Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says Dawn butler the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Dawn butler, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2888 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1919 – Jun 2020
855 Dawn Butler MP (Labour) May 2005 – Jul 2020
5 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) Oct 2017 – Feb 2020
5 Bill Butler (Labour) Sep 2005 – Jan 2009
5 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2015 – Oct 2018
4 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Apr 2016 – Jun 2020
4 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015 – Oct 2017
4 Naseem Shah MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2015 – Jun 2020
3 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2017 – Jun 2020
3 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee May 2003 – Mar 2004
3 Dawn Purvis (Independent) Jun 2007 – Oct 2010
3 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jun 2018 – Jun 2020
3 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Education Committee Mar 2016 – Apr 2020
3 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2016 – Jun 2020
3 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Nov 2015 – Jun 2020
3 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2017 – Feb 2018
2 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) Jul 2018 – Feb 2019
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Jul 2018
2 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2017
2 Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) Dec 2017 – Feb 2018
2 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Mar 2016 – Jun 2020
2 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Transport Committee Nov 2018
2 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Transport Committee Jul 2016 – Nov 2018
2 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on Standards Mar 2017 – Jun 2020
2 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) Jul 2015 – Jun 2020
2 Tan Dhesi MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Apr 2019 – Jun 2020
2 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2016
1 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee Feb 2009
1 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Kenneth Clarke MP (Independent) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2004
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Mar 2010
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Jul 2015
1 Laura Pidcock MP (Labour) Dec 2017
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Apr 2016
1 Sarah Dines MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) Apr 2020
1 Richard Burgon MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2016
1 Ellie Reeves MP (Labour) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Mar 2018
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2016
1 Alex Maskey (Sinn Féin) Oct 2010
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2017
1 Rosie Duffield MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2018
1 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Sep 2019
1 Rushanara Ali MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2020
1 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Jun 2015
1 Claudia Webbe MP (Labour) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, European Union Committee Jun 2020
1 Will Quince MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission Apr 2016
1 Baroness Uddin (Non-affiliated) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2013
1 Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2018
1 Tracy Brabin MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Jun 2020
1 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Sep 2007
1 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure Committee Feb 2017
1 Kim Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Jun 2020
1 Sarah Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission May 2019
1 Anne Milton MP (Independent) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2017
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2016
1 Mr Charles Pannell MP Feb 1970
1 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jun 2008
1 The Bishop of Portsmouth (Bishop) Sep 2004
1 Chris Ballance (Green) Nov 2005
1 Mr James Callaghan MP - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 1991
1 Mr Peter Thurnham MP Apr 1991
1 Mr Hilary Miller MP Feb 1975
1 Major Sir Henry D'Avigdor-Goldsmid MP Jun 1960
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation May 2018
1 Mr Henry Hynd MP Dec 1959
1 Sir Hamilton Kerr MP Mar 1934
1 Mr R.A. Butler MP Aug 1945
1 Mr Winston Churchill MP Mar 1947
1 Viscount Hinchingbrooke MP Oct 1947
1 Sir Waldron Smithers MP Apr 1932
1 Mr John Lewis MP Aug 1945
1 Robin Harper (Green) - Member, Committee of Privileges Sep 2005
1 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Jun 2003
1 Ed Vaizey MP (Independent) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Apr 2016
1 Pat Doherty MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2009
1 Marsha de Cordova MP (Labour) Feb 2020
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Jo Johnson MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Education Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2018
1 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2016
1 Luke Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee Feb 2018
1 Ben Howlett MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2017
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2004
1 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Feb 2009
1 Caitriona Ruane (Deputy Speaker) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Sep 2007
1 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2007
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Administration Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Education Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Development Committee Feb 2016
1 Daithí McKay (Sinn Féin) Feb 2011
1 Stewart Maxwell (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) May 2008
1 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2018
1 Lord Cavendish of Furness (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2018
1 Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Jul 2016
1 Felicity Buchan MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2020
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
1 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Feb 2018
1 Rosena Allin-Khan MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jun 2020
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Apr 2016
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2016
1 Baroness Hollis of Heigham (Labour) - Chair, Treasury Committee Mar 2010
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2019
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2016
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee Oct 2019
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Angela Crawley MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committee of Privileges Jun 2018
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Dec 2017
1 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) May 2005
1 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2018
1 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2010
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2014
1 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2017
1 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2016
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee Jun 2020
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jun 2020
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2018
1 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2016
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee Feb 2018
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Nov 2019
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Jun 2020
1 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2020
1 Ben Spencer MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2020
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2018
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2019
1 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2020
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Jul 2015
1 Liz Twist MP (Labour) - Member, Education Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2018
1 Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Bambos Charalambous MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2020
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee Mar 2016
1 Catherine West MP (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Marco Longhi MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2020
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Mar 2018
1 Patrick Harvie (Green) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Sep 2005
1 Florence Eshalomi (Labour) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Jun 2020
1 Christine Jardine MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee Jun 2020
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Transport Committee Mar 2016
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2016
1 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2016
1 Apsana Begum MP (Labour) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Transport Committee Jun 2020
1 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Transport Committee Oct 2019
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2020
1 Kate Green MP (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, International Development Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Apr 2018
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee Sep 2007
1 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jun 2018
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2018
1 Sarah Champion MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2017
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Feb 2020
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee Apr 2016
1 Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2017
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2018
1 Zarah Sultana MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2020
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2020
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2020
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) Nov 2012
1 Lilian Greenwood MP (Labour) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2020

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.