Changes to the Register of Members' Interests
Nick St Aubyn

List all MPs and Register editions

This page shows how Nick St Aubyn's entry in the Register of Members' Interests has changed over time, starting at the most recent and working back to the earliest we have managed to parse. Please be aware that changes in typography/styling at the source might mean something is marked as changed (ie. removed and added) when it hasn't; sorry about that, but we do our best with the source material.

RemovedAdded

14 May 2002 - View full entry

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc

  • Occasional fees from journalism.
  • Occasional fees from completing research opinion polls. The fees are paid directly to charity.
  • I am a member of the Commission of Inquiry which was established by the joint Middle East Councils of the Conservative, Liberal Democrat and Labour Parties to inquire into the status of the Palestinian refugees under United Nations Resolution 194. The Commission undertakes visits to the region to take evidence and meet with academics and international lawyers and publishes its findings. Donations of more than £1000 towards the funding of the Commission have been received from:
  • Mr A Qattan
  • The Council of Arab Ambassadors in London
 

6. Overseas visits

  • 1-10 September 2000, to West Bank, Gaza, Amman, Damascus and Beirut as a member of the Commission of Inquiry into Palestinian refugees. Travel and expenses paid for by the Commission of Inquiry. Hotel accommodation in Amman, Damascus and Beirut paid for by the Meridien Hotel Group. (Registered 23 October 2000)
  • 15-19 September 2000, to the State of Qatar as guest of the Qatari Government. (Registered 16 October 2000)
 

8. Land and Property

  • Commercial and residential property in London, Kent, Devon and Cornwall.
 

9. Registrable shareholdings

  • (a) Fitzroy Joinery.
 

10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests

  • I and my children are contingent beneficiaries of a number of family trusts, one of which is resident overseas.
 

14 May 2001 - View full entry

6. Overseas visits

  • 16-22 January 1999, to Israel on fact finding visit with the Conservative Friends of Israel, funded by the Government of Israel. (Registered 18 May 1999)
  • 7-17 September 1999, to Syria, Jordan, the Palestinian Authority and the Occupied West Bank, hospitality provided by the Syrian People's Assembly and the Jordanian Parliament, and travel and accommodation costs by the Council of Arab Ambassadors. (Registered 19 October 1999)
 

10 November 2000 (first entry we have)

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc

  • Occasional fees from journalism.
  • Occasional fees from completing research opinion polls. The fees are paid directly to charity.
  • I am a member of the Commission of Inquiry which was established by the joint Middle East Councils of the Conservative, Liberal Democrat and Labour Parties to inquire into the status of the Palestinian refugees under United Nations Resolution 194. The Commission undertakes visits to the region to take evidence and meet with academics and international lawyers and publishes its findings. Donations of more than £1000 towards the funding of the Commission have been received from:
  • Mr A Qattan
  • The Council of Arab Ambassadors in London

6. Overseas visits

  • 16-22 January 1999, to Israel on fact finding visit with the Conservative Friends of Israel, funded by the Government of Israel. (Registered 18 May 1999)
  • 7-17 September 1999, to Syria, Jordan, the Palestinian Authority and the Occupied West Bank, hospitality provided by the Syrian People's Assembly and the Jordanian Parliament, and travel and accommodation costs by the Council of Arab Ambassadors. (Registered 19 October 1999)
  • 1-10 September 2000, to West Bank, Gaza, Amman, Damascus and Beirut as a member of the Commission of Inquiry into Palestinian refugees. Travel and expenses paid for by the Commission of Inquiry. Hotel accommodation in Amman, Damascus and Beirut paid for by the Meridien Hotel Group. (Registered 23 October 2000)
  • 15-19 September 2000, to the State of Qatar as guest of the Qatari Government. (Registered 16 October 2000)

8. Land and Property

  • Commercial and residential property in London, Kent, Devon and Cornwall.

9. Registrable shareholdings

  • (a) Fitzroy Joinery.

10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests

  • I and my children are contingent beneficiaries of a number of family trusts, one of which is resident overseas.