Who says Basque the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Basque, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
49 Headings, procedural text, etc. Apr 1937 – Mar 2009
19 Mr Anthony Eden MP Oct 1936 – Feb 1938
14 Adam Price (Plaid Cymru) Jan 2003 – Feb 2023
11 Mark Drakeford (Labour) Sep 2018 – Jun 2023
10 Sir Archibald Sinclair MP Oct 1936 – Oct 1937
10 Baroness Morgan of Ely (Labour) Nov 2017 – May 2020
9 Lord Deighton (Conservative) Feb 2013 – Mar 2015
8 Lloyd Quinan (Scottish National Party) Sep 2000 – May 2002
8 Mr Samuel Hoare MP Apr 1937 – Apr 1939
8 Mr Gwynfor Evans MP Dec 1969 – Jul 1978
7 Luke Fletcher (Plaid Cymru) Oct 2021 – Jan 2024
6 Mr Arthur Henderson MP Apr 1937 – Jul 1937
6 Mr Philip Noel-Baker MP Oct 1936 – May 1937
5 Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru) Oct 1975 – Jan 2014
5 Mr John Simon MP Apr 1937
5 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Media Bill Committee Dec 2003 – Oct 2017
5 Commander Robert Bower MP Jun 1937 – Feb 1938
5 Jim Mather (Scottish National Party) Sep 2004 – Feb 2009
5 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government; Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill Jul 2015 – May 2016
4 Lord Monson (Crossbench) Apr 2002 – Jul 2008
4 Wendy Alexander (Labour) Sep 2004 – Dec 2010
4 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Mar 2006 – Jul 2012
4 Jamie McGrigor (Conservative) Jun 2000 – Sep 2011
4 Viscount Cranborne MP Apr 1937 – May 1937
4 Rob Gibson (Scottish National Party) Apr 2005 – Mar 2011
4 Mr David Grenfell MP Apr 1937 – Oct 1937
4 Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (Sinn Féin) Jun 2016 – Nov 2016
4 David Lloyd (Plaid Cymru) Nov 2016 – Nov 2020
4 Mr Clement Attlee MP Feb 1937 – Apr 1937
4 Mr Arthur Greenwood MP Jun 1937
4 John Griffiths (Labour) Jul 2018 – Jun 2023
4 Mr Wilfrid Roberts MP May 1937 – Feb 1939
4 Hon. Harold Nicolson MP Apr 1937 – Jun 1937
4 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jul 1977 – Jan 2013
3 Alun Davies (Labour) Jun 2017 – May 2019
3 Mr Duff Cooper MP Jun 1937 – Jul 1937
3 Hywel Francis MP (Labour) May 2002 – Jun 2012
3 Lesley Griffiths (Labour) Jun 2018 – Dec 2019
3 David Rees (Labour) May 2019 – Jun 2019
3 Mr Frederick Cocks MP Jun 1937 – Jul 1937
3 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) - Chair, Transport Committee; Chair, Transport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government; Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements Jan 2011 – Nov 2012
3 Steve Barclay MP (Conservative) Sep 2017 – Nov 2017
3 Mr Albert Alexander MP Apr 1937 – Mar 1938
3 Vaughan Gething (Labour) Feb 2022 – May 2024
3 Delyth Jewell (Plaid Cymru) Sep 2019 – Nov 2023
3 Mr Edward Burgin MP Apr 1937
3 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) Apr 2000 – Mar 2001
3 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2002 – Nov 2015
3 Mr Dafydd Elis Thomas MP Jul 1977 – Jun 1978
3 Willie Coffey (Scottish National Party) Apr 2008 – Feb 2012
3 Jamie Hepburn (Scottish National Party) Jan 2008 – Jun 2011
3 Mr Neville Chamberlain MP Jun 1937
3 Baroness Park of Monmouth (Conservative) Oct 2001 – Nov 2001
3 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Feb 2013
3 Mr Reginald Fletcher MP Apr 1937 – Jul 1937
3 Captain William Benn MP Apr 1937 – Oct 1937
2 Bruce Crawford (Scottish National Party) Apr 2000
2 Jeremy Miles (Labour) Feb 2019 – Dec 2020
2 Lord Crickhowell (Conservative) Nov 2001
2 Mr Simon Thomas (Plaid Cymru) Nov 2003 – Jun 2004
2 Mr William Waldegrave MP Jan 1995
2 Dame Florence Horsbrugh MP Jul 1937
2 Lord Murphy of Torfaen (Labour) Mar 2011 – Oct 2014
2 Mr Alan Lennox-Boyd MP Apr 1937 – Jun 1937
2 Bethan Sayed (Plaid Cymru) Nov 2018 – Mar 2019
2 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2011
2 Mr Stephen Ross MP Dec 1979 – Dec 1981
2 Jayne Bryant (Labour) Jul 2017 – Jul 2022
2 Heledd Fychan (Plaid Cymru) Jun 2021 – Jan 2023
2 Mr Neil Hamilton (UKIP) Nov 2016 – Oct 2018
2 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Mar 2006 – Dec 2014
2 Lord Thomas of Swynnerton (Crossbench) May 2004 – Feb 2005
