Who says haddock the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase haddock, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
83 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 1988 – Nov 2007
70 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Dec 2000 – Jan 2016
67 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2003 – Dec 2017
66 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1999 – Mar 2007
49 Headings, procedural text, etc. May 1919 – May 2019
40 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 1989 – Apr 2003
38 David Curry MP (Conservative) Oct 1989 – Dec 1999
31 Jamie McGrigor (Conservative) Dec 1999 – Dec 2014
31 George Eustice MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee Jan 2013 – Sep 2020
28 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1984 – Dec 2006
27 Rhona Brankin (Labour) Nov 2000 – Nov 2001
27 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jan 2004 – Nov 2018
27 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jul 1982 – Dec 2012
19 Ted Brocklebank (Conservative) Nov 2003 – Dec 2006
18 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1999 – Dec 2018
17 Michelle Gildernew MP (Sinn Féin) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Sep 2007 – Jan 2011
17 Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith MP Jul 1970 – Mar 1991
16 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2001 – Dec 2017
16 Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market (Conservative) Jul 1984 – Dec 1988
15 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection Oct 2007 – Jul 2008
15 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2002 – Dec 2016
15 Frank Doran MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 1989 – Dec 2013
14 Michael Weir MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 2001 – Dec 2006
14 Mr James Johnson MP Jul 1965 – Jan 1983
14 Sheryll Murray MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Defence Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Constitution Committee; Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee of Selection; Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee May 2011 – Dec 2018
12 Richard Benyon MP (Independent) Jul 2010 – Jan 2013
12 John Home Robertson (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Dec 1999 – Jan 2004
11 Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1984 – Oct 2003
11 Allan Wilson (Labour) Jan 2004 – Apr 2004
11 Mr Hector Monro MP Dec 1988 – Dec 1993
11 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Mar 2010
11 Hon. John Silkin MP Dec 1976 – Jun 1978
10 Lord Deben (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee Dec 1985 – Dec 1990
10 Mr Robert Hughes MP - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Nov 1972 – Dec 1996
10 Robin Harper (Green) Dec 2002 – Dec 2005
10 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Dec 1997 – Dec 2014
10 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee Feb 2001 – Nov 2019
9 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2005 – Jul 2017
9 Sir William Duthie MP Nov 1947 – Jul 1961
9 Mr David Robertson MP Feb 1940 – Jul 1962
9 Mr Ian Lang MP - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Nov 1989 – Jun 1991
8 Dr Norman Godman MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jan 1984 – Mar 2001
8 Ann Winterton MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 2001 – Dec 2007
8 Iain Smith (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001 – Dec 2006
7 Rob Gibson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2005 – Dec 2014
7 Michelle O'Neill (Sinn Féin) - Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Jan 2012 – Jan 2016
7 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2015 – Mar 2019
7 Mr Jo Grimond MP Apr 1950 – Jan 1981
7 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2001 – Dec 2016
7 Mr Michael Jopling MP Jul 1977 – Jan 1986
7 Alex Johnstone (Conservative) Mar 2001 – Sep 2011
7 Eddie McGrady MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jul 1991 – Dec 2004
6 Mr Calum MacDonald MP (Labour) - Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Dec 1988 – Jan 2004
6 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jan 1974 – Feb 1991
6 Mr Norman Buchan MP - Member, Constitution Committee May 1968 – Dec 1982
6 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) May 1977 – May 2011
6 Dave Thompson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2008 – Dec 2012
6 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) Nov 2003 – Dec 2005
6 Mr Hamish Watt MP Nov 1976 – Jun 1978
5 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 2013 – Nov 2020
5 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2010 – Dec 2015
5 George Lyon (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001 – Jan 2004
5 Euan Robson (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2000 – Dec 2006
5 Richard Baker (Labour) Dec 2003 – Dec 2005
5 Margaret Ewing (Scottish National Party) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 1988 – Mar 1994
5 Michael Jack MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 1993 – Dec 1997
5 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007 – Dec 2014
5 Ms Brid Rodgers (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2001 – Jan 2002
5 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Nov 2002 – Jan 2009
5 Mr Albert McQuarrie MP Jul 1980 – Dec 1986
5 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection Jun 2007 – Nov 2008
5 Mr Patrick Wall MP - Member, Constitution Committee Dec 1969 – Jan 1983
4 Lord Bannside (DUP) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Dec 1992 – Dec 1996
4 Peter Peacock (Labour) Jun 2007 – Dec 2010
4 Mr John Burnett MP Feb 1933 – Jul 1934
4 Major Sir Basil Neven-Spence MP Dec 1936 – Oct 1945
