We need your support to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can continue to hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says Christopher Chope the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Christopher Chope, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3452 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) Oct 2010 – Oct 2019
1372 Headings, procedural text, etc. Oct 2010 – Oct 2019
20 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Oct 2011 – Oct 2019
7 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) Jul 2013 – Mar 2019
5 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) Feb 2018 – Mar 2019
5 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) Feb 2018 – Feb 2019
4 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Services Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 – Dec 2014
4 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Oct 2010 – Mar 2012
3 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Jan 2018 – Jul 2018
3 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) May 2018 – Nov 2018
3 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Sep 2018
3 Henry Bellingham MP (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Services Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Feb 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) Jan 2011 – Sep 2018
2 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) Jun 2018 – Jul 2018
2 Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) Sep 2018
2 Greg Knight MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
2 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) Jan 2019 – Feb 2019
2 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Oct 2018 – May 2019
2 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jul 2013 – Jul 2015
2 Michael Tomlinson MP (Conservative) Jun 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Wera Hobhouse MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2018 – Sep 2018
2 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) Jul 2018 – Feb 2019
2 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018 – Jun 2018
2 Zac Goldsmith MP (Conservative) Feb 2019 – Mar 2019
2 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) Dec 2015 – Mar 2019
2 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) Mar 2019 – May 2019
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Oct 2016
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Nov 2014
1 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2019
1 James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Jake Berry MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Neil Parish MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Julian Knight MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Rosie Duffield MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 Steve Reed MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2018
1 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee Feb 2019
1 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Huw Merriman MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Holly Lynch MP (Labour) Feb 2018
1 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Nov 2010
1 Robert Jenrick MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2011
1 John Redwood MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Services Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Sep 2019
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2019
1 Baroness Maddock (Liberal Democrat) May 2018
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 David Ruffley MP (Conservative) - Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Oct 2010
1 Mark Reckless MP (UKIP) Oct 2010
1 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Mike Weatherley MP (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Oct 2016
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Sep 2018
1 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2018
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) Sep 2018
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2018
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Jan 2015
1 Carolyn Harris MP (Labour) Feb 2019
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Luke Hall MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Stuart Andrew MP (Conservative) Oct 2014
1 Lord Best (Crossbench) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Feb 2013
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2019
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Independent) Feb 2019
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Feb 2011
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Mark Tami MP (Labour) May 2019
1 David Crausby MP (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Mar 2019
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Nov 2017
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) Apr 2011
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Jul 2016
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Feb 2019
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) Apr 2018
1 John Healey MP (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Oct 2019
1 Yasmin Qureshi MP (Labour) Sep 2018
1 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2019
1 Mike Wood MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) May 2018
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) Jan 2016
1 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Frank Field MP (Independent) Dec 2015
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Nov 2015
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) May 2018
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2018
1 Lord Dykes (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Jun 2018
1 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Maggie Throup MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Sarah Wollaston MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2018
1 Willie Coffey (Scottish National Party) - Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Oct 2014
1 Liz McInnes MP (Labour) Feb 2019
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) Oct 2019
1 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) - Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2017
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2011
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Jul 2014
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) Jan 2012
1 Colin Beattie (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Sep 2014
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Jo Johnson MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Nov 2017
1 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Feb 2015
1 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) May 2018

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.