Who says John woodcock the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase John woodcock, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2653 Headings, procedural text, etc. Dec 1927 – Sep 2020
1857 Lord Walney (Non-affiliated) May 2010 – Nov 2019
15 Lord Howard of Lympne (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Nov 1994 – Oct 1995
12 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2013 – Apr 2019
10 Mr John Mendelson MP Nov 1964 – Jan 1971
7 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) Jun 2018 – Jan 2019
6 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2010 – Apr 2016
6 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2011 – Nov 2013
6 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Jun 2010 – Mar 2019
6 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Oct 1992 – Jul 2006
5 Mr John Horner MP Feb 1965 – Jun 1967
5 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jun 2014 – May 2019
5 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Dec 1994 – Oct 1995
4 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) May 2010 – Oct 2011
4 David Hanson MP (Labour) Jun 2011 – Jul 2013
4 Lord Harrington of Watford (Conservative) May 2018 – Feb 2019
4 Trudy Harrison MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Jul 2017 – Jul 2019
4 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Nov 2013 – Jul 2019
3 Stewart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Mar 2017 – Apr 2019
3 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Feb 2018 – Mar 2018
3 Mr Michael Woodcock MP Oct 1988 – Nov 1989
3 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Sep 2014 – Nov 2015
3 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) May 2013 – Jan 2015
3 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) Nov 2007 – Jul 2009
3 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Dec 2011 – Jul 2012
3 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2013 – Jun 2018
3 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Feb 2011 – Jan 2013
3 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Oct 2016 – Feb 2018
3 Baroness Hayman of Ullock (Labour) Jun 2015 – Feb 2017
3 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Oct 2016 – Jan 2018
3 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2014 – Jan 2019
3 Gemma Doyle MP (Labour) Jun 2010 – Jul 2013
3 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) Jun 2006 – Jun 2008
3 Jamie Reed MP (Labour) Jul 2013 – Nov 2015
3 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Jun 2010 – Jul 2018
3 Andrew Percy MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Sep 2010 – Dec 2010
3 Cat Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Elections Bill Committee Jan 2016 – Jul 2019
3 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Jun 2013 – Nov 2016
3 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) May 2011 – Jan 2016
3 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Jan 2008 – Jan 2013
3 Julian Lewis MP (Independent) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2010 – Jan 2012
3 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Mar 2015
3 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Sep 2014 – Mar 2018
3 John Battle MP (Labour) Nov 1988 – Apr 1998
3 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee May 2018 – Feb 2019
3 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Apr 2012 – Jul 2016
3 David Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Feb 2013 – Jul 2016
2 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) May 2013 – Apr 2018
2 Paul Blomfield MP (Labour) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Jul 2017 – Oct 2017
2 Eric Ollerenshaw MP (Conservative) Jul 2014 – Feb 2015
2 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 2017 – Jun 2018
2 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2010 – Oct 2014
2 Edward Timpson MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Nov 2013 – Mar 2017
2 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Oct 2016 – Jul 2017
2 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2016 – Feb 2016
2 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2012 – Sep 2013
2 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Mar 2015 – Jan 2016
2 Alan Campbell MP (Labour) Jun 2010 – Sep 2010
2 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Mar 2012 – Jun 2018
2 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) Dec 2011 – Jul 2014
2 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) - Chair, Petitions Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Nov 2013 – Mar 2014
2 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Feb 2013 – Oct 2013
2 Lisa Nandy MP (Labour) Dec 2013 – Dec 2015
2 Lord Lea of Crondall (Non-affiliated) Jun 2010 – Nov 2010
2 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee Jan 2015 – Feb 2018
2 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Oct 2011
2 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Jun 2010 – Jan 2015
2 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee May 2010 – Jul 2013
2 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Mar 2013 – May 2019
2 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2011 – Feb 2019
2 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Dec 2010 – Dec 2015
2 Louise Ellman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2012 – Oct 2013
2 Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Apr 2016 – Nov 2017
2 Mr John Osborn MP Jul 1969 – Mar 1971
2 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Apr 2011 – Jun 2015
2 Wayne David MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Nov 2017 – Apr 2019
2 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Mar 2015 – Apr 2019
2 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Jul 2016 – Jul 2017
2 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) Jul 2016 – Jun 2018
2 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2010 – Dec 2013
2 Mr John Farr MP Jul 1981 – Jan 1985
2 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Mar 2015 – Jan 2018
2 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) Jan 2018 – Mar 2019
2 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Nov 2010 – May 2019
2 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jan 2016 – Oct 2017
2 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Elections Bill Committee Nov 2015
2 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) Jul 2018 – Oct 2018
2 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Nov 2011 – Jan 2016
2 Paul Sweeney (Labour) Jan 2018 – Feb 2019
2 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) May 2014 – Mar 2016
2 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2012 – Dec 2014
2 Ann Widdecombe MP (Conservative) Jan 1997 – May 1997
2 Lord Coaker (Labour) Jan 2015 – Nov 2017
2 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Sep 2014 – Apr 2016
2 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2015 – Jun 2017
2 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Sep 2010
2 Bob Seely MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jan 2018 – Feb 2018
2 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Feb 2015 – Oct 2017
2 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Sep 2014 – May 2019
2 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jan 2015 – Jan 2017
1 Paula Sherriff MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Anna Turley MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2018
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Seema Kennedy MP (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Ruth Smeeth MP (Labour) Jul 2016
1 Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market (Conservative) Nov 1986
1 Graham Jones MP (Labour) Sep 2010
1 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Oct 2014
1 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Roger Godsiff MP (Labour) Mar 1995
1 Andrew Griffiths MP (Conservative) May 2011
1 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Dec 2015
1 Charlie Elphicke MP (Independent) Nov 2011
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Dec 2010
1 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) Apr 2014
1 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2014
1 Guto Bebb MP (Independent) Jul 2018
1 Phil Wilson MP (Labour) Oct 2017
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015
1 Anne Milton MP (Independent) Jan 2012
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Mr Malcolm Macmillan MP Dec 1967
1 Jimmy Hood MP (Labour) Feb 2015
