Who says Jane Ellison the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Jane Ellison, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
4284 Jane Ellison MP (Conservative) - Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Dec 2014 – Apr 2017
544 Headings, procedural text, etc. Dec 2014 – Apr 2017
14 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) Jan 2015 – Nov 2016
8 Lord Prior of Brampton (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards Dec 2015 – Nov 2016
7 Alistair Burt MP (Conservative) Jan 2015 – Nov 2016
6 Nicola Blackwood MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee Jul 2016 – Feb 2017
6 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) Jan 2015 – Mar 2016
6 Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 – Feb 2016
5 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jan 2015 – Dec 2016
5 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Privileges; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jan 2015 – Mar 2017
5 George Freeman MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Selection Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Chair, Committee on Privileges; Member, Administration Committee Feb 2015 – Jul 2016
4 Earl Howe (Conservative) Dec 2014 – Mar 2015
3 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2015 – Feb 2016
3 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Dec 2014 – Dec 2015
2 Nicky Morgan MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Treasury Committee Apr 2016 – May 2016
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jul 2015 – Jan 2016
2 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jan 2015 – Oct 2015
2 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Standing Orders Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2015 – Jun 2015
2 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 Feb 2017 – Apr 2017
2 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Feb 2015 – Jul 2016
2 David Rutley MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Oct 2015 – Mar 2016
2 Miles Briggs (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2016
1 Kate Osamor MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2016
1 Alex Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards Oct 2016
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, International Trade Committee Mar 2015
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Middle Level Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Committee on Privileges; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee) Dec 2015
1 Justin Madders MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Jan 2017
1 Lord O'Neill of Gatley (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on Privileges; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Sep 2016
1 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2016
1 Lord Harrison (Labour) Jul 2015
1 Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Natascha Engel MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2016
1 Rebecca Long-Bailey MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2016
1 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2015
1 Margaret Ritchie MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Sep 2015
1 Paul Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2016
1 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Feb 2015
1 Edward Timpson MP (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, European Union Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Jul 2016
1 Henry Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Chair, Committee on Standards Jul 2016
1 Peter Heaton-Jones MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Apr 2016
1 Marsha de Cordova MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders Committee Jul 2017
1 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Health and Social Care Committee Nov 2016
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee) Jan 2015
1 Stewart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, International Development Committee Mar 2018
1 Paul Farrelly MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2015
1 Mike Freer MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2016
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2016
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Privileges Jun 2015
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Privileges Mar 2015
1 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Dec 2015
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) Feb 2015
1 Baroness Gould of Potternewton (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Apr 2017
1 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2015
1 Kevin Barron MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Privileges Oct 2016
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee May 2015
1 Anna Soubry MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on Privileges; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, International Development Committee Jul 2017
1 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Julian Sturdy MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Apr 2016
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2016
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2015
1 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Treasury Committee Oct 2015
1 Bill Esterson MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2016
1 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Jun 2015
1 Sarah Wollaston MP (Conservative) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2015
1 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2016
1 John Baron MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Nov 2015
1 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Lord Rennard (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee Jun 2017
1 Andrew Stephenson MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2016
1 Robert Jenrick MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Jan 2015
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Committee Dec 2014
1 Chris Leslie MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jan 2015
1 Lord Sharkey (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2017
1 Craig Mackinlay MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Selection Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2016
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee on Privileges Feb 2016
1 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Trade Committee Jan 2015
1 Pauline Latham MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2015
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament May 2016
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Trade Committee Apr 2016
1 The Bishop of Carlisle (Bishop) - Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2015

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.