Lord Randall of Uxbridge

Conservative Peer

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (2nd Day) 15 Oct 2019

    My Lords, this is the second opportunity I have had to address the Chamber and, given that I was prevented from being controversial on the first one, you never know what might occur. It is a great privilege to follow the noble Lord, Lord Hylton, and to listen to his exposé of the situation, one that he is right to raise. As someone who studied Serbo-Croat in what was then Yugoslavia, I can...
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) Bill - Second Reading 30 Sep 2019

    My Lords, I thank my noble friend Lord Younger for his kind words and for introducing the Bill. When I made my first contribution in the other place back in 1997 to a similarly packed Chamber, little did I suspect, or even dream, that I would have to go through a similar experience in this Chamber. I never cease to be in awe of this country and its democracy that has allowed a son of a...

More of Lord Randall of Uxbridge’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 25 June 2018

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee on Privileges (11 Sep 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (11 Sep 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee (9 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (9 May 2013 to 9 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (12 May 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (9 Feb 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Jul 2007 to 3 Mar 2009)
  • Opposition Assistant Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (8 Nov 2005 to 9 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 19 Jul 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (30 Jun 2003 to 10 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Transport Committee (25 Mar 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Feb 2000 to 10 Mar 2003)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (22 Jul 1998 to 21 Feb 2000)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (20 Jul 1998 to 21 Feb 2000)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (4 Dec 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.