4 Mr Thomas Peart MP Mar 1975 – Jun 1975
4 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Mar 1996 – Dec 1996
4 Anne Begg MP (Labour) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Jan 2001 – Dec 2014
4 Mr Malcolm Savidge MP (Labour) Dec 2002 – Jan 2004
4 Mr John Mackay MP Dec 1983 – Apr 1987
4 Lady Saltoun of Abernethy (Crossbench) Dec 2003 – Dec 2008
4 Elaine Thomson (Labour) Dec 1999 – Jan 2003
4 Mr Peter Walker MP - Member, Constitution Committee Jul 1982 – Nov 1982
4 Mr William Ross MP (UUP) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 1995 – Dec 1996
4 Mr John Townend MP (Conservative) Dec 1982 – Dec 1998
4 Mr Michael Forsyth MP - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Feb 1991 – Dec 1995
4 Joan Humble MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Justice Committee Dec 1997 – Dec 2006
3 Des McNulty (Labour) Dec 2003 – Nov 2007
3 Jim Hume (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Dec 2010
3 Liam Kerr (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2016 – Dec 2017
3 Mr Frederick Macquisten MP Jun 1931 – Jul 1937
3 Calum Kerr MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2015 – Dec 2015
3 Miss Elaine Burton MP Jul 1951 – Oct 1952
3 Mr Edward Evans MP Jun 1947 – Jul 1959
3 Mr Gilmour Leburn MP Jun 1961 – Jul 1961
3 Phil Gallie (Conservative) Oct 2002 – Feb 2007
3 Mr James Hoy MP Nov 1959 – Jan 1969
3 Roderick Campbell (Scottish National Party) Sep 2011 – Dec 2015
3 Mr Edward Bishop MP Jul 1974 – Mar 1977
3 Mr Stuart Randall MP Dec 1985 – Dec 1986
3 Mr Donald Stewart MP Feb 1980 – Jan 1986
3 Malcolm Rifkind MP (Conservative) Nov 1989 – Dec 1989
3 Mike Rumbles (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1999 – Dec 2007
3 Martin Salter MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Dec 2008 – Mar 2010
3 Andrew Welsh (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Nov 1976 – Dec 2002
3 Mr Michael Shaw MP Dec 1976 – Dec 1989
3 Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2000 – Mar 2001
3 Claire Baker (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Dec 2012 – Dec 2014
3 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee May 2007 – Sep 2015
3 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee May 1990 – Dec 1996
3 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2008 – Jan 2010
3 Claudia Beamish (Labour) Dec 2013 – Dec 2017
3 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Jun 2009 – Mar 2010
3 Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2014 – Nov 2020
2 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2007 – Jul 2008
2 Murray Tosh (Conservative) Dec 1999 – Mar 2001
2 Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Labour) Nov 2002
2 Maureen Macmillan (Labour) Mar 2001
2 Sarah Boyack (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, International Development Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Dec 2004 – Nov 2007
2 Nanette Milne (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Nov 2008
2 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) Dec 2015 – Jun 2020
2 Richard Lyle (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Dec 2012
2 Mr William Morrison MP May 1938
2 Mr Thomas Williams MP Nov 1933 – May 1949
2 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice Committee Apr 2004
2 Mr Jack Browne MP Jul 1953
2 Mr Thomas Dugdale MP May 1949 – Nov 1952
2 Mr Robert Boothby MP Mar 1946 – Jul 1953
2 Hon. John Maclay MP Nov 1959
2 Mr David Myles MP - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 1979 – Jul 1981
2 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) Dec 1997
2 P J Bradley (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Dec 2001 – Jan 2008
2 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2007 – Sep 2020
2 Malcolm Moss MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission Mar 2001 – May 2001
2 Baroness Byford (Conservative) Oct 2003 – Nov 2003
2 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) Nov 2002 – Dec 2003
2 Mr William Hughes MP Nov 1977 – Jan 1985
2 Mr Douglas Henderson MP Nov 1976 – May 1977
2 Mr Mark Ruskell (Green) Dec 2003 – Dec 2018
2 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) Jan 2004 – Jan 2005
2 Mr Walter Elliot MP Jun 1933
2 Mr Hugh Brown MP - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Dec 1976 – Feb 1977
2 Brian Adam (Scottish National Party) Jan 2003 – Oct 2003
2 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) Dec 2012 – Mar 2013
2 Viscount Bledisloe (Crossbench) Jul 2004
2 Mr David Harris MP - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Nov 1990 – Dec 1992
2 Mr James Prior MP - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jan 1961 – May 1968
2 Mr Bill Baker MP Mar 1968 – Apr 1970
2 Mr Malcolm Macmillan MP Mar 1946 – May 1962
2 Neil Parish MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Nov 2018 – Sep 2020
2 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2020 – Oct 2020
2 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Feb 2018 – Jun 2019
2 Peter Chapman (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Dec 2017 – Dec 2018
2 Edward Mountain (Conservative) Dec 2017 – Dec 2018
2 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 2001 – Nov 2002
2 Mr Walter Womersley MP Feb 1929 – Jul 1930
2 Mr Christopher Gill MP (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Mar 2001
2 Maureen Watt (Scottish National Party) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee May 2009 – Mar 2013
2 Angus MacDonald (Scottish National Party) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 2013 – Dec 2017
2 Lieut-Colonel Sir Arthur Heneage MP Jun 1937 – Apr 1938
2 John Redwood MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2003 – Dec 2003
2 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Procedure Committee Jun 2001 – Nov 2017
