Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown

DUP Peer

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Northern Ireland Backstop - Question 19 Feb 2019

    My Lords, will the Minister assure the House that any proposal put to the EU for replacing the backstop will protect the constitutional position of Northern Ireland within the United Kingdom and the integrity of the United Kingdom and ensure that there are no barriers, economic or otherwise, between Northern Ireland and the rest of the United Kingdom?
  • Civil Partnerships, Marriages and Deaths (Registration Etc.) Bill - Committee 1 Feb 2019

    My Lords, I acknowledge the sensitive nature of the issues we are debating. Over my years as a Christian minister, I have found that gracious words have the power to heal and that unguarded words have the power to hurt. I do not wish to be offensive to anyone by my words, but I want to be honest in the expression of my heartfelt beliefs. I do not doubt the sincerity of others who hold a...
  • Brexit: Stability of the Union - Motion to Take Note 17 Jan 2019

    My Lords, originally I did not intend to speak but quite a number of misleading statements concerning my party have been made during this debate and they should not go unanswered. I have no doubt that Brexit has presented a great challenge to the people of the United Kingdom and a great challenge to the Government. However, it was decided by the people of the United Kingdom that the UK should...

More of Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

DUP Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 June 2018

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (12 Jul 2010 to 26 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Leader of the House of Commons (1 Jun 2009 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (1 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (16 Nov 2006 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.