Changes to the Register of Members' Interests
John MacGregor

List all MPs and Register editions

This page shows how John MacGregor's entry in the Register of Members' Interests has changed over time, starting at the most recent and working back to the earliest we have managed to parse. Please be aware that changes in typography/styling at the source might mean something is marked as changed (ie. removed and added) when it hasn't; sorry about that, but we do our best with the source material.

RemovedAdded

14 May 2002 - View full entry

1. Remunerated directorships

  • Associated British Foods PLC (non-executive).
  • Slough Estates PLC (non-executive).
  • Uniq PLC (non-executive).
  • Friends Provident (non-executive).
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of DAF Trucks N.V.
 

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc

  • Occasional lecturing, journalism and television.
 

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)

  • Free BUPA Health Monitor Assessment once every two years, as an Association Member of BUPA. (Registered 17 February 2000)
  • September 2000, travel and accommodation expenses received by me, accompanied by my wife, at Gleneagles from the Chase Manhattan Bank when I chaired the International Investment Conference. No remuneration received. (Registered 29 September 2000)
  • 17 February 2001, I was a guest of the Scottish Rugby Union at Murrayfield at International Rugby Match between Scotland and Wales. (Registered 21 February 2001)
 

10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests

  • Member of the Council of King's College, London.
  • Member of the UK Food and Agribusiness Advisory Board of Rabobank International.
  • Trustee of the Foundation for Business Responsibilities.
  • Deputy Chairman of the Governing Bodies Association.
  • Member of the Committee on Standards in Public Life.
  • Member of the Council of the Institute of Directors.
  • Trustee of the Conservative & Unionist Agents' Superannuation Fund.
 

14 May 2001 - View full entry

1. Remunerated directorships

  • Unigate PLC (non-executive).
  • Uniq PLC (non-executive).

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)

 
  • 17 February 2001, I was a guest of the Scottish Rugby Union at Murrayfield at International Rugby Match between Scotland and Wales. (Registered 21 February 2001)

6. Overseas visits

  • 12-17 September 1999, to Porto Alegre, Brazil, to attend an International Conference on Human Rights, Democracy, Standards in Public Life and Citizenship. I was a keynote speaker, primarily because of my membership of the Committee on Standards in Public Life. The visit was sponsored partly by the Ministry of Justice in Brazil, also partly by some commercial sponsors such as Varig, the Brazilian Airline. (Registered 20 September 1999)
 

10 November 2000 (first entry we have)

1. Remunerated directorships

  • Associated British Foods PLC (non-executive).
  • Slough Estates PLC (non-executive).
  • Unigate PLC (non-executive).
  • Friends Provident (non-executive).
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of DAF Trucks N.V.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc

  • Occasional lecturing, journalism and television.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)

  • Free BUPA Health Monitor Assessment once every two years, as an Association Member of BUPA. (Registered 17 February 2000)
  • September 2000, travel and accommodation expenses received by me, accompanied by my wife, at Gleneagles from the Chase Manhattan Bank when I chaired the International Investment Conference. No remuneration received. (Registered 29 September 2000)

6. Overseas visits

  • 12-17 September 1999, to Porto Alegre, Brazil, to attend an International Conference on Human Rights, Democracy, Standards in Public Life and Citizenship. I was a keynote speaker, primarily because of my membership of the Committee on Standards in Public Life. The visit was sponsored partly by the Ministry of Justice in Brazil, also partly by some commercial sponsors such as Varig, the Brazilian Airline. (Registered 20 September 1999)

10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests

  • Member of the Council of King's College, London.
  • Member of the UK Food and Agribusiness Advisory Board of Rabobank International.
  • Trustee of the Foundation for Business Responsibilities.
  • Deputy Chairman of the Governing Bodies Association.
  • Member of the Committee on Standards in Public Life.
  • Member of the Council of the Institute of Directors.
  • Trustee of the Conservative & Unionist Agents' Superannuation Fund.