Lord Holmes of Richmond

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

  • Financial Inclusion in England - Question 30 Nov 2022

    To ask His Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to increase financial inclusion in England.
  • Financial Inclusion in England - Question 30 Nov 2022

    My Lords, when it comes to financial inclusion, cash still matters materially to millions. Would my noble friend agree that it is not just about access to cash? Acceptance of cash is equally important. Further, as we move increasingly towards digital, would she agree that it is time for the Government to undertake an access to digital payments review to ensure financial inclusion for all?

More of Lord Holmes of Richmond’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 30 October 2013

Party was Conservative until 23 Jul 2019; Non-affiliated until 11 Oct 2020

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (since 13 May 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee (13 Jun 2019 to 16 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (17 May 2018 to 26 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Artificial Intelligence Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Financial Exclusion Committee (25 May 2016 to 25 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Social Mobility Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 16 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 23 Jun 2015)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)