Baroness Suttie

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)

Liberal Democrat Peer

Recent appearances

  • Windsor Framework (Constitutional Status of Northern Ireland) Regulations 2024 - Motion to Approve 13 Feb 2024

    My Lords, like the noble Baroness, Lady Foster, I will try to inject a little positivity into what has been a very long and unfortunately rather negative debate, although I understand the many comments and justifiable criticisms made by the noble Lords opposite. Given the hour, I shall also endeavour to be brief. I start by greatly welcoming that the institutions in Northern Ireland are once...
  • Northern Ireland Executive Formation - Statement 1 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I too thank the Minister for repeating yesterday’s Statement and commend him and the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland for their dedication and hard work in all their efforts to secure the deal that we are discussing today. Northern Ireland is in a significantly more hopeful place as a result of this deal, which is greatly to be welcomed. After two years of political vacuum...
  • Ukraine - Motion to Take Note 26 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I too thank the Minister for tabling this timely and extremely important debate and for his powerful and comprehensive opening speech. The UK’s response has been powerful and united, and I know it has been very much appreciated in Ukraine. The generosity of many people in the UK in opening up their homes to Ukrainian families has shown Britain at its best. Equally, the cross-party...

More of Baroness Suttie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 21 October 2013

Currently held offices

  • Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (since 28 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee (28 Jan 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee (13 Jun 2019 to 22 Jun 2020)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, European Union Committee ( 8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)