Baroness Merron

Shadow Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Merron’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 January 2021

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (since 18 May 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health and Social Care) (since 18 May 2021)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (since 18 May 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (Public Health) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (24 Jan 2008 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Regional Affairs) (East Midlands) (28 Jun 2007 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (East Midlands) (28 Jun 2007 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (28 Jun 2007 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Government Whip (28 Oct 2004 to 5 May 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1 Jan 2002 to 28 Oct 2004)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (9 Jul 1997 to 9 Nov 1998)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.