Who says Helen Whately the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Helen Whately, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
4347 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) Feb 2019 – Jan 2022
583 Headings, procedural text, etc. Feb 2019 – Jan 2022
6 Lord Bethell (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2020 – Feb 2021
4 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee Sep 2021 – Dec 2021
3 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Feb 2020 – Dec 2020
2 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) May 2019 – Jul 2019
2 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2020
2 Matt Warman MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Feb 2019 – Mar 2019
2 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2020 – Nov 2020
2 Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Mar 2019 – Dec 2021
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Feb 2019 – Mar 2020
1 Gordon Henderson MP (Conservative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2019
1 Sarah Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Feb 2019
1 Baroness Watkins of Tavistock (Crossbench) Oct 2020
1 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Work and Pensions Committee Oct 2020
1 Mike Wood MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Oct 2021
1 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission Mar 2019
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2021
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Justin Tomlinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee Apr 2021
1 Robert Jenrick MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Administration Committee Mar 2019
1 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2020
1 Dawn Butler MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee Mar 2019
1 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Feb 2019
1 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Feb 2019
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2019
1 James Murray MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jan 2022
1 Joy Morrissey MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Nov 2020
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Mar 2019
1 Nigel Huddleston MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Administration Committee Jan 2021
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) Jan 2022
1 James Heappey MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Feb 2019
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2020
1 Baroness Morgan of Cotes (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Maggie Throup MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2019
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Mar 2019
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) - Chair, Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Services Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Oct 2020
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jul 2021
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Nov 2020
1 Catherine West MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2022
1 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Services Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Services Committee; Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Apr 2019
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2019
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) Oct 2020
1 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Heather Wheeler MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee Feb 2019
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Apr 2019
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Jul 2021
1 Lucy Powell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2020
1 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Services Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2019
1 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Apr 2021
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Jul 2021
1 Amanda Milling MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Dec 2021
1 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Chair, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2021

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.