Lord Davies of Gower

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

Conservative Peer

@Byron_Davies https://facebook.com/byrondaviesGower

A selection of Lord Davies of Gower’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Davies of Gower’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Davies of Gower’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Electric Vehicles: Charging Points 22 Feb 2024

    The Electric Vehicle Chargepoint Grant (EVCG) scheme provides support for those who own and live in a flat, or rent any residential property, to install a chargepoint at their property. In October 2023, as part of the Plan for Drivers, the Government announced plans to widen eligibility of the EVCG scheme to include cross-pavement solutions, to make EV ownership a more practical option for...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Motorway Service Areas: Charging Points 22 Feb 2024

    There are now 800 open-access (can be used with any electric vehicle) rapid (50kW) and ultra-rapid (150Kw+) chargepoints at motorway service areas (MSAs) in England. More than 565 of these chargepoints are ultra-rapid. This is a substantial increase of over 300 ultra-rapid chargers at MSAs in the last year and 97% of MSAs now have open-access charging. 56 of the 114 MSA (49%) sites now have...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Motorway Service Areas: Charging Points 22 Feb 2024

    Out of 114 motorway service areas in England, only three do not have any open-access (can be used with any vehicle) chargepoints. These are Leicester Forest East Southbound, Leicester Forest East Northbound and Tebay Southbound. However, Tebay Southbound does have Tesla only chargepoints.

More of Lord Davies of Gower’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer, Former Conservative MS for South Wales West

Entered the House of Lords on 10 October 2019

Previously MP for Gower until 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Entered the Senedd on 5 May 2011

Left the Senedd on 15 May 2015

Also represented Gower; South Wales West

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord Davies of Gower campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • HM Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Alcoholic Drinks: Consumption
  • Corruption
  • Excise Duties: Fuels
  • Tax Avoidance: Property
  • Human Trafficking: Mediterranean Sea

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (since 14 Nov 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (22 Sep 2022 to 13 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Public Services Committee (13 Feb 2020 to 26 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (13 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: HM Government of Gibraltar
Address of donor: c/o Gibraltar House, 150 Strand, London WC2R 1JA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): air fare and accommodation with a total value of £1,260

Destination of visit: Gibraltar

Dates of visit: 8-11 September 2016

Purpose of visit: as part of the Gibraltar APPG, to attend Gibraltar National Day celebrations.

(Registered 30 September 2016; updated 06 October 2016)
Name of donor: Hong Kong Government
Address of donor: c/o Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office, 18 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3JA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, transport, hospitality and expenses with a total value of £9,946

Destination of visit: Hong Kong

Dates of visit: 9-13 January 2017

Purpose of visit: APPG on China delegation to maintain bilateral ties; support British businesses operating in Hong Kong; and deepen the knowledge of parliamentarians of Hong Kong’s political, social and economic development.

(Registered 09 February 2017)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Cardiff: (i). (Registered 05 June 2015)
House in Ceredigion: (i). (Registered 05 June 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Gillian Davies, as part-time Communications Officer. (Registered 14 July 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)