct 2013
3 Dave Thompson (Scottish National Party) Sep 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Matt Western MP (Labour) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Nov 2021 – Apr 2022
2 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) Oct 2013
2 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2021 – Apr 2022
2 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee Nov 2021 – Feb 2022
2 Michelle O'Neill (Sinn Féin) Sep 2012 – Feb 2013
2 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2021
2 Lord Glentoran (Conservative) Jul 2011 – Nov 2015
2 Robin Newton (DUP) Sep 2012
2 Michelle Gildernew MP (Sinn Féin) Sep 2010 – Mar 2011
2 Lord Alderdice (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Jun 2012 – Jan 2013
2 Claire Baker (Labour) Oct 2013 – Jan 2014
2 Patrick Harvie (Green) Sep 2012 – Mar 2017
2 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2021
2 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Feb 2011 – Jun 2011
2 Annabelle Ewing (Scottish National Party) Mar 2013
2 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2021
2 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Nov 2021 – Jun 2022
2 Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2012
1 Lord Murphy of Torfaen (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Feb 2017
1 Maureen Watt (Scottish National Party) Jun 2014
1 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Sep 2015
1 Raymond McCartney (Sinn Féin) Mar 2013
1 Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jan 2014
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Claudia Beamish (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Apr 2022
1 Maggie Throup MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord Smith of Clifton (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012
1 Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate (Non-affiliated) May 2022
1 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Nov 2011
1 Chris Lyttle (Alliance) Oct 2011
1 Lord Kerr of Kinlochard (Crossbench) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee Feb 2019
1 Richard Burgon MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Feb 2022
1 Andrew Muir (Alliance) Jan 2022
1 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) - Chair, Petitions Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Jul 2018
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee Nov 2021
1 David Ford (Alliance) Jun 2016
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Nov 2009
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2008
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Lord Walney (Non-affiliated) Jan 2016
1 Lord Eden of Winton (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord Bew (Crossbench) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Oct 2011
1 Dennis Robertson (Scottish National Party) Oct 2013
1 Nigel Don (Scottish National Party) Oct 2013
1 Jean Urquhart (Independent) Nov 2014
1 Jamie McGrigor (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee Apr 2022
1 Mitchel McLaughlin (Speaker) Oct 2011
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2011
1 Basil McCrea (NI21) Sep 2009
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee May 2019
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru) Jun 2013
1 Ross Hussey (UUP) Jun 2011
1 Jonathan Bell (DUP) Feb 2010
1 Pat Doherty MP (Sinn Féin) Mar 2008
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2013
1 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Justin Madders MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Anum Qaisar MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Dec 2021
1 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Elizabeth Smith (Conservative) May 2015
1 Stephen Flynn MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2021
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2021
1 Paul Frew (DUP) Sep 2012
1 Paula Barker MP (Labour) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Home Affairs Committee Feb 2022
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Lord Monks (Labour) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Feb 2017
1 Lord Trimble (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Dec 2015
1 Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Dec 2021
1 Clare Adamson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2021
1 Lord Lexden (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Mar 2015
1 Lord Strasburger (Liberal Democrat) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2016
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2020
1 Dawn Butler MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee Nov 2021
1 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2021
1 Lord Herbert of South Downs (Conservative) Dec 2005
1 Lord McAvoy (Labour) Jul 2012
1 Jackson Carlaw (Conservative) May 2013
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Dec 2021
1 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 Lord Butler of Brockwell (Crossbench) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2022
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jul 2016
1 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Feb 2018
1 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Karin Smyth MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jun 2022
1 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2014
1 Lord Goodlad (Conservative) Mar 2007
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Dec 2020
1 Lord Best (Crossbench) - Member, Built Environment Committee Dec 2013
1 Danny Kruger MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Cat Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Elections Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 Sam Tarry MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Jun 2022
1 Mick Whitley MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Apr 2022
1 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Sep 2009
1 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Mar 2009
1 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Oct 2015
1 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Mar 2014
1 Lord Sassoon (Conservative) Jan 2012
1 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) May 2015
1 Helen Morgan MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2022
1 Fleur Anderson MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Elections Bill Committee Jun 2022

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.