2 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Sep 2014 – Mar 2015
2 Mr Reginald Sorensen MP May 1937 – Jun 1937
2 Lord Elder (Labour) Jun 2014 – May 2021
2 Lord Hylton (Crossbench) Feb 2002 – Dec 2003
2 Adam Ingram (Scottish National Party) Dec 2000 – Mar 2001
2 Angus Robertson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2007 – Sep 2015
2 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) Jan 1998 – Mar 1998
2 Mr Ian Gow MP Mar 1988 – Apr 1990
2 Lord Tebbit (Conservative) Jul 2002
2 Sir Hamilton Kerr MP May 1937 – Mar 1938
2 Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
2 Mr Francis Noel-Baker MP Feb 1947 – Feb 1949
2 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2002 – Apr 2006
2 Gillian Martin (Scottish National Party) Nov 2017 – Nov 2020
2 Sir Patrick Donner MP May 1937 – Jun 1937
2 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Mar 2008 – Jun 2008
2 Mr Anthony Crossley MP Jan 1937 – Jul 1937
2 Mr Henry Croft MP Apr 1937
2 Lord Alderdice (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jun 2001 – Nov 2011
2 Lord Giddens (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Mar 2005 – Oct 2005
2 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Mar 2000 – Feb 2001
2 Edwin Poots (DUP) Dec 2012 – Feb 2013
2 Joe FitzPatrick (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010 – Sep 2011
2 Lord Williams of Mostyn (Labour) Mar 2002 – Jun 2002
2 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2007 – Jan 2011
2 Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2003 – Nov 2005
2 Mr Cynog Dafis (Plaid Cymru) Feb 1998 – Feb 1999
2 Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones (Plaid Cymru) May 1992 – Dec 1993
2 Mr Maurice Petherick MP Jul 1937
2 Mr Arthur Jenkins MP Dec 1937
2 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Services Committee Feb 2022 – Jan 2023
2 Huw Irranca-Davies (Labour) Mar 2020 – May 2023
2 Richard Leonard (Labour) Sep 2017 – Dec 2023
2 Lord Bannside (DUP) Jul 1979 – Oct 2001
2 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Jul 2002 – Apr 2004
1 Dr Winnie Ewing (Scottish National Party) Sep 2001
1 Esmond Birnie (UUP) Sep 2002
1 Mr Jim Sillars MP Dec 1976
1 Mr Roy Mason MP Feb 1979
1 Ms Rosemary Byrne (SG) Jun 2003
1 Dr Maurice Miller MP Nov 1981
1 Hon. Douglas Hurd MP Feb 1987
1 Mr Laurie Pavitt MP Feb 1984
1 Mr Denis Healey MP Jul 1960
1 Frances Curran (SSP) Nov 2006
1 Mr Edward Heath MP (Conservative) Jun 1993
1 Nick Johnston (Conservative) Apr 2000
1 Robert McCartney (UKUP) Sep 2006
1 Mr John Biggs-Davison MP Feb 1979
1 Margaret Ewing (Scottish National Party) Mar 1998
1 Irene McGugan (Scottish National Party) Mar 2000
1 Mr Christopher Butler MP Jun 1989
1 Mr Eldon Griffiths MP May 1987
1 Mr James Kilfedder MP Jul 1979
1 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Feb 1978
1 Mr Tony McWalter MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2005
1 Mr John Wilkinson MP (Conservative) Feb 1994
1 Dr David Owen MP Nov 1988
1 Ian Jenkins (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2001
1 Lord Kilclooney (Crossbench) Dec 1990
1 Mr Andrew Rowe MP (Conservative) Feb 1993
1 Mr Cyril Townsend MP Feb 1988
1 Mr Patrick Roche (NIUP) Sep 2001
1 Andrew Wilson (Scottish National Party) Apr 2000
1 Mr R.A. Butler MP Jan 1939
1 Mr Alexander Pollock MP Jan 1986
1 Mr William Leach MP Jun 1937
1 Mr Richard Acland MP Apr 1937
1 Steve McCabe MP (Labour) - Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee Feb 1999
1 Mr Charles Emmott MP Oct 1936
1 Mrs Leah Manning MP Feb 1947
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2018
1 Miss Ellen Wilkinson MP Jun 1937
1 Colonel John Macnamara MP Dec 1936
1 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) Dec 2004
1 Major Sir Derrick Gunston MP Dec 1943
1 Sir Geoffrey Mander MP May 1937
1 Dr Hyacinth Morgan MP Feb 1949
1 Captain Archibald Ramsay MP Nov 1937
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Nov 2017
1 Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (DUP) Nov 2010
1 Mr Robert Bernays MP Apr 1937
1 Lord Coaker (Labour) May 2009
