Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says ("crown estate") section:wrans the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase ("crown estate") section:wrans, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
84 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 2001 – Dec 2017
48 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2001 – Feb 2008
17 John Healey MP (Labour) May 2003 – Jun 2007
17 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) Jul 2003 – Jan 2005
11 Ruth Kelly MP (Labour) Nov 2001 – Jul 2004
10 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2012 – Sep 2012
9 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Oct 2011 – Jun 2012
9 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jul 2008 – Feb 2014
9 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) Mar 2006 – Jul 2008
8 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Oct 2001 – Jun 2003
8 Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP (Labour) Jun 2009 – Feb 2010
8 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) Feb 2008 – May 2009
8 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Apr 2013 – Mar 2014
7 Andrew Smith MP (Labour) - Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee Jun 2001 – Apr 2002
7 Justine Greening MP (Independent) Sep 2009 – Sep 2011
7 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Mar 2012
6 Michael Weir MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2004 – Jan 2010
5 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Jun 2016
5 Jessica Morden MP (Labour) Nov 2017
5 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Jun 2007 – Oct 2009
5 Lord Mann (Non-affiliated) Feb 2017 – Jun 2017
5 Keith Hill MP (Labour) Oct 2003 – Sep 2004
5 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Apr 2009
4 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Jan 2009 – Feb 2010
4 Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Nov 2001 – Jan 2003
4 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Apr 2004 – Jul 2005
4 Robert Jenrick MP (Conservative) Jun 2018 – Jul 2019
4 Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Jan 2010 – Jun 2011
4 Lord Boateng (Labour) Jul 2002 – May 2003
4 Baroness Morgan of Cotes (Conservative) Dec 2013 – May 2014
4 David Kidney MP (Labour) Jul 2009 – Feb 2010
3 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2009 – May 2009
3 Meg Munn MP (Labour) May 2008 – Jul 2008
3 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2001 – Jul 2001
3 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2009
3 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) Sep 2012 – Sep 2013
3 Andrew Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2017 – Dec 2017
3 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Mar 2004 – Jul 2006
3 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Nov 2010 – Jul 2011
3 Richard Harrington MP (Independent) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Selection Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jul 2017 – Dec 2017
3 Lord Myners (Non-affiliated) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Oct 2009 – Nov 2009
3 Lord Bach (Labour) Sep 2004 – Mar 2008
2 Richard Benyon MP (Independent) Aug 2011 – Sep 2013
2 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2018
2 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Mar 2002 – Apr 2004
2 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Nov 2001 – Jul 2002
2 Lord Wills (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jan 2008 – Jan 2010
2 Viscount Thurso (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Jun 2012
2 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) Jan 2011
2 Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Independent Labour) Aug 2011 – Jul 2015
2 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee May 2012 – Sep 2013
2 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Justice Committee May 2014
2 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jan 2011 – Nov 2014
2 Lord Berkeley (Labour) Apr 2006 – Jun 2011
2 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Jan 2014
2 Lord Sassoon (Conservative) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee Jun 2011 – Aug 2011
2 Ian Austin MP (Independent) Oct 2009
2 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Apr 2011 – Nov 2015
2 Margot James MP (Independent) - Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Dec 2016 – Sep 2017
2 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Dec 2014 – Mar 2015
2 David Lidington MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee Sep 2018 – Oct 2018
2 Philip Hammond MP (Independent) Jan 2012 – Feb 2012
2 Ian Pearson MP (Labour) Apr 2004 – Jul 2009
2 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Oct 2011 – Sep 2013
2 Lord Moonie (Labour) Jan 2003 – Feb 2003
2 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Feb 2012
2 Jonathan Edwards MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Aug 2011 – Dec 2013
2 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Sep 2010 – Feb 2011
2 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Jul 2008
2 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jan 2011
2 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Oct 2007 – Mar 2008
2 Alan Williams MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Selection Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Nov 2004 – Jan 2005
1 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) Nov 2008
1 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Feb 2003
1 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Oct 2017
1 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Feb 2010
1 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Jul 2010
1 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) Apr 2002
1 Greg Knight MP (Conservative) Jul 2010
1 Baroness Jowell (Labour) Jul 2009
1 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2002
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Jan 2002
1 The Earl of Caithness (Conservative) Oct 2009
1 Wayne David MP (Labour) Sep 2010
1 Ms Annabelle Ewing MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, House of Lords Commission Feb 2003
1 Mr David Jamieson MP (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Dec 2003
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Jim Cousins MP (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission May 2009
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) Feb 2006
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Robert Key MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Oct 2001
1 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee May 2007
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Vera Baird MP (Labour) May 2007
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Jul 2002
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Lindsay Roy MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Michael Crockart MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Dec 2001
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) Jan 2009
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) - Chair, Justice Committee Nov 2001
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2009
1 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) Jan 2009
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Nov 2006
1 Michael Moore MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2012
1 Jennifer Willott MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2014
1 Lord Dykes (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Jun 2008
1 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) Feb 2012
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Sep 2014
1 John Penrose MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee Jun 2016
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Lord Bridges of Headley (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Lords Commission Jun 2015
1 Lord McKenzie of Luton (Labour) Apr 2006
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) - Member, Selection Committee Jan 2020
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2017
1 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Nov 2006
1 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2011
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) May 2009
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2012
1 Oliver Dowden MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Apr 2002
1 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Sep 2010
1 Lord Truscott (Non-affiliated) Feb 2007
1 Stephen Crabb MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Apr 2009
1 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) Jun 2017
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Chair, Justice Committee Jun 2009
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee Oct 2003
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) Jan 2020
1 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Dec 2009
1 Lord Darling of Roulanish (Labour) May 2004
1 The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jan 2020
1 Mark Lancaster MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2016
1 Jo Stevens MP (Labour) - Chair, Treasury Committee Jul 2019
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Sep 2018
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Vernon Coaker MP (Labour) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2018
1 Anne Main MP (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Lord Hanningfield (Non-affiliated) Nov 2006
1 Mark Field MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2010
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) Nov 2008
1 Chris Ruane MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) May 2014
1 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Lord Deighton (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee May 2013
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Selection Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2004
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Feb 2010
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) Apr 2017
1 Stephen Kinnock MP (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin (Crossbench) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Dec 2007
1 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Dec 2017
1 Lord Patten (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 Lord Sainsbury of Turville (Labour) Dec 2003
1 Sheryll Murray MP (Conservative) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Oct 2010
1 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) - Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Aug 2018
1 Derek Twigg MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Lord O'Neill of Gatley (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Lord Jones of Birmingham (Crossbench) - Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jan 2008
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2017
1 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2002

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.