2 Mr Iain Sproat MP - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Feb 1977 – Apr 1977
2 Sir Robert Hamilton MP Jun 1933
2 Lewis Macdonald (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection Dec 1999 – Dec 2000
2 Mr Frederick Thomson MP Mar 1924 – Jun 1931
2 Lord Mann (Non-affiliated) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2004 – Jul 2006
2 David Ford (Alliance) Nov 2009 – Mar 2012
2 Mr Gwilym Lloyd George MP Dec 1951 – Feb 1954
2 Lord Campbell of Croy (Conservative) Oct 2000 – Mar 2001
2 Mr Oliver Lyttelton MP May 1944 – Jul 1951
2 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Jun 2020
2 Mr Teddy Taylor MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jun 1977
2 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) Nov 1989 – Jun 1992
2 Mr Raymond Robertson MP Dec 1992
2 Mr William Graham MP May 1930 – Jul 1930
2 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) Dec 1989
1 Mr John Nott MP Apr 1977
1 Mr Neville Trotter MP Nov 1990
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Oct 2001
1 Mr Frederick Willey MP - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House May 1951
1 David Duguid MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission Dec 2018
1 Mr Roy Mason MP Jul 1979
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Sep 2003
1 Mr Tony Newton MP Nov 1992
1 Mr Barry Henderson MP Jan 1986
1 Mr Donald Thompson MP - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Dec 1988
1 Mr Geoffrey Rippon MP May 1968
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2008
1 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Mr John Wakeham MP Feb 1989
1 Mr George Younger MP Aug 1980
1 Mr Bruce Millan MP Nov 1976
1 Mr Gordon Wilson MP Dec 1974
1 Mr Bernard Weatherill MP - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Oct 1989
1 Mr Phil Gallie MP - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 1995
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2016
1 Mr Eldon Griffiths MP - Member, Constitution Committee Mar 1973
1 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2018
1 Mr Enoch Powell MP Jul 1973
1 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Sir Walter Clegg MP Nov 1977
1 Mr Barry Porter MP Dec 1992
1 Finlay Carson (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls May 2017
1 Mr Tom Driberg MP Jan 1953
1 Mr Anthony Royle MP Jul 1971
1 Sir Archibald Sinclair MP Jul 1936
1 Mr Herbert Williams MP Mar 1937
1 Brigadier Robert Thorp MP May 1949
1 Miss Grace Colman MP May 1949
1 Sir Stanley Reed MP Feb 1939
1 Michelle McIlveen (DUP) Dec 2011
1 Mr Thomas Scollan MP Jun 1947
1 Mr James Reid MP Jul 1947
1 Mr Joseph Westwood MP Jun 1931
1 Commander Sir Archibald Southby MP Mar 1931
1 Mr George Garro-Jones MP Nov 1937
1 Mr William Jackson MP Mar 1940
1 Mr Walter Hudson MP Jan 1951
1 Mr Maurice Petherick MP Nov 1937
1 Mr William Stewart MP Jul 1933
1 Sir Geoffrey Mander MP Jul 1933
1 Mr Walter Higgs MP Jan 1941
1 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection Mar 2011
1 Mr Godfrey Collins MP Jun 1933
1 Commander Hon. Archibald Cochrane MP Jul 1927
1 Mr Archibald Skelton MP Nov 1933
1 Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) Jan 2000
1 Lieut-Colonel Walter Guinness MP Mar 1926
1 Mr Charles Williams MP Jul 1933
1 Mr John McGovern MP Feb 1941
1 Sir John Gilmour MP Jun 1975
1 Mr John Tilney MP Jul 1968
1 Mr Frank Judd MP Mar 1977
1 Mr Iain MacCormick MP Oct 1976
1 Dr Reginald Bennett MP May 1968
1 Mr William Ross MP Jul 1953
1 Mrs Barbara Castle MP Nov 1950
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2011
1 Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2010
1 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) Feb 2013
1 Mr Charles Loughlin MP Nov 1962
1 Mr James Stodart MP May 1968
1 Mr Patrick Wolrige-Gordon MP Jan 1969
1 Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown (DUP) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2009
1 Sir Charles Taylor MP Apr 1950
1 Mr Michael Noble MP Jun 1969
1 Lord Boswell of Aynho (Non-affiliated) Apr 2002
1 Mr Charles Hale MP Feb 1952
1 Lady Grant of Monymusk MP Jul 1965
1 Mr Christopher Soames MP Jul 1961
1 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2018
1 Dr Charles Hill MP Jul 1951
1 Sir James Henderson-Stewart MP Jun 1950
1 Mrs Jean Mann MP Feb 1951
1 Dame Florence Horsbrugh MP Jun 1933
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) Apr 2004
1 Willie Coffey (Scottish National Party) Nov 2007
1 Mr Jerry Wiggin MP Dec 1993
1 Robert Smith MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2002
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, International Development Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Dec 2016
1 Oliver McMullan (Sinn Féin) Jan 2016
1 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 Jim Wells (DUP) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Mar 2001
1 Jamie Stone MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) May 2019
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Dec 2000
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 2013
1 Cara Hilton (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Mike MacKenzie (Scottish National Party) Nov 2014
1 John Pentland (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2007
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Jan 1999
1 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 2005
1 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2004
1 Lord Christopher (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Economic Affairs Committee May 2006
1 Fiona O'Donnell MP (Labour) Dec 2011
1 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2004
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Sep 2011
1 Bob Doris (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2014
