Lord Callanan

Minister of State (Department for Exiting the European Union)

Conservative

Recent appearances

More of Lord Callanan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 6 November 2014

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Department for Exiting the European Union) (since 27 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (14 Jun 2017 to 27 Oct 2017)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (26 May 2016 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (28 Jan 2016 to 29 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 41 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Callanan’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Has voted in 69.02% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 8 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Callanan’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 115 times in debates — above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.