Lord Oates

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

  • Previous Business – Lords: Grand Committee 12 Jan 2023

    Working with other Commonwealth nations to block Zimbabwe’s readmission into the Commonwealth until it is compliant with the principles of the Commonwealth’s 1991 Harare Declaration – Lord Oates. Short debate
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Undocumented Migrants: English Channel 18 Nov 2022

    To ask His Majesty's Government how many unauthorised Cross Channel migrants have been returned to France in each year since 2012.
  • Zimbabwe - Question 27 Oct 2022

    To ask His Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with the Government of Zimbabwe about the continued detention of opposition Members of the Zimbabwean Parliament Job Sikhala and Godfrey Sithole, and other opposition activists.

More of Lord Oates’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 October 2015

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Agreements Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 29 Oct 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (29 Jan 2020 to 11 May 2022)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (26 Jan 2016 to 5 Sep 2017)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)