Who says Matt hancock the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Matt hancock, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
1010 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 2015 – Mar 2021
13 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Nov 2020
9 Jeane Freeman (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Services Committee; Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee May 2020 – Dec 2020
8 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jan 2020 – Dec 2020
8 Robin Swann (UUP) Mar 2020 – Dec 2020
7 Sadiq Khan (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2020 – Jan 2021
7 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) Dec 2016 – Mar 2017
7 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Jan 2015 – May 2018
6 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2017 – Nov 2018
5 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Nov 2019 – Sep 2020
4 Lord Bethell (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Feb 2020 – Nov 2020
4 Baroness Kidron (Crossbench) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Dec 2016 – Jan 2018
4 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Jan 2019 – Oct 2020
3 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 2019 – Jul 2019
3 The Earl of Clancarty (Crossbench) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Feb 2017 – Feb 2021
3 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2020 – Oct 2020
3 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Jan 2020
3 Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jul 2018 – Sep 2018
2 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Feb 2019 – Jan 2020
2 Holly Lynch MP (Labour) Nov 2016 – Jul 2018
2 Baroness Benjamin (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2017 – Jan 2019
2 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) May 2018 – Sep 2018
2 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) Oct 2016 – Jul 2017
2 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Sep 2016 – Apr 2020
2 Chris Philp MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2018 – Jun 2020
2 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Dec 2018 – Jan 2020
2 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Oct 2019 – Jan 2021
2 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Sep 2018 – Oct 2018
2 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Nov 2015
2 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) - Chair, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Sep 2016 – Oct 2016
2 Baroness Jolly (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2019 – May 2019
2 Joe FitzPatrick (Scottish National Party) Dec 2020
2 Anas Sarwar (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 2020 – Jun 2020
2 Lord Morrow (DUP) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2016 – Feb 2017
2 Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle (Green) - Member, European Union Committee Sep 2020 – Dec 2020
2 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jul 2019 – Oct 2019
2 Stephen Kerr MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jan 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Apr 2016 – Jan 2019
2 Jon Ashworth MP (Labour) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act May 2019
2 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee Jan 2017 – Feb 2019
2 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission May 2020
2 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Nov 2017
2 Matt Warman MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Feb 2018
2 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2018 – May 2018
2 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Dec 2018 – Jun 2019
2 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Sep 2020 – Oct 2020
2 Baroness Wheeler (Labour) Jun 2020 – Dec 2020
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2017 – Dec 2018
2 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Apr 2019 – Jun 2019
1 Baroness Jay of Paddington (Labour) Jul 2018
1 Lord O'Shaughnessy (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, International Agreements Committee Dec 2018
1 Lord Puttnam (Labour) - Chair, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, European Union Committee Nov 2017
1 Gillian Martin (Scottish National Party) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Services Committee May 2018
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) May 2020
1 Arlene Foster (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2013
1 Lord Scriven (Liberal Democrat) May 2020
1 The Earl of Devon (Crossbench) - Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Sep 2020
1 Gail Ross (Scottish National Party) Mar 2020
1 Baroness Grey-Thompson (Crossbench) - Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2020
1 Lord Henley (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Jan 2016
1 Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Feb 2017
1 Lord Wood of Anfield (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Mar 2021
1 Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Oct 2016
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Darren Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Mar 2018
1 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Lord Hamilton of Epsom (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2016
1 Annabelle Ewing (Scottish National Party) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Aug 2020
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Natascha Engel MP (Labour) Apr 2017
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee of Privileges Sep 2016
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee Oct 2016
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2016
1 Margot James MP (Independent) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards Nov 2018
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Oct 2020
1 Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Services Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Chair, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Dec 2020
1 Will Quince MP (Conservative) - Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee Oct 2018
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2013
1 Stuart McMillan (Scottish National Party) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Jan 2021
1 Lord Black of Brentwood (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Onkar Sahota (Labour) - Member, Conduct Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Committee of Privileges May 2019
1 Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Apr 2019
1 Baroness Meacher (Crossbench) - Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jul 2020
1 Joanne McCartney (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Apr 2019
1 Baroness Donaghy (Labour) - Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee Dec 2017
1 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Feb 2017
1 Baroness Meyer (Conservative) Dec 2020
1 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) Jan 2018
1 Bob Doris (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2020
1 Lord Grantchester (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Mar 2015
1 Miles Briggs (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Karl Turner MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2019
1 Lord Naseby (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Lord Triesman (Labour) Feb 2020
1 Stephen Morgan MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission Jun 2019
1 Baroness Manzoor (Conservative) Jan 2019
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Jan 2021
1 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) - Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2018
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Oct 2018
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2020
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2016
1 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2020
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Jan 2021
1 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2020
1 Lord Giddens (Labour) Feb 2020
1 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 Lord Lipsey (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Mar 2016
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee Feb 2020
1 Lord Ribeiro (Conservative) Jan 2019
1 Pat Sheehan (Sinn Féin) Jan 2021
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Feb 2018
1 Lord Grade of Yarmouth (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission Feb 2016
1 Wendy Morton MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2017
1 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2020
1 Craig Whittaker MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee of Privileges Feb 2021
1 Richard Leonard (Labour) Sep 2020
1 Lord Bird (Crossbench) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Jan 2019
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Committee of Privileges Oct 2016
1 Tom Mason (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) May 2018
1 Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate (Non-affiliated) May 2020
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Dec 2017
1 Lord Trimble (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Jul 2020
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Colm Gildernew (Sinn Féin) Sep 2020
1 Lord Hollick (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Lord Bhatia (Non-affiliated) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Oct 2020
1 Lord Macdonald of Tradeston (Labour) Jan 2017
1 Alex Cole-Hamilton (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2019
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee Dec 2016
1 Damian Collins MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on Standards Nov 2017
1 Lord Kerslake (Crossbench) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2018

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.