Who says Ed Davey the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Ed Davey, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
575 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 2000 – Sep 2020
24 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) - Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Union Committee Dec 2012 – Mar 2016
11 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012 – Sep 2018
10 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Apr 2019
7 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Oct 2012 – Dec 2016
5 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Feb 2011 – Jun 2020
5 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2003 – Oct 2015
5 Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2015 – Feb 2016
5 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) May 2013 – Mar 2014
4 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) Mar 2011 – May 2012
4 Baroness Maddock (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004 – Jul 2015
3 Lord Whitty (Labour) Feb 2011 – Nov 2013
3 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2012 – Oct 2013
3 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee May 2016 – Jul 2020
3 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) May 2013 – Nov 2013
3 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee Jan 2015 – Jun 2015
3 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) May 2016 – May 2019
3 Margaret Burgess (Scottish National Party) Jan 2013 – Feb 2015
3 Rob Gibson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2012 – Mar 2014
2 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) Mar 2004
2 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) - Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee Oct 2013 – Jan 2015
2 Lord Prior of Brampton (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2015
2 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jun 2009 – Jan 2020
2 Mike MacKenzie (Scottish National Party) Dec 2012
2 Dennis Robertson (Scottish National Party) May 2013
2 Lord Framlingham (Conservative) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Feb 2008 – Jul 2009
2 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Jan 2012
2 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee Jun 2000 – Jul 2009
2 Lord Adonis (Labour) Jun 2014
2 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee Jul 2015 – Sep 2016
1 Chic Brodie (Scottish National Party) May 2013
1 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Nov 2013
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Dec 2012
1 Lord Grantchester (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jun 2019
1 Professor Ross Cranston MP (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Apr 2003
1 Donald Gorrie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 2000
1 Lord Oates (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2020
1 Iain Smith (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2010
1 Jim Mather (Scottish National Party) Nov 2010
1 Baroness Randerson (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jun 2019
1 Lord Corbett of Castle Vale (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee May 2005
1 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2008
1 Helen Eadie (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Baroness Williams of Crosby (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2015
1 Philip Hammond MP (Independent) Apr 2003
1 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012
1 David Nuttall MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 2011
1 Alex Johnstone (Conservative) May 2013
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee Jan 2010
1 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2005
1 Roderick Campbell (Scottish National Party) Sep 2012
1 Lord Roper (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012
1 Jim Hume (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2010
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) Apr 2011
1 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) Dec 2011
1 Lord Harrison (Labour) Jul 2011
1 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Mar 2016
1 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2020
1 The Earl of Selborne (Conservative) Nov 2015
1 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Mar 2016
1 Lord Berkeley (Labour) Nov 2013
1 Lord Stoneham of Droxford (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2015
1 Baroness Drake (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Lord Hunt of Wirral (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Jan 2017
1 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee May 2016
1 Baroness Worthington (Labour) Jun 2013
1 Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Nov 2013
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2020
1 Lord Sawyer (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jul 2014
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) Sep 2008
1 David Stewart (Labour) Nov 2014
1 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Oct 2013
1 Viscount Hanworth (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2013
1 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jan 2019
1 Lord Razzall (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2013
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2012
1 Arlene Foster (DUP) Mar 2015
1 Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) Oct 2011
1 Lord Storey (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2019
1 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Member, House of Lords Commission Sep 2011
1 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2015
1 Baroness Gardner of Parkes (Conservative) Dec 2011
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008
1 Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2016
1 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2009

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.