Lord Duncan of Springbank

Deputy Chairman of Committees

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

  • Agriculture Bill - Report (3rd Day): Amendment 75 22 Sep 2020

    My Lords, I alert the House that we have been having some technical difficulties with the noble Earl, Lord Dundee, but I hope that he is now on the line.
  • Agriculture Bill - Report (3rd Day) 22 Sep 2020

    I have received no requests to speak after the Minister, so I call the noble Baroness, Lady Hodgson of Abinger.
  • Agriculture Bill - Report (3rd Day) 22 Sep 2020

    We now come to the group beginning with Amendment 75. I remind noble Lords that Members other than the mover and the Minister may speak only once and that short questions of elucidation are discouraged. Anyone wishing to press this or any other amendment in this group to a Division should make that clear in the debate.

More of Lord Duncan of Springbank’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 14 July 2017

Currently held offices

  • Member, COVID-19 Committee (since 11 Jun 2020)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 21 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (26 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (27 Oct 2017 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (20 Jun 2017 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (20 Jun 2017 to 27 Oct 2017)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.