Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted

Liberal Democrat Peer

Recent appearances

  • Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 29 6 Feb 2024

    I thank the Minister for his explanations. I am a little further forward, in that I understand Clause 95(2). I am not sure that I agree with what he said would be the effect of adding “intellectual property” to a new paragraph (c), but, for now, I am prepared to continue conversations with officials so that, between us, we can thrash out whether we understand one another on the point, or,...
  • Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 29 6 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I have tabled four amendments which constitute this group. There are two interacting issues: public interest and commercial interest. It is clear that where safety, human lives or participation are at risk, that has to win over commercial interest. This is what we are dealing with in these amendments. I have made some suggestions because I do not really understand what the...
  • Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] - Committee (1st Day) (Continued): Amendment 21 10 Jan 2024

    Can I just clarify something? I accept what the Minister says. In most cases there may be a public interest provision and there are not statutory protections on the information that the public interests can win. But where there are—I will take the statutory protection of a patent—that is essentially exerting a Crown user provision with no compensation, which would offend against...

More of Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 1 December 2015

Currently held offices

  • Member, Financial Services Regulation Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 31 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (21 Jan 2020 to 22 Jan 2021)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A ( 4 Sep 2018 to 30 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 6 Dec 2016 to 17 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (13 Sep 2016 to 9 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (25 May 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)