Who says F-35 the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase F-35, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
64 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Sep 2013 – Nov 2022
58 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements Nov 2012 – Jul 2016
49 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2016 – Dec 2017
47 Headings, procedural text, etc. May 2003 – Nov 2022
44 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) Feb 2020 – Jul 2022
24 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 – Jul 2019
24 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Feb 2006 – May 2022
20 Lord Moonie (Non-affiliated) Oct 2008 – Nov 2019
18 John Healey MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Nov 2022
15 Stuart Andrew MP (Conservative) Jul 2018 – Jul 2019
13 Guto Bebb MP (Independent) Nov 2016 – Jun 2018
13 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Jul 2002 – Oct 2022
11 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) Oct 2019 – Oct 2022
11 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) Feb 2010 – Mar 2015
11 Douglas Chapman MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016 – Jan 2018
10 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Nov 2005 – Mar 2019
10 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Dec 2011 – May 2022
9 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) May 2013 – Oct 2022
9 James Heappey MP (Conservative) Jan 2020 – Sep 2022
8 Gavin Williamson MP (Conservative) Jan 2018 – Mar 2019
8 Alex Chalk MP (Conservative) Nov 2022
8 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Sep 2010 – Mar 2013
7 Mark Menzies MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Sep 2010 – Jun 2019
7 Robert Courts MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Defence Committee Nov 2017 – Jun 2019
7 Wayne David MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Jul 2017 – May 2022
6 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Nov 2011 – Jun 2014
5 David Borrow MP (Labour) Mar 2010
5 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) Nov 2016 – Jul 2019
5 Lord Soames of Fletching (Conservative) Jun 2011 – Jan 2017
5 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) Nov 2011 – Jul 2014
5 Angus Robertson (Scottish National Party) Oct 2011 – Oct 2014
5 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Jun 2015
5 Lord Coaker (Labour) Nov 2014 – Mar 2018
5 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jan 2015 – Oct 2017
5 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) May 2003 – Mar 2017
4 Jamie Stone MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Dec 2017 – Jun 2021
4 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jun 2015 – Jul 2019
4 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2012 – Jun 2019
4 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Nov 2010 – Feb 2018
4 Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Sep 2010 – Nov 2017
4 Graham Jones MP (Labour) Sep 2010 – Jul 2014
4 Lord Lyell (Conservative) Jul 2007 – Dec 2015
4 Chris Evans MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2021
4 Baroness Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent (Labour) Oct 2016 – Jun 2019
4 Alec Shelbrooke MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Sep 2022 – Oct 2022
4 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Jan 2018 – Jun 2019
3 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Jun 2019 – Oct 2019
3 Leo Docherty MP (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jul 2017 – Nov 2018
3 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Jul 2007 – Jun 2009
3 Mark Tami MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee Feb 2020 – Feb 2021
3 Nick Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Nov 2016 – Mar 2021
3 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2019 – Oct 2022
3 Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jan 2009 – Jan 2019
3 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2016 – Mar 2017
3 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Oct 2017 – Feb 2019
2 Simon Hart MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Oct 2017 – Feb 2020
2 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
2 Stephen Morgan MP (Labour) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Dec 2017 – Apr 2021
2 Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Apr 2021 – Jan 2022
2 George Kerevan MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2017 – Mar 2017
2 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Feb 2019
2 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Nov 2015
2 Gordon Birtwistle MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2010
2 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Apr 2021 – Jul 2022
2 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
2 Michael Jack MP (Conservative) Nov 2004 – Oct 2009
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Jul 2017 – Feb 2021
2 Jonathan Edwards MP (Independent) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Mar 2018 – May 2020
2 Baroness Fullbrook (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Nov 2011
2 Lord Lee of Trafford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Dec 2008 – Feb 2010
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Mar 2018
1 David Rutley MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Apr 2012
1 Hugh Gaffney MP (Labour) Oct 2017
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) May 2009
1 Emma Lewell-Buck MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Seema Kennedy MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Ann Winterton MP (Conservative) Oct 2005
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Mr John Wilkinson MP (Conservative) Jul 2004
1 Lord Chidgey (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014
1 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Nov 2018
1 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Jul 2014
1 Mike Hancock MP (Independent) Apr 2002
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Sheryll Murray MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Sep 2013
1 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Ross Thomson MP (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2014
1 Michael Dugher MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Tom Blenkinsop MP (Labour) Jul 2016
1 Damien Moore MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jul 2019
1 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008
1 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Jun 2019
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Jason McCartney MP (Conservative) Sep 2014
1 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Sep 2013
1 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2010
1 Russell Brown MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Lord Boyce (Crossbench) Jul 2019
1 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Jul 2016
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) Apr 2019
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Paul Sweeney (Labour) Oct 2017
1 Alberto Costa MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Apr 2018
1 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Jul 2019
1 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Sep 2020
1 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2018
1 The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Jul 2019
1 Layla Moran MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee May 2021
1 Lord Tunnicliffe (Labour) - Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Apr 2021
1 Lord Craig of Radley (Crossbench) May 2013
1 John Baron MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2014
1 Andrew Stephenson MP (Conservative) - Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Sep 2010
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Nov 2014
1 Lord Rosser (Labour) May 2013
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Dec 2020
1 Jack Lopresti MP (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Feb 2021
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Nov 2015
1 Fay Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee Feb 2020
1 Robin Millar MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2021
1 Sarah Atherton MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Defence Committee Feb 2021
1 Lord Houghton of Richmond (Crossbench) Oct 2018
1 Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee May 2019
1 Antony Higginbotham MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Lord Bellamy (Conservative) Jul 2022
1 Rob Butler MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Alexander Stafford MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee; Member, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment Mar 2021
1 The Marquess of Lothian (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2017
1 Virginia Crosbie MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Oct 2020
1 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2017
1 Lord Hoyle (Labour) May 2006
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Jul 2016
1 The Bishop of Gloucester (Bishop) Jul 2022
1 Margaret Ferrier MP (Independent) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Jun 2016
1 Alan Mak MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Jul 2018
1 Gerald Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2019

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.