Who says James daly the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase James daly, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
414 Headings, procedural text, etc. Mar 1963 – Oct 2021
187 James Daly MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee Jan 2020 – Sep 2021
5 Mr Paul Marsden MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2004
5 Christian Wakeford MP (Conservative) - Member, Education Committee Jun 2020 – Jun 2021
4 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Justice Committee Mar 2021 – Oct 2021
4 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) Mar 2020 – Jun 2021
3 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Chair, House of Commons Commission Sep 2020 – Jun 2021
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) Dec 2019 – Apr 2021
3 Mr James Prior MP Jan 1974 – Apr 1984
3 Jonathan Gullis MP (Conservative) Nov 2020 – Jun 2021
2 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jun 2021
2 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee Jan 2021 – Jul 2021
2 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Feb 2020
2 Sara Britcliffe MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Nov 2020 – Jan 2021
2 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee Jan 2021 – Mar 2021
2 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) Nov 2020 – Jun 2021
2 Nigel Huddleston MP (Conservative) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2020 – Mar 2021
2 Peter Robinson (DUP) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) May 2001 – Sep 2001
2 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Mar 2020
2 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) Dec 2020 – Jan 2021
2 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Science and Technology Committee Jan 2005 – Mar 2005
2 Stuart Andrew MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2020 – Jul 2021
2 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, House of Lords Commission Jan 2020 – Feb 2020
1 Mary Foy MP (Labour) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee Mar 2020
1 Peter Peacock (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Mr Thomas Johnston MP Feb 1944
1 Mr James Boyden MP Mar 1969
1 Mr James Kilfedder MP Oct 1993
1 Jim McMahon MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2020
1 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Nov 1973
1 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Sep 2003
1 Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Sep 2021
1 Ben Everitt MP (Conservative) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Mar 2020
1 James Dornan (Scottish National Party) Apr 2017
1 Kate Hollern MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, House of Commons Commission Jan 2021
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2021
1 James Kelly (Labour) Dec 2010
1 John Scott (Conservative) Dec 2004
1 Alex Davies-Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2021
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jul 2007
1 Edwin Poots (DUP) Sep 2012
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) Jul 2021
1 David Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee Sep 2020
1 Matt Rodda MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Feb 2020
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Oct 2005
1 Aaron Bell MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) Feb 2020
1 Robert Jenrick MP (Conservative) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jan 2020
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Mar 2021
1 Neil O'Brien MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2020
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2020
1 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2021
1 Alex Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2021
1 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2021
1 Baroness Morris of Yardley (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2004
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) Apr 2006
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jan 2020
1 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Selection Jan 2021
1 Richard Holden MP (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jun 2021
1 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Health and Social Care Committee Mar 2020
1 Chris Philp MP (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2020
1 Janet Daby MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2020
1 Lord Bach (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Paul Holmes MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jan 2020
1 Julia Lopez MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2021
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2020
1 Bambos Charalambous MP (Labour) - Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Feb 2020
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Jan 2021
1 Mike Amesbury MP (Labour) Mar 2020
1 Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Jul 2021
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Oct 2020
1 Leo Docherty MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jun 2021
1 Chris Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Feb 2020
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Jul 2020
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2020
1 Stephanie Peacock MP (Labour) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2020
1 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Feb 2020
1 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) Sep 2021
1 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2020
1 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2021

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.