Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

Conservative Peer

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 28 Feb 2024

    Media Bill - second reading – Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay. Legislation
  • Written Answers — Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Visual Arts: Income 26 Feb 2024

    The Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) publishes official statistics on earnings in the sectors and occupations for which it has policy responsibility. These statistics focus on how much is earned by an individual in a particular job, rather than providing information on an individuals’ total earnings. We publish the following estimates of earnings: Based on the Office for...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Online Slots Response 26 Feb 2024

    I am repeating the following Written Ministerial Statement made on 23 February 2024 in the other place by my Right Honourable Friend, the Minister for Sport, Gambling and Civil Society, Stuart Andrew MP: I wish to inform the House that His Majesty’s Government has today published its response to the ‘Consultation on proposals for a maximum stake limit for online slots games’. Online...

More of Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 8 October 2019

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (since 7 Feb 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (12 Dec 2022 to 20 Feb 2023)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (30 Oct 2022 to 6 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (20 Oct 2022 to 25 Oct 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (30 Sep 2021 to 20 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (22 Jul 2021 to 18 Nov 2021)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (13 Feb 2020 to 20 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Gambling Industry Committee (29 Oct 2019 to 18 Feb 2020)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)