Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says ("crown estate") section:wrans the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase ("crown estate") section:wrans, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
84 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 2001 – Dec 2017
48 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2001 – Feb 2008
17 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) Jul 2003 – Jan 2005
17 John Healey MP (Labour) May 2003 – Jun 2007
11 Ruth Kelly MP (Labour) Nov 2001 – Jul 2004
10 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Feb 2012 – Sep 2012
9 Gregory Barker MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Justice Committee Jul 2008 – Feb 2014
9 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Oct 2011 – Jun 2012
9 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2006 – Jul 2008
8 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Apr 2013 – Mar 2014
8 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Oct 2001 – Jun 2003
8 Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP (Labour) Jun 2009 – Feb 2010
8 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) Feb 2008 – May 2009
7 Justine Greening MP (Independent) Sep 2009 – Sep 2011
7 Andrew Smith MP (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2001 – Apr 2002
7 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2010 – Mar 2012
6 Michael Weir MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2004 – Jan 2010
5 Lord John Mann MP (Labour) Feb 2017 – Jun 2017
5 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Jun 2007 – Oct 2009
5 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Apr 2009
5 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2015 – Jun 2016
5 Jessica Morden MP (Labour) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Nov 2017
5 Keith Hill MP (Labour) Oct 2003 – Sep 2004
4 Nicky Morgan MP (Conservative) Dec 2013 – May 2014
4 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Apr 2004 – Jul 2005
4 Robert Jenrick MP (Conservative) - Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Jun 2018 – Jul 2019
4 Mrs Helen Liddell MP (Labour) Nov 2001 – Jan 2003
4 Mr Paul Boateng MP (Labour) Jul 2002 – May 2003
4 David Kidney MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Jul 2009 – Feb 2010
4 Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Jan 2010 – Jun 2011
3 Richard Harrington MP (Independent) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2017 – Dec 2017
3 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Mar 2004 – Jul 2006
3 Meg Munn MP (Labour) May 2008 – Jul 2008
3 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) Sep 2012 – Sep 2013
3 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Nov 2010 – Jul 2011
3 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) Jun 2001 – Jul 2001
3 Andrew Jones MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2017 – Dec 2017
3 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2009
3 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) - Member, Selection Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Mar 2009 – May 2009
2 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2014
2 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Dec 2014 – Mar 2015
2 Alan Williams MP (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Nov 2004 – Jan 2005
2 Richard Benyon MP (Independent) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Aug 2011 – Sep 2013
2 Philip Hammond MP (Independent) Jan 2012 – Feb 2012
2 Kim Howells MP (Labour) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Nov 2001 – Jul 2002
2 Dr Lewis Moonie MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2003 – Feb 2003
2 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2002 – Apr 2004
2 Ian Pearson MP (Labour) Apr 2004 – Jul 2009
2 Margot James MP (Independent) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Dec 2016 – Sep 2017
2 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Apr 2011 – Nov 2015
2 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) Jan 2011
2 Michael Wills MP (Labour) Jan 2008 – Jan 2010
2 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Jan 2014
2 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2012 – Sep 2013
2 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) Oct 2007 – Mar 2008
2 John Thurso MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Jun 2012
2 Andrew Robathan MP (Conservative) Sep 2010 – Feb 2011
2 Margaret Ritchie MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Oct 2011 – Sep 2013
2 Jonathan Edwards MP (Plaid Cymru) Aug 2011 – Dec 2013
2 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Sep 2018 – Oct 2018
2 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jan 2011 – Nov 2014
2 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Jan 2011
2 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Jul 2008
2 Ian Austin MP (Independent) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee Oct 2009
2 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2018
2 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee Feb 2012
1 Greg Knight MP (Conservative) Jul 2010
1 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Feb 2010
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Angela Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Feb 2010
1 John Penrose MP (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jan 2009
1 Des Browne MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Apr 2002
1 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2011
1 Lindsay Roy MP (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Sep 2011
1 Michael Crockart MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) Feb 2012
1 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2001
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Dec 2001
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Jun 2009
1 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2002
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) Feb 2006
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Feb 2016
1 Mr Hugh Dykes MP - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jun 2008
1 Ms Annabelle Ewing MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Feb 2003
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jan 2016
1 Mr David Jamieson MP (Labour) - Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2003
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Oct 2003
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Jim Cousins MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee May 2009
1 Jo Stevens MP (Labour) Jul 2019
1 Robert Key MP (Conservative) Oct 2001
1 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee May 2007
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Apr 2002
1 Vera Baird MP (Labour) May 2007
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2017
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 William Hague MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Oliver Dowden MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2018
1 Andrew Stunell MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2010
1 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Selection Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee Dec 2017
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jul 2004
1 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee Dec 2009
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Stephen Kinnock MP (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Mark Lancaster MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Sheryll Murray MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Oct 2010
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Sep 2014
1 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) Nov 2008
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Mark Field MP (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Sep 2018
1 Anne Main MP (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Vernon Coaker MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) Jan 2020
1 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Oct 2017
1 Tessa Jowell MP (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jul 2009
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee Nov 2006
1 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) Jun 2017
1 Chris Ruane MP (Labour) May 2014
1 Jennifer Willott MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2014
1 Wayne David MP (Labour) Sep 2010
1 Michael Moore MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2012
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) May 2009
1 Stephen Crabb MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Selection Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee Apr 2009
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2009
1 Eric Pickles MP (Conservative) Jan 2009
1 Alistair Darling MP (Labour) May 2004
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Malcolm Bruce MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2002
1 Derek Twigg MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Sadiq Khan MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee Mar 2009
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Mar 2017
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2017
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Selection Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jan 2002

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.