1 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Nov 2012
1 Mr John Page MP Jan 1969
1 Commander Robert Allan MP Mar 1960
1 Mr Peter Hordern MP Dec 1994
1 Mr Doug Hoyle MP Feb 1995
1 Mr Ivan Lawrence MP Dec 1994
1 Mr John Fraser MP Feb 1991
1 Mr John Patten MP Feb 1987
1 Mr Martin Brandon-Bravo MP Nov 1986
1 Mr John Wakeham MP Jan 1990
1 Mr Harry Ewing MP Apr 1989
1 Mr Norman St John-Stevas MP Apr 1967
1 Mr John Grant MP Jan 1974
1 Dr Jeremy Bray MP Nov 1986
1 Mr John Peyton MP Jan 1969
1 Mr Arthur Lewis MP Apr 1969
1 Mr John Cronin MP Jul 1957
1 Mr Walter Padley MP Mar 1964
1 Sir John Hobson MP Feb 1965
1 Mr Patrick Gordon Walker MP Jun 1956
1 Mr John Boyd-Carpenter MP Apr 1963
1 Mrs Eirene White MP Jun 1956
1 Mr Iain Macleod MP Jul 1966
1 Mr Nigel Birch MP Apr 1966
1 Mr John Vaughan-Morgan MP Jun 1955
1 Mrs Angela Rumbold MP Dec 1994
1 Mr John Major MP (Conservative) Mar 1996
1 Jim Dowd MP (Labour) Feb 2013
1 Lord John Hope MP Apr 1954
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Dec 2011
1 David Anderson MP (Labour) Jan 2014
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Dec 2015
1 Andrew Bingham MP (Conservative) May 2011
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Pat Glass MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 James Berry MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Ben Howlett MP (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Mar 1971
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) May 2010
1 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) Feb 2006
1 Mr John Morrison MP Dec 1953
1 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) Jan 2012
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012
1 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) Oct 2011
1 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Julie Hilling MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Andy Sawford MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Patrick Mercer MP (Conservative) Feb 2013
1 John Greenway MP (Conservative) Jan 1992
1 Robert Wareing MP (Independent) May 1984
1 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jan 2012
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Baroness Amos (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Jan 2015
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2011
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee May 2013
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Apr 2014
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2015
1 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Feb 2015
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Pat McFadden MP (Labour) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Apr 2012
1 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Jul 2008
1 Lord Bragg (Labour) Mar 2001
1 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2015
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jul 2004
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Mar 2012
1 Lord Rosser (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Jan 2016
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Mar 2012
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2012
1 Gavin Williamson MP (Conservative) Apr 2019
1 Baroness Morgan of Cotes (Conservative) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Mar 2014
1 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jan 2018
1 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee Sep 2010
1 Andrew Stephenson MP (Conservative) Sep 2010
1 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee May 2013
1 Karl Turner MP (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Lord Austin of Dudley (Non-affiliated) Jan 2018
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee Nov 2017
1 Lord McLoughlin (Conservative) - Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jan 2013
1 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Sep 2010
1 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Jun 2013
1 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) Mar 2012
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2019
1 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Mar 1999
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Sep 2015
1 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) Mar 1995
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2006
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2013
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) Jul 1983
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee May 2011
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Feb 1995
1 Lord Soley (Labour) Oct 1992
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Apr 2019
1 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Apr 2012
1 Baroness Stuart of Edgbaston (Non-affiliated) Mar 2011
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Jan 2016
1 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) Jul 2010
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Nov 2015
1 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Viscount Thurso (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jan 2013
1 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jan 2015
1 Lilian Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Jan 2013
1 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Mar 2012
1 Neil Parish MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Clive Lewis MP (Labour) - Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2016
1 Steve Reed MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2019
1 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Jul 2018
1 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jun 2018
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee Mar 2019
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Oct 1995
1 Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 Christina Rees MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Petitions Committee Jan 2017
1 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Nov 2018
1 Margaret Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Mar 2017
1 Chris Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee Jul 2018
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2016
1 Justin Madders MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2019
1 Marcus Fysh MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2017
1 Julian Knight MP (Conservative) - Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2019
1 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission Oct 2019
1 Steve Double MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2017
1 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee Jan 2019
1 Holly Lynch MP (Labour) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Jun 2018
1 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Feb 2019
1 Simon Fell MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Oct 2017
1 Lucy Powell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2013
1 Henry Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Nov 2015
1 Alec Shelbrooke MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee Nov 2015
1 Mark Menzies MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Nov 2015
1 Yvonne Fovargue MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards Mar 2014
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee May 2018
1 John Glen MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Feb 2019
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2019
1 Stuart Andrew MP (Conservative) Apr 2019
1 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Mar 2014
1 Jason McCartney MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Lord Johnson of Marylebone (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Seema Malhotra MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Mar 2013
1 Bill Esterson MP (Labour) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2018
1 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee May 2011
1 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Oct 2017
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2019
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Mike Freer MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2014
1 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2012
1 Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Jul 2019
1 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Communications and Digital Committee Nov 2014
1 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Mar 2017

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.