Who says "competition act" the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase "competition act", grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
96 Headings, procedural text, etc. Apr 1978 – Nov 2023
59 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Feb 2000 – Mar 2005
47 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) Jun 2000 – May 2003
35 Lord Sainsbury of Turville (Labour) Feb 2000 – Mar 2005
34 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) Sep 2003 – Feb 2006
32 Lord Lansley (Conservative) Dec 1998 – Mar 2024
25 Lord Kingsland (Conservative) May 2000 – Oct 2002
19 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) Dec 2002 – Jun 2004
16 Lord Borrie (Labour) Mar 2000 – Mar 2008
14 Mrs Sally Oppenheim MP Apr 1980 – Feb 1982
14 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) Apr 2002 – Jun 2002
13 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) Apr 1981 – May 2001
12 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Jun 1999 – Jan 2003
11 Tom Blenkinsop MP (Labour) Mar 2011 – Jun 2014
11 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) Jan 2002 – Nov 2003
10 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Sep 2007 – Apr 2009
10 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) Feb 2011 – Jul 2011
10 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) Oct 1999 – Nov 2004
9 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Apr 2002 – Jan 2003
9 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Feb 2011 – Mar 2012
9 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission Nov 2012 – Nov 2013
9 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Jun 2000 – Jul 2002
9 Sarah Boyack (Labour) Jan 2000 – Sep 2001
9 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) May 2000 – Jul 2012
9 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jul 2000 – Jul 2003
9 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2011 – Feb 2014
9 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Mar 2000 – Nov 2004
9 Lord Hunt of Wirral (Conservative) - Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jul 2002 – Oct 2002
8 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2001 – Jun 2014
8 Owen Smith MP (Labour) Jul 2011
8 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) Jan 2021 – Jun 2023
7 Mr John Fraser MP May 1980 – Jul 1985
7 Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, Modern Slavery Act 2015 Committee May 2000 – May 2018
6 Mr David Jamieson MP (Labour) Oct 2001 – May 2003
6 Jonathan Djanogly MP (Conservative) Apr 2002 – May 2002
6 Lord Bradshaw (Liberal Democrat) May 2000 – Jan 2008
6 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee May 2000 – Dec 2007
6 Lord Crickhowell (Conservative) Nov 2002 – Jul 2003
6 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2000 – Jun 2010
5 Stephen Byers MP (Labour) Mar 1999 – Mar 2001
5 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Dec 2011 – Mar 2012
5 Mark Field MP (Conservative) Apr 2002 – Jun 2002
5 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Jun 2003 – Feb 2008
5 John Healey MP (Labour) Oct 2002 – Nov 2014
5 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2002 – Jun 2003
5 Keith Hill MP (Labour) May 2000 – Nov 2000
5 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012 – Jun 2013
4 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Feb 2014 – Apr 2014
4 Mr John Biffen MP Feb 1981 – Jun 1983
4 Mr Nigel Beard MP (Labour) Jun 1999 – Apr 2002
4 Alex Davies-Jones MP (Labour) Jun 2023
4 Lewis Macdonald (Labour) Mar 2002 – Feb 2005
4 Lord Macdonald of Tradeston (Labour) Jul 2000 – Sep 2000
4 The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Feb 2000 – Mar 2017
4 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Jul 2000 – Jul 2016
4 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Feb 2013 – Dec 2013
4 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) Sep 2003
4 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) May 2001 – Sep 2004
4 Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Labour) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Jan 1998 – Jul 2000
4 Lord Mandelson (Labour) Nov 1998 – Dec 1998
4 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Jul 2000 – Feb 2006
4 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) Feb 2006 – Jan 2008
4 Frances Curran (SSP) Nov 2004
4 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Mar 1999 – Apr 2002
4 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Oct 2011 – May 2024
4 Lord Evans of Temple Guiting (Labour) May 2003 – Jul 2004
4 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Dec 2002 – Jun 2012
4 Vincent Cable MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2000 – Jun 2002
3 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) Jul 2001 – Jul 2002
3 Mr Mark Ruskell (Green) Nov 2004 – Feb 2007
3 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
3 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) Oct 2013 – Jan 2014
3 Mr Ian Bruce MP (Conservative) Apr 2000
3 John McAllion (Labour) Oct 2000 – Sep 2001
3 Nigel Huddleston MP (Conservative) May 2021 – Nov 2021
3 Robert Syms MP (Conservative) Apr 2000 – Nov 2000
3 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) May 2023 – Apr 2024
3 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Nov 2001 – May 2003
