We need your support to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can continue to hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says Amber Rudd the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Amber Rudd, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2846 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Jun 2010 – Nov 2019
1404 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 2010 – Oct 2019
17 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Nov 2014 – Sep 2019
13 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Jun 2016
10 Huw Merriman MP (Conservative) Jan 2016 – Sep 2019
6 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jul 2016
6 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) Jan 2018 – Jun 2019
5 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Sep 2015 – May 2018
5 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2018 – Sep 2019
4 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) May 2018 – Apr 2019
4 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2010 – Jun 2017
4 Shirley-Anne Somerville (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2018 – Sep 2019
4 Aileen Campbell (Scottish National Party) Apr 2018 – Feb 2019
4 Laura Sandys MP (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Dec 2012
4 Angela Constance (Scottish National Party) Dec 2016 – Nov 2018
4 Damian Collins MP (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Mar 2015
3 Jonathan Bell (DUP) Sep 2015 – Nov 2015
3 Baroness Worthington (Labour) Dec 2015 – Apr 2016
3 Douglas Ross MP (Conservative) Nov 2016 – Apr 2018
3 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) Jan 2009 – Feb 2010
3 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) Jun 2018 – Jul 2018
3 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) Feb 2014 – Mar 2017
3 Paul Frew (DUP) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, European Union Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2016 – Jan 2017
3 Jonathan Djanogly MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2011 – Oct 2011
3 Aileen McLeod (Scottish National Party) Oct 2015 – Nov 2015
3 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) Apr 2018 – Jun 2018
3 Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2016 – Oct 2016
3 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012 – Jun 2017
3 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 2018 – Sep 2019
2 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Nov 2011 – Jan 2015
2 Stephen Lloyd MP (Independent) Mar 2011 – Jun 2012
2 Caroline Nokes MP (Independent) Sep 2011 – Apr 2018
2 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) Sep 2011
2 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 2017 – Sep 2017
2 James Dornan (Scottish National Party) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Nov 2016
2 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) Jun 2018 – May 2019
2 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) Apr 2014 – Oct 2019
2 Mary Macleod MP (Conservative) Jan 2012 – Mar 2012
2 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2018
2 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Nov 2011 – Jan 2013
2 Justin Tomlinson MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
2 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) Mar 2017 – Sep 2019
2 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2013 – May 2018
2 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015 – Feb 2017
2 Naseem Shah MP (Labour) May 2018 – Sep 2018
2 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) Mar 2012 – Mar 2019
2 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) Dec 2016 – Jan 2017
2 Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) Feb 2018 – Jun 2018
2 Anne Milton MP (Independent) Sep 2010 – Mar 2011
2 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Nov 2014 – Feb 2015
2 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) May 2018 – Sep 2018
2 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Sep 2017
2 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) Feb 2019 – Mar 2019
2 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Oct 2012 – Jun 2018
2 Maeve McLaughlin (Sinn Féin) Nov 2015
2 Philip Hammond MP (Independent) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 2012 – Nov 2016
2 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) Nov 2016 – Jun 2018
2 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2010 – Jan 2013
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jun 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Sadiq Khan (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jan 2019 – Jul 2019
2 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee Feb 2013 – Oct 2014
2 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Mar 2013 – Dec 2013
2 Lord Oxburgh (Crossbench) Jun 2017 – Dec 2017
2 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jan 2015
2 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Jul 2010 – Mar 2012
2 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) May 2016 – Nov 2017
1 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Apr 2018
1 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Sep 2011
1 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2019
1 Stephen Crabb MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Heidi Allen MP (Independent) Apr 2018
1 Gloria De Piero MP (Labour) Dec 2010
1 Bridget Phillipson MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee May 2018
1 John Cryer MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Oct 2019
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 2014
1 Neil Parish MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2019
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee May 2013
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Richard Benyon MP (Independent) Mar 2012
1 Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) Apr 2012
1 Rebecca Long-Bailey MP (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Jane Ellison MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Phil Boswell MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2017
1 Callum McCaig MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2016
1 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Adrian Cochrane-Watson (UUP) Mar 2016
1 Rob Gibson (Scottish National Party) Sep 2015
1 Tim Yeo MP (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Feb 2012
1 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) Oct 2012
