Lord Bridges of Headley

Conservative Peer

Recent appearances

  • Workers (Economic Affairs Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I thank all noble Lords who have spoken so eloquently and powerfully in this debate. In particular, I thank past and present members of the Economic Affairs Committee for their contributions. I wish only that we could continue to expand the committee’s membership, so that people did not have to leave and we did not have to ask “Where have all the workers gone?” when they do....
  • Workers (Economic Affairs Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I thank all noble Lords who have spoken so eloquently and powerfully in this debate. In particular, I thank past and present members of the Economic Affairs Committee for their contributions. I wish only that we could continue to expand the committee’s membership, so that people did not have to leave and we did not have to ask “Where have all the workers gone?” when they do....
  • Workers (Economic Affairs Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I am delighted to open the debate. Behind its innocuous title, the subject matter we are dealing with is enormous: the overall state of our labour force, the impact of immigration on an ageing population, and what that means for growth, inflation and debt—I could go on. Let me start by taking a step back. Before Covid struck, labour participation was a major driver of growth,...

More of Lord Bridges of Headley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 May 2015

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Economic Affairs Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Economic Affairs Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2021 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 8 Sep 2020 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 8 Sep 2020 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 4 Nov 2019 to 8 Sep 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (17 Jul 2016 to 14 Jun 2017)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (14 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (14 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)