3 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Feb 2002 – Mar 2008
3 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Nov 1998 – Oct 2002
3 Baroness Boothroyd (Crossbench) Feb 1982 – Nov 1998
3 Murray Tosh (Conservative) Jan 2000 – Jul 2000
3 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2001 – May 2002
3 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) May 2011 – Jul 2012
3 Lord Lyell of Markyate (Conservative) Jul 1990 – Jan 2000
3 Mr Alexander Fletcher MP Jun 1983 – Nov 1983
3 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) Nov 2008 – Nov 2023
3 Frank McAveety (Labour) Apr 2000 – Feb 2003
3 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Jan 2009
3 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Mar 1988 – Jul 2013
3 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Jan 2000 – Jul 2001
3 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Feb 2003
3 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) Nov 2005 – Oct 2011
3 Baroness Sharp of Guildford (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2000 – Jun 2004
3 Lord Skelmersdale (Conservative) Oct 2008 – Oct 2009
3 John Robertson MP (Labour) Jan 2010 – Jan 2012
3 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) May 2002 – Apr 2003
2 Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2013
2 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) May 2003 – Jun 2003
2 Dan Byles MP (Conservative) Jul 2011
2 Lord McKenzie of Luton (Labour) Nov 2005 – Mar 2006
2 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
2 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012 – Nov 2012
2 Lord Sharman (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2002
2 Nora Radcliffe (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2000 – May 2001
2 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2002 – Feb 2003
2 Tommy Sheridan (SG) May 2001 – Dec 2001
2 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Mar 2001
2 George Lyon (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2001
2 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee; Chair, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee Jan 2006 – Jul 2006
2 Baroness Jowell (Labour) May 2002 – Mar 2005
2 John Grogan MP (Labour) Apr 2008 – Apr 2009
2 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Dec 1998
2 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) Feb 2003
2 Lord Puttnam (Labour) May 2003 – Jun 2003
2 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Nov 2008
2 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) Nov 2020 – Dec 2020
2 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Jun 2008 – Mar 2010
2 Nigel Mills MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
2 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Feb 1994 – Jul 2011
2 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection Apr 2003
2 Sylvia Hermon MP (Independent) Feb 2002
2 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Nov 2023
2 Chris Mole MP (Labour) Jul 2009 – Dec 2009
2 Kitty Ussher MP (Labour) Nov 2007 – Jul 2008
2 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2000 – Sep 2001
2 Lord Myners (Crossbench) Jan 2009 – Feb 2009
2 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Dec 1998 – Mar 2000
2 Mr Hamish Gray MP Jun 1980 – Apr 1981
2 Lord Etherton (Crossbench) - Member, International Agreements Committee Dec 2023 – Mar 2024
2 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) Jan 2000 – Jan 2002
2 Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2001 – Dec 2004
2 Lord Brennan (Non-affiliated) Jul 2002 – Oct 2002
2 Mr David Howell MP Jul 1980
2 Lord Haskel (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Audit and Risk Assurance Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Feb 2000 – Jul 2002
2 Lord Henley (Conservative) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Sep 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Razzall (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Oct 2002 – Jun 2003
2 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) Apr 2004 – May 2006
2 Baroness Andrews (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Built Environment Committee Oct 2008 – Nov 2008
2 Baroness Rawlings (Conservative) Feb 2011 – Jul 2011
2 Mr John Smith MP Apr 1981 – Jul 1983
2 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) - Member, European Affairs Committee Dec 2003 – Jun 2004
2 Lord Triesman (Labour) Apr 2004
2 Mr Nigel Forman MP Aug 1980 – Oct 1980
2 Pat McFadden MP (Labour) Apr 2008 – Nov 2008
2 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) Nov 2011 – Jan 2015
2 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) Mar 2011 – May 2021
2 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2002 – Jun 2002
2 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) Jan 2000 – May 2019
2 Baroness Smith of Malvern (Labour) Oct 2002
2 Lord Smith of Finsbury (Non-affiliated) Dec 2000
2 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Mar 1988 – Jan 1989
2 Mr Stephen Ross MP Apr 1981
2 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Mar 2015
2 Lord Turnbull (Crossbench) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Oct 2013 – May 2019
2 Mrs Anne Campbell MP (Labour) Mar 2004
2 Seema Malhotra MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2022 – May 2023
