Who says Douglas Ross the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Douglas Ross, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3448 Headings, procedural text, etc. Sep 1999 – Sep 2020
854 Douglas Ross MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee May 2016 – Sep 2020
53 Mitchel McLaughlin (Speaker) Nov 2014 – Feb 2016
22 Roy Beggs (UUP) Jun 2011 – Jan 2017
14 Robin Newton (DUP) - Member, International Development Committee Feb 2015 – Dec 2016
13 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2011 – Mar 2016
11 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2016 – Apr 2017
11 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) May 2011 – Oct 2012
8 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2010 – Jul 2018
8 Kenneth Macintosh (Labour) Jun 2016 – May 2017
8 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016 – Sep 2017
7 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) May 2000 – Dec 2010
7 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) Nov 2001 – May 2007
7 Sammy Douglas (DUP) Feb 2012 – Oct 2016
7 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) Nov 2015 – Nov 2016
6 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Sep 2007 – Sep 2020
6 David Ford (Alliance) Feb 2015 – Oct 2016
6 Alastair Ross (DUP) May 2012 – Mar 2016
6 Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2016 – May 2017
6 Patsy McGlone (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2016 – Nov 2016
6 Jamie Stone MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2017 – Jul 2019
5 Fulton MacGregor (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016 – Jun 2018
5 Mark McDonald (Independent) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2016 – Apr 2017
5 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Nov 2017 – Mar 2019
5 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Oct 2017 – Apr 2019
5 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018 – Feb 2020
5 Lord Selkirk of Douglas (Conservative) Feb 2000 – Jan 2005
5 Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2000 – Sep 2008
5 Bill Grant MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Dec 2017 – Jun 2019
4 Annabelle Ewing (Scottish National Party) Sep 2016 – Jun 2017
4 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2005 – Nov 2016
4 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Sep 2011 – Mar 2012
4 Thomas Buchanan (DUP) - Member, Transport Committee Jun 2011 – Feb 2015
4 Jamie Halcro Johnston (Conservative) Jun 2017 – Nov 2018
4 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2018 – Jun 2019
4 Stuart Andrew MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jun 2018 – Feb 2019
4 Liam Kerr (Conservative) Jan 2017 – Oct 2019
3 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee May 2018 – Feb 2019
3 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2018 – Sep 2020
3 Nelson McCausland (DUP) May 2012 – Mar 2015
3 Chris Lyttle (Alliance) Nov 2011 – Jun 2012
3 Paul Sweeney MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2018 – Jul 2018
3 Angela Constance (Scottish National Party) Dec 2016 – Aug 2020
3 Stuart McMillan (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016 – Jan 2017
3 David Duguid MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Dec 2017 – Jul 2018
3 Christina McKelvie (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Dec 2016 – Sep 2017
3 Annie Wells (Conservative) Sep 2016 – Apr 2017
3 Mike Nesbitt (UUP) - Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2011 – Nov 2016
3 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee Dec 1999 – Mar 2000
3 Oliver Mundell (Conservative) Sep 2016 – May 2017
3 John Glen MP (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Dec 2018 – Sep 2020
3 Donald Cameron (Conservative) Jun 2017 – Dec 2019
3 Jim Allister (Traditional Unionist Voice) - Member, Home Affairs Committee May 2011 – Nov 2015
3 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Nov 2017 – Jun 2019
3 Margaret Mitchell (Conservative) Jan 2016 – Jun 2017
3 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016 – Oct 2017
3 Stewart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jan 2018 – Jul 2018
3 Patrick Harvie (Green) Feb 2017 – Sep 2020
3 John Lamont MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Sep 2017 – Sep 2020
3 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2017 – Jul 2018
3 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jun 2001 – May 2005
2 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, House of Commons Commission Dec 2019
2 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Oct 2014 – May 2015
2 Miles Briggs (Conservative) Jun 2016 – Jun 2017
2 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Alex Maskey (Sinn Féin) Mar 2012 – Sep 2015
2 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2019 – Jan 2020
2 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Nov 2016
2 Oliver McMullan (Sinn Féin) Apr 2012 – Sep 2015
2 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2017 – Sep 2020
2 John Finnie (Green) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Sep 2016 – Dec 2017
2 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Feb 2019 – May 2019
2 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2020
2 Peter Weir (DUP) Jan 2016 – Jun 2016
2 Kirstene Hair MP (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Jul 2018
2 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, House of Commons Commission Mar 2018 – Jul 2020
2 Gill Furniss MP (Labour) Dec 2017 – Jul 2019
2 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Sep 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Steve Barclay MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee Sep 2017 – May 2018
2 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Dec 2018 – May 2019
2 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Nov 2019
2 Stephen Gethins MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Dec 2017 – Mar 2018
2 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Jan 2018 – Feb 2018
2 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2017 – Oct 2018
2 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2019 – May 2019
2 Neil Gray MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2017 – Nov 2017
2 Stephen Kerr MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Feb 2019 – Jun 2019
2 David Simpson MP (DUP) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2018 – Jul 2018
2 Bruce Crawford (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Mar 2010 – Feb 2017
2 John Scott (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) May 2005 – Oct 2017
2 Ben Bradley MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2019 – Sep 2020
2 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, International Trade Committee Mar 2018 – Jul 2018
2 Steven Agnew (Green) Dec 2011 – Feb 2015
