Who says Lord back of Brentwood the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Lord back of Brentwood, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
41 Lord Black of Brentwood (Conservative) Jul 2010 – Jul 2019
5 Lord Lexden (Conservative) Nov 2013 – Dec 2017
2 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Feb 2013 – Oct 2013
2 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Oct 2012 – Jan 2013
2 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) Nov 1979 – Jul 1989
2 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, European Union Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee May 2002 – Nov 2016
2 David Curry MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Jun 1998 – Feb 2006
1 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2013
1 Lord Howe of Aberavon (Conservative) May 2007
1 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2005
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament May 2004
1 Lord Snape (Labour) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission Jan 2014
1 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) Apr 1996
1 Lord Scriven (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2016
1 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Sep 2015
1 The Earl of Clancarty (Crossbench) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Conduct Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Services Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee Oct 2018
1 Baroness Barran (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Apr 2020
1 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, COVID-19 Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2015
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Oct 1989
1 Nick Raynsford MP (Labour) May 2004
1 The Bishop of Derby (Bishop) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, COVID-19 Committee Oct 2017
1 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission Jun 1999
1 Sarah Teather MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2005
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Public Services Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission Mar 2002
1 David Lepper MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jan 2003
1 Jacqui Lait MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2008
1 Mr David Mitchell MP - Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jun 1984
1 Mr Alexander Fletcher MP - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Nov 1978
1 Mr Michael McGuire MP - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 1978
1 Mr Peter Rees MP - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Apr 1978
1 Mr Norman St John-Stevas MP - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jun 1979
1 Mr John Nott MP May 1976
1 Lord Ribeiro (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Nov 2011
1 Lord Dear (Crossbench) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2013
1 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Services Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission Sep 2016
1 Lord Blunkett (Labour) Feb 1989
1 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Sep 2015
1 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) Oct 2010
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) Oct 2017
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Justice Committee Jul 1993
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee Jun 1984
1 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jul 2018
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee Nov 2015
1 Lord Lucas (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Viscount Bridgeman (Conservative) Jul 2010
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Mar 2006
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Services Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2015
1 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) Jul 2013
1 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Jun 2015
1 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Oct 2017
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jul 2002
1 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) Oct 2017
1 Lord Wakeham (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Lord Henley (Conservative) May 2012
1 Lord Caine (Conservative) Sep 2019
1 Earl Howe (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Lord Alderdice (Liberal Democrat) - Member, COVID-19 Committee Feb 2012
1 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011
1 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Oct 2012
1 Lord Duncan of Springbank (Conservative) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jul 2019
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) Jun 2015
1 Lord Empey (UUP) Jul 2019
1 Mr Phillip Whitehead MP - Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Public Services Committee Oct 1975

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.