2 Sam Galbraith MP (Labour) Nov 2000 – Jan 2001
2 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Jul 2017 – Nov 2021
2 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Member, European Affairs Committee Nov 2012 – Dec 2016
2 Mr Michael Portillo MP (Conservative) Dec 1985 – Mar 1986
2 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) Jan 2008
1 Sir Anthony Meyer MP Oct 1980
1 David McLetchie (Conservative) Jan 2002
1 Lord Fraser of Carmyllie (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 Mr David Trippier MP Feb 1982
1 Mr Colin Moynihan MP May 1989
1 Mr Teddy Taylor MP (Conservative) Dec 2001
1 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) May 2000
1 Mr Robert McCrindle MP Apr 1981
1 Mr Tony McWalter MP (Labour/Co-operative) Apr 2002
1 Mr Brian White MP (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Mr Patrick Ground MP Jun 1984
1 Lord Morris of Manchester (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2009
1 Tim Yeo MP (Conservative) Jul 1983
1 Chris Ballance (Green) Mar 2005
1 Andy Kerr (Labour) Aug 2003
1 Mr Bernard Weatherill MP Apr 1980
1 Mr John Moore MP Mar 1983
1 Dai Havard MP (Labour) Jul 2003
1 Alan Reid MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2004
1 Mr James Prior MP Jun 1981
1 Mr Harry Barnes MP (Labour) Jun 1989
1 Mr Peter Bradley MP (Labour) May 2001
1 Mr Reginald Eyre MP Aug 1980
1 Mr Norman St John-Stevas MP Jan 1983
1 Mr John Ryman MP Nov 1983
1 Mr Michael Havers MP Jul 1985
1 Mr Allan Roberts MP Jun 1982
1 Bristow Muldoon (Labour) Dec 2001
1 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Dec 2013
1 Mr Ioan Evans MP Mar 1982
1 Michael Crockart MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2014
1 Mr Mark Carlisle MP Jan 1975
1 Mr James Wellbeloved MP Jul 1980
1 Professor Ross Cranston MP (Labour) Apr 2002
1 Sir Ray Whitney MP (Conservative) Apr 1982
1 Mr Ian Grist MP Jun 1980
1 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2005
1 Dr George Turner MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Mr Giles Shaw MP Jun 1982
1 Mr Joel Barnett MP Nov 1981
1 Mr Gary Waller MP Nov 1982
1 Michael Jack MP (Conservative) Jun 1993
1 Ruth Kelly MP (Labour) Jan 2004
1 Dr Gerard Vaughan MP Jul 1982
1 Tony Wright MP (Labour) Jul 1994
1 Jane Kennedy MP (Labour) Oct 2005
1 Lord Young of Dartington (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Mr Iain Sproat MP Jun 1994
1 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Mr Peter Shore MP Nov 1983
1 Mr Stan Orme MP Dec 1985
1 Malcolm Moss MP (Conservative) May 1993
1 Mr Michael Neubert MP Oct 1980
1 Mr Norman Lamont MP May 1980
1 Ann Widdecombe MP (Conservative) Nov 2005
1 Mr Michael Morris MP Nov 1981
1 Patrick Hall MP (Labour) Dec 2001
1 Mr Timothy Eggar MP Jan 1983
1 Duncan Hamilton (Scottish National Party) Mar 2002
1 Mr Peter Duncan MP (Conservative) Apr 2003
1 Mr Bryan Gould MP Nov 1983
1 Lord Hogg of Cumbernauld (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Miss Emma Nicholson MP Feb 1991
1 Henry McLeish (Labour) Aug 1999
1 Mr John Stonehouse MP Jan 1964
1 Peter Atkinson MP (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Mr John Patten MP May 1980
1 Lord Boardman (Conservative) Jul 2002
1 Mr David Mellor MP Oct 1990
1 Mr John Butcher MP Aug 1980
1 Lord Brightman (Crossbench) Dec 2001
1 Colin Breed MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 1999
1 Mr Anthony Nelson MP Apr 1981
1 Mr David Mitchell MP May 1985
1 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) May 2004
1 Mike Hall MP (Labour) Jul 2003
1 David Borrow MP (Labour) Apr 2002
1 Baroness Adams of Craigielea (Labour) Mar 2001
1 David Ruffley MP (Conservative) Apr 2002
1 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2020
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jan 2008
1 Lord Bach (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Feb 2008
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Dec 2011
1 Lord Grabiner (Crossbench) - Member, Financial Services Regulation Committee Mar 2000
1 Lord Grantchester (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Statutory Inquiries Committee Jul 2020
1 Lord Marland (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee Oct 2011
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2021
1 Baroness Vadera (Non-affiliated) Sep 2008
1 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) - Member, Statutory Inquiries Committee Jun 2011
1 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) Aug 1999
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Mar 2000
1 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2018
1 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2000
1 Lord Skidelsky (Crossbench) Mar 2013
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee Jul 2011
1 Karl Turner MP (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Jul 2012
1 Bill Esterson MP (Labour) May 2024
1 Lord Black of Brentwood (Conservative) Mar 2024
1 Baroness Wheeler (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Sep 2011
1 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Dec 2018
1 Baroness Randerson (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Nov 2021
1 Annabelle Ewing (Scottish National Party) Apr 2018
1 Viscount Colville of Culross (Crossbench) - Member, Preterm Birth Committee Dec 2023
