Who says David lidington the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase David lidington, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3942 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Nov 2014 – Nov 2019
837 Headings, procedural text, etc. Dec 2014 – Oct 2019
19 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018 – Dec 2019
9 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2015 – Jul 2016
7 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015 – Jun 2022
7 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015 – Oct 2019
4 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Oct 2018 – Nov 2018
4 Alex Neil (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018 – Jan 2019
4 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2015 – Mar 2018
4 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2019 – Dec 2020
3 Lord Fox (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Mar 2018 – Dec 2018
3 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jun 2016 – Jul 2019
3 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Jan 2019 – May 2019
3 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Apr 2015 – Jun 2016
3 Lord Boswell of Aynho (Non-affiliated) Dec 2014 – Jul 2016
3 Lord Liddle (Labour) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, European Affairs Committee Jul 2018 – Nov 2020
3 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Jul 2017 – Dec 2017
2 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Dec 2018 – May 2019
2 Heather Wheeler MP (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Mar 2018 – Mar 2019
2 Neil Findlay (Labour) Feb 2018 – May 2018
2 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jul 2019
2 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) Mar 2015 – Nov 2015
2 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee Jul 2018 – Jan 2020
2 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Chair, International Agreements Committee Feb 2019 – Jul 2019
2 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2018
2 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) Feb 2018 – Mar 2019
2 Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2019 – Oct 2019
2 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Mar 2018 – Sep 2019
2 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2015 – Jan 2017
2 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2015 – Nov 2019
2 Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee Mar 2019
2 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) Jun 2021
2 Lord Balfe (Conservative) Oct 2019 – Feb 2020
2 Rob Butler MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Feb 2020 – Mar 2020
1 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jan 2018
1 Lord Morris of Aberavon (Labour) - Member, International Agreements Committee May 2018
1 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jan 2018
1 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Jan 2019
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Oct 2020
1 Matt Western MP (Labour) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Oct 2019
1 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Nov 2018
1 Donald Cameron (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Jul 2018
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2016
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) Nov 2019
1 Phillip Lee MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2018
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Nov 2019
1 Sam Gyimah MP (Independent) Nov 2017
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Nov 2019
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) Nov 2019
1 Bruce Crawford (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018
1 Jamie Greene (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Christina McKelvie (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018
1 David Winnick MP (Labour) Jan 2017
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Aug 2016
1 Adam Tomkins (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2019
1 Lord Pearson of Rannoch (Non-affiliated) May 2016
1 Lord Dholakia (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Sep 2017
1 James Kelly (Labour) May 2018
1 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Crossbench) Mar 2015
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2020
1 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Lord Lamont of Lerwick (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Oct 2015
1 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Oct 2019
1 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2016
1 Baroness Smith of Gilmorehill (Labour) May 2020
1 Oliver Dowden MP (Conservative) Jul 2018
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) Jun 2017
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jun 2017
1 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Communications and Digital Committee Jun 2015
1 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 Lord Dykes (Crossbench) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jan 2019
1 Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jul 2016
1 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Services Committee Jul 2018
1 The Bishop of Coventry (Bishop) Mar 2015
1 Lord Herbert of South Downs (Conservative) Nov 2019
1 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Mar 2019
1 Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Apr 2018
1 Jackson Carlaw (Conservative) May 2018
1 Bob Seely MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Oct 2019
1 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jan 2018
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Jenny Gilruth (Scottish National Party) Sep 2019
1 Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Feb 2019
1 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Jun 2017
1 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jan 2016
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) Sep 2017
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 Lord Griffiths of Burry Port (Labour) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jan 2019
1 The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Oct 2019
1 Lord McLoughlin (Conservative) - Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2019
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Dec 2016
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2019
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jan 2018
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Oct 2017
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2020
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Oct 2019

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.