2 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Feb 2016 – Mar 2016
2 Trevor Lunn (Alliance) Oct 2015 – Nov 2015
2 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2017
2 Robert Jenrick MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee Apr 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2017 – Mar 2018
2 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2012 – Oct 2016
2 Daithí McKay (Sinn Féin) Jan 2016 – Feb 2016
2 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Nov 2018 – Sep 2020
2 Stewart Dickson (Alliance) Oct 2011 – Feb 2016
2 Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Dec 2017 – May 2018
2 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2018 – Sep 2020
2 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2018 – Jul 2018
2 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jul 2017 – Nov 2017
2 Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2012 – Mar 2016
2 Maureen Watt (Scottish National Party) Oct 2016 – Dec 2018
2 Peter Peacock (Labour) Mar 2004 – Apr 2005
2 Derek Mackay (Scottish National Party) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Defence Committee Feb 2017
2 Jenny Marra (Labour) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Administration Committee Nov 2016
2 Andy Kerr (Labour) Feb 2005 – Mar 2006
2 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Feb 2016 – Dec 2016
2 Aileen Campbell (Scottish National Party) Jun 2016 – Oct 2016
2 Lewis Macdonald (Labour) Jun 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, International Development Committee Jan 2019 – Apr 2019
2 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2019 – Jun 2019
2 Carál Ní Chuilín (Sinn Féin) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2013 – Nov 2016
2 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Dec 2015 – May 2020
2 James Dornan (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
2 Jo Johnson MP (Conservative) Jan 2018 – Mar 2018
2 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2020 – Sep 2020
2 Basil McCrea (NI21) Sep 2011 – May 2012
2 John McCallister (UUP) Jan 2015 – Feb 2016
2 John McNally MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2017 – Nov 2018
2 Justin Madders MP (Labour) - Member, Backbench Business Committee May 2018 – Jan 2019
2 Phil Flanagan (Sinn Féin) Nov 2015 – Feb 2016
2 Rona Mackay (Scottish National Party) Apr 2017 – Jun 2017
1 Daniel Johnson (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2016
1 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2017
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Feb 2019
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Alison Harris (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Apr 2017
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Pam Cameron (DUP) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Jun 2016
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2020
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Oct 2017
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jul 2002
1 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2016
1 Mark Lancaster MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Transport Committee Jan 2018
1 Edwin Poots (DUP) Nov 2014
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Apr 2019
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2017
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2019
1 Cathal Boylan (Sinn Féin) Oct 2016
1 Jackson Carlaw (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee Nov 2016
1 Kellie Armstrong (Alliance) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 2016
1 Raymond McCartney (Sinn Féin) Jun 2015
1 Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (Sinn Féin) Nov 2015
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2003
1 Dave Doogan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2020
1 Julie Cooper MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2019
1 Lesley Laird MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Sep 2020
1 Mike Rumbles (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee May 2016
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Oct 2017
1 Colin Clark MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee Sep 2017
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Anna Lo (Alliance) Mar 2015
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2018
1 Rosaleen McCorley (Sinn Féin) Sep 2015
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Apr 2012
1 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Nov 2004
1 Richard Simpson (Labour) Mar 2002
1 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013
1 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2012
1 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2018
1 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2004
1 Jennifer McCann (Sinn Féin) Feb 2012
1 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee Jun 2019
1 Margaret Curran (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Tom McCabe (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Bill Esterson MP (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Sep 2020
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Administration Committee Jan 2004
1 Frances Curran (SSP) May 2003
1 Mr Lawrie Quinn MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2004
1 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2001
1 Dr Winnie Ewing (Scottish National Party) Jun 2000
1 Sam Galbraith MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2001
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission May 2012
1 Alex Johnstone (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) May 2013
1 Paul Masterton MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Jun 2019
1 Chris Davies MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Hugh Gaffney MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Dec 2017
1 Margot James MP (Independent) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Committee Dec 2017
1 Danielle Rowley MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jul 2018
1 John Grogan MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2018
1 Ruth George MP (Labour) Sep 2017
1 Ged Killen MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Dec 2018
1 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2018
1 Martin Whitfield MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Mar 2018
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jun 2016
1 Kezia Dugdale (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2012
1 Paul Girvan (DUP) Apr 2015
1 Pat Doherty MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Jun 2012
1 Tom Elliott MP (UUP) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Feb 2015
1 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Jonathan Bell (DUP) Feb 2016
1 Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP) Nov 2015