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) Sep 2021
1 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) Apr 2018
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2019
1 Lord Berkeley (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Apr 2001
1 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2010
1 Baroness Barran (Conservative) Sep 2021
1 Lord Prior of Brampton (Non-affiliated) Jan 2017
1 Lord Boswell of Aynho (Non-affiliated) Nov 1998
1 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) Mar 1999
1 Baroness Browning (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee Apr 2000
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) Nov 2001
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011
1 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) Jul 1980
1 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1999
1 Lord Hain (Labour) Feb 2001
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Jan 2013
1 Lord Heseltine (Non-affiliated) Nov 1992
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Lord King of Bridgwater (Conservative) Dec 1981
1 Lord Snape (Labour) May 2000
1 Lord Norton of Louth (Conservative) - Chair, Statutory Inquiries Committee; Chair, Statutory Inquiries Committee Jun 2004
1 Baroness Stuart of Edgbaston (Non-affiliated) May 2001
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Services Committee Mar 2004
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Apr 2024
1 Lord Cameron of Chipping Norton (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Sep 2007
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) Mar 2021
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2018
1 Viscount Astor (Conservative) Jul 2002
1 Lord Currie of Marylebone (Crossbench) May 2000
1 Viscount Chandos (Labour) - Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Mar 2003
1 Lord Moynihan (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 Baroness Blackstone (Independent Labour) - Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Preterm Birth Committee May 2002
1 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Feb 2014
1 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) May 2023
1 Lord Carrington (Crossbench) Jul 2020
1 Richard Ottaway MP (Conservative) May 1985
1 Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative) Jan 2005
1 Baroness O'Cathain (Conservative) Jun 2003
1 Baroness Byford (Conservative) Jun 2003
1 Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jun 1979
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Dec 2002
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Feb 2011
1 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Jul 2009
1 Phillip Lee MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011
1 Margot James MP (Independent) Dec 2016
1 Lord Spicer (Conservative) Nov 1999
1 Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes (Conservative) Dec 2006
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Jun 2012
1 Andrew Turner MP (Conservative) Feb 2002
1 Michael Weir MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2010
1 Johann Lamont (Labour) Dec 2001
1 Rob Flello MP (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Alex Johnstone (Conservative) Jun 2003
1 Lord Peston (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) Apr 2000
1 Rob Gibson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2004
1 Lord Ezra (Liberal Democrat) May 2000
1 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) May 2002
1 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Jul 1982
1 Stephen Dorrell MP (Conservative) May 1995
1 Charles Kennedy MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 1989
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) May 1988
1 Mr Neil Hamilton (UKIP) Apr 1993
1 Bruce Crawford (Scottish National Party) Feb 2002
1 Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) Oct 2021
1 Gareth Davies MP (Conservative) Sep 2020
1 Baroness Merron (Labour) Jun 2023
1 Viscount Camrose (Conservative) May 2024
1 Lord Johnson of Lainston (Conservative) Mar 2024
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) Jul 1985
1 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) Jul 2006
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee Mar 2020
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) Dec 1998
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Sep 2014
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Independent) Oct 2016
1 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) Nov 2004
1 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) Apr 2011
1 Nadhim Zahawi MP (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Jul 2020
1 Guy Opperman MP (Conservative) Sep 2011
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, House of Commons Commission Nov 2018
1 Lord Cotter (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2009
1 Lord Dixon-Smith (Conservative) Oct 2000
1 Lord Lawson of Blaby (Conservative) Jan 1981
1 Kate Green MP (Labour) Dec 2011
1 Lord Radice (Labour) May 1998
1 Lord Chidgey (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1998
1 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Oct 2003
1 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Oct 2005
1 Arlene Foster (DUP) Feb 2012
1 Kevin Barron MP (Labour) Jul 2011

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.