1 Rob Flello MP (Labour) Jun 2012
1 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2009
1 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Nov 2010
1 Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015
1 William Bain MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2012
1 Mark Reckless MP (UKIP) Oct 2010
1 Michael Jabez Foster MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2010
1 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Sep 2014
1 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Sep 2011
1 Tommy Sheppard MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2019
1 Justin Madders MP (Labour) Sep 2019
1 Seema Kennedy MP (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 Ed Vaizey MP (Independent) May 2013
1 Neil Gray MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2018
1 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jan 2015
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Apr 2018
1 Nick Herbert MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Chris Elmore MP (Labour) Apr 2018
1 Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2018
1 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Apr 2012
1 Jo Platt MP (Labour/Co-operative) Sep 2019
1 Richard Harrington MP (Independent) Feb 2012
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
1 Johnny Mercer MP (Conservative) Apr 2018
1 Kirstene Hair MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Mary Glindon MP (Labour) Feb 2015
1 Steven Agnew (Green) Mar 2016
1 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2016
1 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Apr 2019
1 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2017
1 Pauline Latham MP (Conservative) Sep 2011
1 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) Jan 2017
1 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2016
1 Christina McKelvie (Scottish National Party) - Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Dec 2016
1 Gillian Martin (Scottish National Party) - Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Dec 2016
1 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) May 2016
1 Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (Sinn Féin) Sep 2015
1 Jackson Carlaw (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2015
1 Michelle Ballantyne (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Sep 2019
1 The Bishop of Salisbury (Bishop) Feb 2016
1 Ben Macpherson (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Sep 2019
1 Leonie Cooper (Labour) Jun 2019
1 Stuart McMillan (Scottish National Party) Feb 2019
1 Alexander Stewart (Conservative) Apr 2019
1 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Viscount Ridley (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 Lord Lipsey (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) - Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2019
1 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Oct 2017
1 Edwin Poots (DUP) Jan 2017
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Oct 2016
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Sep 2015
1 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Lord Jay of Ewelme (Crossbench) Feb 2018
1 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Baroness Fall (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Lord Tunnicliffe (Labour) - Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee Oct 2016
1 Kevin Stewart (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Oct 2017
1 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Rachael Hamilton (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 Lord Tomlinson (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2018
1 Lord Craig of Radley (Crossbench) Apr 2018
1 Lord Hill of Oareford (Conservative) Jan 2013
1 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Apr 2018
1 Baroness Quin (Labour) Jul 2019
1 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) May 2015
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011
1 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Oct 2016
1 Jenny Marra (Labour) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Feb 2016
1 Conor Murphy (Sinn Féin) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Mar 2016
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) Sep 2011
1 David Gauke MP (Independent) Jul 2014
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) Jun 2011
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Sep 2011
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2014
1 Chris Ruane MP (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Nicholas Soames MP (Independent) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Apr 2019
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Kate Green MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) Oct 2014
1 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2019
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) May 2019
1 Peter Kyle MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) Jul 2016
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Sep 2014
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) Apr 2018
1 Dawn Butler MP (Labour) Jul 2019
1 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) Apr 2017
1 Nusrat Ghani MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Bob Doris (Scottish National Party) May 2019
1 Ross Greer (Green) Oct 2016
1 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2018
1 Alasdair Allan (Scottish National Party) Apr 2019
1 Baroness Sherlock (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jul 2019
1 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jul 2015
1 Baroness Finn (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Sep 2018
1 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Dec 2018
1 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) Jun 2019
1 Mairi Gougeon (Scottish National Party) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2017
1 Stephen Hammond MP (Independent) Jul 2014
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Jun 2011
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Mike Kane MP (Labour) Sep 2019
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee Mar 2019
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) Sep 2019
1 Kenneth Clarke MP (Independent) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2011
1 Greg Clark MP (Independent) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Sep 2015

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.