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Jun 2002
1 Lord Greenway (Crossbench) - Chair, Committee of Selection Jun 2005
1 Charles Kennedy MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Nov 1990
1 Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, International Development Committee Dec 2006
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission Mar 2018
1 Patsy McGlone (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2009
1 Dave Doogan MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2020
1 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2008
1 John Scott (Conservative) Nov 2008
1 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2006
1 William Irwin (DUP) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee Jan 2015
1 Gordon MacDonald (Scottish National Party) Dec 2018
1 Pat Sheehan (Sinn Féin) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Sep 2013
1 Rachael Hamilton (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Mar 2018
1 Claire Hanna MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2020
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Sep 2011
1 Alasdair Allan (Scottish National Party) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jan 2008
1 Edwin Poots (DUP) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2020
1 Jackson Carlaw (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2010
1 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) Mar 2001
1 Stephanie Peacock MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2020
1 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2013
1 Sarah Wollaston MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2013
1 Angela Smith MP (Independent) Oct 2017
1 David Simpson MP (DUP) Dec 2015
1 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2010
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Mar 2011
1 Antoinette Sandbach MP (Independent) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Feb 2016
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Andrew Smith MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 1992
1 Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Alan Reid MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Nov 2003
1 Ian Swales MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2011
1 Lord Bach (Labour) May 2008
1 Lord Willoughby de Broke (UKIP) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Committee of Selection Feb 2001
1 Eleanor Scott (Green) Dec 2005
1 Alasdair Morrison (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Colin Smyth (Labour) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 2019
1 Baroness Fairhead (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Mar 2019
1 Baroness Browning (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jul 1993
1 Ms Rosemary Byrne (SG) Dec 2003
1 Derek Thomas MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, International Trade Committee Dec 2017
1 Nusrat Ghani MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union May 2016
1 Lord Carter (Labour) Mar 2001
1 Mr John McWilliam MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jan 2004
1 Mr John Wilkinson MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection Nov 1995
1 Mr Richard Page MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Oct 1993
1 David Burnside (UUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2002
1 Henry McLeish (Labour) Mar 2001
1 Lord Lucas (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) May 2003
1 Gail Ross (Scottish National Party) Sep 2019
1 Sam Galbraith MP (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jan 1988
1 Mrs Teresa Gorman MP (Conservative) Dec 1988
1 Tommy Graham MP (Independent Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Apr 1994
1 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 1989
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) May 2017
1 Sir John Cope MP - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 1992
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Dec 2003
1 Brian Monteith (Independent) Nov 2004
1 Lord Kingsland (Conservative) Mar 2001
1 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) Sep 2008
1 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2003
1 Scott Mann MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Chair, Committee of Selection Oct 2016
1 Lord Moran (Crossbench) Feb 2001
1 Lord Archer of Sandwell (Labour) Mar 2001
1 George Savage (UUP) Mar 2001
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 2006
1 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) May 2009
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Maree Todd (Scottish National Party) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2016
1 Lord Henley (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 The Earl of Devon (Crossbench) Feb 2020
1 John Farquhar Munro (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2009
1 Iris Robinson MP (DUP) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Apr 2006
1 Colin Breed MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2005
1 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 Gavin Strang MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Dec 1992
1 Rhoda Grant (Labour) Dec 2000
1 Lembit Öpik MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008
1 Annabelle Ewing (Scottish National Party) Dec 2011
1 Alan Campbell MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Committee of Selection Jan 2001
1 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Jan 2001
1 Nick Ainger MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee of Selection Dec 1995
1 Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, International Trade Committee Nov 2020
1 The Countess of Mar (Crossbench) Mar 2001

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.