Baroness Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent

Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)

Labour Peer

@ruthsmeeth https://facebook.com/ruthsmeethmp

A selection of Baroness Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Iran: Military Power - Question 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, Iranian influence in the Middle East and further afield is a destabilising presence, providing support for Hamas, Hezbollah, and the Houthis in Yemen, as well as Putin’s war in Ukraine. What strategy is the UK developing with our allies in the region to combat the malign activities of Iran and its proxies, including efforts to interrupt their weapons supply chains?
  • Royal Navy: Aircraft Carriers - Private Notice Question 12 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I refer your Lordships’ House to my register of interests, specifically my ties to the Royal Navy. Our aircraft carriers are a core component of our conventional deterrent. While we welcome the fact that the “Prince of Wales” has deployed—we thank the crew for so quickly changing their plans—can the Minister tell the House what message it sends to our adversaries that we...
  • Afghan Relocations: Special Forces - Commons Urgent Question 5 Feb 2024

    My Lords, while we welcome the Government’s eventual acknowledgement of the failure of the ARAP scheme to appropriately protect the Triples, I am appalled at how long it has taken to get to this point. The Government have launched a review. They are now promising an independent reassessment process that will be followed by a reconsideration of individual decisions which are not considered...

More of Baroness Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 November 2022

Previously MP for Stoke-on-Trent North until 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Also represented Stoke-on-Trent North

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Baroness Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Visas
  • Defence Fire and Rescue Service
  • European Fighter Aircraft
  • Hawk Aircraft
  • Treasury: Tableware

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (since 27 Oct 2023)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (since 21 Feb 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (21 Feb 2023 to 26 Oct 2023)
  • Member, AI in Weapon Systems Committee (31 Jan 2023 to 27 Apr 2023)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (12 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Defence Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: USDAW
Address of donor: 188 Wilmslow Road, Manchester M14 6LJ

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £6,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 24 October 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
I have been a board member of Hope Not Hate Ltd since 19 May 2015. (Registered 05 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)