Who says "enterprise and regulatory reform bill" the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase "enterprise and regulatory reform bill", grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
74 Headings, procedural text, etc. May 2012 – Oct 2014
24 Ian Murray MP (Labour) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) Jun 2012 – Jun 2015
16 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2012 – Nov 2014
14 Vincent Cable MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee May 2012 – Mar 2013
12 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee May 2012 – Jun 2012
12 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Jun 2012 – Oct 2015
9 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) May 2012 – Jul 2012
7 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2012 – Jul 2012
7 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2013 – Mar 2013
7 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jun 2012 – Feb 2014
6 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Dec 2012 – Feb 2013
6 Lord Whitty (Labour) May 2012 – May 2019
5 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act May 2012 – Mar 2013
5 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Mar 2013
5 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Nov 2012 – Oct 2017
4 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) Jun 2012 – Jul 2014
4 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2013 – Jul 2013
4 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Mar 2013
4 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Apr 2013
4 Tricia Marwick (None) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Sep 2012 – Mar 2013
4 Arlene Foster (DUP) Oct 2012 – Feb 2013
4 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2012 – Mar 2013
3 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Mar 2013 – Jul 2013
3 Baroness Turner of Camden (Labour) Jan 2013 – May 2013
3 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Apr 2013 – Jul 2014
3 Chuka Umunna MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act May 2012 – Jun 2012
3 John Cryer MP (Labour) - Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee); Member, Services Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, International Agreements Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2012 – Sep 2013
2 Lord Marland (Conservative) Oct 2012
2 Tom Blenkinsop MP (Labour) May 2012 – Mar 2014
2 Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes (Conservative) Mar 2014
2 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jun 2013 – Jul 2013
2 Lord Skidelsky (Crossbench) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Built Environment Committee Mar 2013
2 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jun 2012
2 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2013 – Apr 2013
2 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2014
2 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2012
2 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2012
2 Geraint Davies MP (Labour) Jun 2012 – Jul 2012
2 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Apr 2013
2 Baroness Katy Clark (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Sep 2012
2 Fiona O'Donnell MP (Labour) Nov 2012 – Mar 2015
2 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2013
2 Baroness Gardner of Parkes (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Apr 2013 – Nov 2014
2 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Dec 2012 – Apr 2013
2 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee Nov 2012 – Jan 2013
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Oct 2012
1 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) May 2012
1 Lord Morris of Handsworth (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2012
1 Justine Greening MP (Independent) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2012
1 David Mowat MP (Conservative) - Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Oct 2013
1 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Apr 2013
1 George Mudie MP (Labour) May 2012
1 Lord Roberts of Conwy (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) Jul 2012
1 Lord Gavron (Labour) Nov 2012
1 Mike Weatherley MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Apr 2013
1 Julie Hilling MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Oct 2012
1 John Leech MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Mar 2013
1 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act May 2012
1 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2013
1 The Bishop of Derby (Bishop) Nov 2013
1 Lord Walton of Detchant (Crossbench) Jul 2012
1 Lord Borrie (Labour) May 2013
1 Tristram Hunt MP (Labour) May 2012
1 Sandra Overend (UUP) Feb 2013
1 Lord May of Oxford (Crossbench) Oct 2012
1 Pat Glass MP (Labour) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Apr 2013
1 Neil Carmichael MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2013
1 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2012
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Dec 2012
1 Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee May 2012
1 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) - Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Apr 2013
1 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) May 2012
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Jul 2012
1 Lord Wills (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee); Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Jul 2012
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Feb 2013
1 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) May 2012
1 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Administration Committee May 2012
1 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee May 2012
1 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Apr 2013
1 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) Jun 2013
1 David Rutley MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Treasury Committee May 2012
1 Debbie Abrahams MP (Labour) - Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2013
1 Andrew Bridgen MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2013
1 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) May 2013
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Apr 2013
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) Oct 2016
1 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Earl Howe (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Baroness Donaghy (Labour) - Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Jul 2013
1 Lord Warner (Crossbench) Jun 2012
1 Baroness Hollins (Crossbench) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Oct 2016
1 Lord Sassoon (Conservative) May 2012
1 Lord Sheikh (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, European Affairs Committee; Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2013
1 Lord Monks (Labour) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, European Union Committee Jan 2013
1 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 2013
1 Lord Black of Brentwood (Conservative) May 2012
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2012
1 Lord Freud (Conservative) Jan 2013
1 Patsy McGlone (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Conduct Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2012
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) - Chair, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee May 2012
1 Edward Timpson MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Agreements Committee Apr 2013
1 Paul Blomfield MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Feb 2013
1 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Mar 2013
1 Baroness Garden of Frognal (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2015
1 Lord Best (Crossbench) May 2013
1 Lord Mitchell (Labour) Nov 2012
1 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2013
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament May 2012
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Mar 2013
1 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jul 2012
1 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Nov 2012
1 Jonathan Edwards MP (Independent) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Administration Committee Jun 2012
1 Baroness Randerson (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Administration Committee May 2012

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.