1 Colonel Josiah Wedgwood MP Apr 1937
1 Mr Hugh Seely MP Jun 1937
1 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) Apr 1978
1 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Media Bill Committee Oct 2008
1 Mr Harry Day MP Jul 1937
1 Sir John Mellor MP Jul 1937
1 Lord McFall of Alcluith (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Feb 1990
1 Mr John Parker MP Jul 1940
1 Mr Cyril Bence MP Feb 1963
1 Mr Robert Ellis MP Dec 1976
1 Mr Clinton Davis MP Jun 1982
1 Mr Paul Rose MP May 1971
1 Mr George Reid MP Jun 1976
1 Mr George Strauss MP Jun 1937
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) Dec 2010
1 Mr Christopher Mayhew MP Feb 1947
1 Lieut-Colonel Colin Mitchell MP Oct 1971
1 Mr George Jeger MP Nov 1945
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Jan 2007
1 Lord Maxton (Labour) Nov 1995
1 Sir Kenneth Pickthorn MP Feb 1953
1 Commander Sir Peter Agnew MP Apr 1937
1 Lord Robertson of Port Ellen (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 1988
1 George Reid (None) Jun 2006
1 Mr James Ede MP Feb 1947
1 Mr David Logan MP May 1937
1 Sir John Crowder MP Oct 1937
1 Mr John McGovern MP May 1948
1 Mr Herbert Morrison MP Jul 1937
1 Mr Walter Elliot MP Jul 1937
1 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1992
1 Michelle Gildernew MP (Sinn Féin) Oct 2016
1 Baroness Michie of Gallanach (Liberal Democrat) Jun 1989
1 Baroness Wilcox of Newport (Labour) Jul 2022
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Nov 2001
1 Viscount Waverley (Crossbench) Dec 2000
1 Sarah Champion MP (Labour) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee; Member, Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill (Formerly known as International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill) Committee; Member, Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill Committee Dec 2016
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee May 2019
1 Lord O'Neill of Gatley (Crossbench) May 2016
1 Tom Arthur (Scottish National Party) Nov 2018
1 Mairi Gougeon (Scottish National Party) Feb 2018
1 Gerry Carroll (People Before Profit Alliance) Sep 2020
1 Ben Lake MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill (Formerly known as Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill) Committee; Member, Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill Committee; Member, Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill Committee; Member, Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill Committee; Member, Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill Committee; Member, Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill Committee Jun 2019
1 Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Nov 2023
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee; Chair, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government Oct 2012
1 Steven Baker MP (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Lee Waters (Labour) Feb 2021
1 Dawn Bowden (Labour) Feb 2024
1 Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru) Nov 2017
1 Jenny Rathbone (Labour) Jul 2018
1 Elin Jones (Plaid Cymru) Jun 2018
1 Andrew RT Davies (Conservative) Jun 2022
1 Sioned Williams (Plaid Cymru) Feb 2023
1 Conor Murphy (Sinn Féin) Nov 2016
1 Lord Morris of Aberavon (Labour) May 1994
1 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 Pat Sheehan (Sinn Féin) Oct 2016
1 Lord Dubs (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Mar 2016
1 William Humphrey (DUP) Oct 2016
1 Gerry Kelly (Sinn Féin) Apr 2008
1 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Lord Taylor of Warwick (Non-affiliated) Feb 2017
1 Baroness Deech (Crossbench) Jan 2015
1 Lord Rogan (UUP) Nov 2001
1 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Modern Slavery Act 2015 Committee Apr 2007
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) - Chair, Financial Services Regulation Committee; Chair, Financial Services Regulation Committee Feb 2017
1 Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Dec 2008
1 Lord Desai (Non-affiliated) Nov 2002
1 Tom Elliott (UUP) Mar 2011