1 Caitriona Ruane (Deputy Speaker) Nov 2016
1 Adrian McQuillan (DUP) Nov 2011
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee Nov 2009
1 Ross Hussey (UUP) Oct 2015
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Treasury Committee May 2018
1 Colum Eastwood MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2015
1 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Aug 2020
1 Neil Findlay (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Mickey Brady MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Oct 2011
1 Claire Baker (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2017
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Christopher Stalford (DUP) Nov 2016
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, International Trade Committee Nov 2018
1 Jamie Hepburn (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Sep 2016
1 Jeremy Balfour (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Transport Committee Apr 2017
1 Ben Macpherson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2017
1 Tan Dhesi MP (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Johann Lamont (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jul 2019
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2017
1 Joe FitzPatrick (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2009
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2019
1 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 Mhairi Black MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2017
1 Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jul 2019
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2019
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2017
1 George Adam (Scottish National Party) Jan 2017
1 Ruth Maguire (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2018
1 Imran Hussain MP (Labour) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jan 2018
1 Alister Jack MP (Conservative) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) May 2020
1 Lord Morrow (DUP) Dec 2014
1 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Committee Nov 2017
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2019
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Gavin Robinson MP (DUP) Dec 2017
1 Angela Crawley MP (Scottish National Party) May 2019
1 Douglas Chapman MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2017
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee Apr 2019
1 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Mar 2018
1 Linda Dillon (Sinn Féin) Sep 2016
1 Christine Jardine MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2017
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission Jan 2006
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Feb 2013
1 Alyn Smith MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2020
1 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, International Development Committee Oct 2018
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2020
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Craig Mackinlay MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Education Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Sep 2017
1 Gavin Williamson MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2018
1 Neil Hudson MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Feb 2020
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Committee Sep 2017
1 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2020
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2019
1 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Feb 2019
1 Alexander Burnett (Conservative) Jun 2017
1 Steve Aiken (UUP) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2016
1 Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Apr 2019
1 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Sep 2017
1 Justin Tomlinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee May 2019
1 Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Oct 2018
1 Marsha de Cordova MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission Feb 2019
1 Bambos Charalambous MP (Labour) May 2018
1 Fra McCann (Sinn Féin) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Sep 2014
1 Ash Denham (Scottish National Party) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2017
1 Robert Courts MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2017
1 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Jun 2009
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Oct 2017
1 Angus MacDonald (Scottish National Party) Jun 2018
1 Ruth Davidson (Conservative) Sep 2017
1 Brian Whittle (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2016
1 Paula Bradley (DUP) Oct 2016
1 Kate Forbes (Scottish National Party) Feb 2017
1 Guy Opperman MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Dec 2017
1 Andy Wightman (Green) - Chair, Defence Committee Mar 2018
1 Paul Maskey MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Home Affairs Committee May 2011
1 Jenny Gilruth (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Aug 2020
1 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2017
1 Ross Greer (Green) Mar 2017
1 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jul 2019
1 Arlene Foster (DUP) Dec 2015
1 Peter Chapman (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) Nov 2014
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2018
1 Cat Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2019
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Claudia Beamish (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Alexander Stewart (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jun 2017
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee Jul 2018
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jul 2018
1 Gordon Lindhurst (Conservative) May 2017
1 Neil Bibby (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee May 2017
1 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2017
1 Maree Todd (Scottish National Party) Oct 2016
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Nov 2009
1 Trevor Clarke (DUP) Jun 2015
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2019
1 Kevin Stewart (Scottish National Party) Jan 2020
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) May 2019
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) Sep 2020
1 Finlay Carson (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Mar 2019
1 Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Mar 2018
1 Alison Johnstone (Green) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2016
1 Adam Tomkins (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Robin Swann (UUP) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2016
1 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Administration Committee Jun 2020

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.