1 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) Feb 2008
1 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2015
1 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) - Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee Nov 2011
1 Baroness Coussins (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Apr 2009
1 Angela Constance (Scottish National Party) May 2010
1 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) Apr 2015
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Nov 2017
1 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Apr 2004
1 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) Jul 2021
1 Christina McKelvie (Scottish National Party) Apr 2015
1 Stuart McMillan (Scottish National Party) Dec 2014
1 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2010
1 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2003
1 The Earl of Listowel (Crossbench) Feb 2005
1 Christopher Stalford (DUP) Oct 2016
1 Lord Russell-Johnston (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2003
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Jun 2008
1 John Denham MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Mike Hancock MP (Independent) Jun 2002
1 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) Jul 1994
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) Jun 2003
1 Lord Hanningfield (Non-affiliated) Mar 2003
1 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Jan 2011
1 Lord Molyneaux of Killead (Crossbench) Apr 2004
1 Margo MacDonald (Independent) Oct 1999
1 Conall McDevitt (Social Democratic and Labour Party) May 2012
1 David McLetchie (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Lord Corbett of Castle Vale (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Roderick Campbell (Scottish National Party) Sep 2014
1 Declan O'Loan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) May 2010
1 Ted Brocklebank (Conservative) Nov 2008
1 Trish Godman (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill Committee Dec 2007
1 Ian McKee (Scottish National Party) Dec 2010
1 David Whitton (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Jan 1998
1 Ruth Kelly MP (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) Oct 2001
1 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) Oct 1999
1 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) Feb 1999
1 Chic Brodie (Scottish National Party) Oct 2015
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2004
1 Lord Ahmed (Non-affiliated) Feb 2003
1 Lewis Macdonald (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2009
1 Sandra White (Scottish National Party) Mar 2006
1 John Finnie (Green) Sep 2018
1 Claudia Beamish (Labour) Feb 2012
1 Mark McDonald (Independent) Sep 2015
1 Mark Reckless (Conservative) May 2019
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Business and Trade Committee; Chair, Business and Trade Committee; Chair, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment; Chair, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment; Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government; Member, Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill Committee Nov 2022
1 Suzy Davies (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 Lord Judd (Labour) Jun 2002
1 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Mar 2003
1 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2011
1 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) May 2002
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Mar 2006
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Dec 2001
1 David Gauke MP (Independent) Jul 2014
1 Lord Smith of Clifton (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2000
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 1998
1 Lord Blunkett (Labour) Dec 2003
1 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) Nov 2008
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2014
1 Kieran McCarthy (Alliance) Dec 2012
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) Oct 2014
1 Danny Kinahan MP (UUP) Mar 2016

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.